Find an Expert Rating: 
Home Blog Page 55

Last days of the dinosaurs: the best petrol cars under £25K

The meteorite is coming; we can see it approaching in the sky. We know exactly when it will land; 31 December 2029. And we know it will be an extinction-level event that will wipe out all new petrol-powered cars in the UK. For internal combustion engines, these really are the last days of the dinosaurs.

This extinction is already underway. Most diesel cars are already gone, apart from lumbering SUVs and fleet cars that regularly cover long distances. Meanwhile, the number of purely petrol-powered cars is starting to dwindle – as last week’s announcement of the imminent end of the Ford Fiesta illustrates. In fact, there are unlikely to be any major new purely petrol cars released in the UK ever again, as the car industry shifts to hybrid and fully-electric models.

But the ultimate drop-dead date for new petrol cars is still seven years away. If you’re looking for a new or near-new car today and you’re not ready to switch to an electric or plug-in hybrid vehicle, there are still a number of excellent petrol-powered cars available to buy.

In the first of a four-part series celebrating the finest of petrol power, we’re looking at the best new and near-new petrol cars on the market that you can buy for £25K.

Whether you’re in the market for a small hatchback, a large family car, or something a bit sportier, this list has you covered. All of our recommendations are backed by our award-winning Expert Rating Index, which tracks and ranks more than 450 different cars from 51 manufacturers, based on 14,000 reviews from 30 of the UK’s top motoring titles.

All fuel consumption and gearbox information relate to the cheapest trim and engine combination on offer. All Expert Rating scores are correct as of November 2022.

Everyday hatchbacks

SEAT Ibiza

Available brand-new for less than £25K

SEAT Ibiza FR (2021 - present) front view | Expert Rating
SEAT Ibiza FR (2021 - present) front view | Expert Rating

Currently the top-ranked supermini in our Expert Rating index, the SEAT Ibiza is an award-winning value-for-money package that’s more highly regarded than the Volkswagen Polo it’s based on. This is thanks to its lower price point, as well as its comfort and refinement.

This affordable runaround is also the most fuel efficient small car on this list, so it will save you a few more pennies at the petrol pump when compared to the average compact hatchback. The Ibiza holds an Expert Rating of 79%.

  • Fuel consumption: 54 mpg
  • Gearbox: Manual only
  • Warranty: Three years or 60,000 miles

Ford Fiesta

Available brand-new for less than £25K

Ford Fiesta (2021 - present) front view | Expert Rating
Ford Fiesta (2021 - present) front view | Expert Rating

The Fiesta loses out to the Ibiza by the finest of margins in our Expert Rating Index, but it’s still an excellent choice. With a range of tweaks from its mid-life facelift, the Fiesta stands out from the crowded supermini pack thanks to its class-leading driving dynamics. But it has been criticised for some cheap interior plastics and a questionable reliability record.

Ford has recently announced that the Fiesta’s 46-year lifespan will come to an end next year, so if you’re interested in picking up a new model, you’ll need to act fast. It currently holds an Expert Rating of 79%.

  • Fuel consumption: 53 mpg
  • Gearbox: Manual or automatic
  • Warranty: Three years or 60,000 miles

Mini hatch

Available brand-new for less than £25K

The Mini hatch has been selling up a storm in recent years, despite being one of the oldest new cars on sale. Reviewers say it’s fun to drive, but also cramped in the rear. The range also gets expensive when you start looking at the options list, and its heavy-handed patriotic styling flourishes are not for everyone.

Brand-new Cooper models, and more powerful Cooper S models from the used market, are available for under £25k. The Mini hatch currently holds an Expert Rating of 78%.

  • Fuel consumption: 51 mpg
  • Gearbox: Automatic only
  • Warranty: Four years or 50,000 miles

Hot hatches

Ford Fiesta ST

Available near-new for less than £25K

Ford Fiesta ST (2022 onwards) rear view | Expert Rating

Known for its nimble handling and punchy performance, motoring journalists unanimously agree that the Ford Fiesta ST offers one of the most exciting driving experiences of any hot hatch on the market, while offering the same practicality as any regular Fiesta.

With an outstanding Expert Rating of 87%, the Fiesta ST is hard to fault, but its firm suspension can be uncomfortable on the road. The recent facelift has unfortunately increased its price above our £25k threshold, but plenty of nearly-new models can be picked up for a relative bargain on the used market.

  • Fuel consumption: 39 mpg
  • Gearbox: Manual only
  • Warranty: Three years or 60,000 miles

Hyundai i20 N

Available near-new for less than £25K

Hyundai i20 N front view | Expert Rating
Hyundai i20 N front view | Expert Rating

The Hyundai i20 N is the entry-level model in Hyundai’s N performance division, but it’s certainly no slouch. Slightly faster and cheaper than the Fiesta ST, it has been widely praised for handling, low running costs, and a long warranty.

That said, its impressive Expert Rating of 86% is hindered by its firm ride, and reviewers are not fans of its clunky infotainment system. The i20 N is available new for a smidge above £25k, but the used market offers up several nearly-new models at a cheaper price.

  • Fuel consumption: 40 mpg
  • Gearbox: Manual only
  • Warranty: Five years, unlimited mileage

Small SUVs

Ford Puma

Available brand-new for less than £25K

The pest petrol-powered cars for £25K – Ford Puma

The Puma has been Ford’s best selling model in the UK in 2022, as buyers look for a car that adds a little more ground clearance without breaking the bank. Reviewers agree the Puma is practical, spacious and great to drive, although its exterior looks are not universally admired.

With an Expert Rating of 78%, the Ford Puma is the highest ranked petrol-powered small SUV in our Expert Rating Index available for less than £25k. A few nearly-new examples of the sportier Puma ST are available on the used market for under £25k, too.

  • Fuel consumption: 46 mpg
  • Gearbox: Manual or automatic
  • Warranty: Three years or 60,000 miles

Mazda CX-30

Available brand-new for less than £25K

Mazda CX-30 (2018 onwards) – front view
Mazda CX-30 (2018 onwards) – front view

Praised for its driving dynamics and interior quality, the CX-30 is Mazda’s most affordable SUV option. Based on the slightly cheaper Mazda 3 hatchback, the CX-30 has been commended by the UK motoring media for its economical petrol engine and its stylish looks, although its rivals offer more cabin and boot space.

Sitting in the middle of the medium SUV class in our Expert Rating Index, the Mazda CX-30 currently holds an Expert Rating of 73%.

  • Fuel consumption: 48 mpg
  • Gearbox: Manual or automatic
  • Warranty: Three years or 60,000 miles

Family cars

Skoda Octavia

Available brand-new for less than £25K

Last days of the dinosaurs: the best petrol cars for less than £25K – Skoda Octavia

If you’re looking for a value-for-money family car that’s easy to drive and cheap to run, the Skoda Octavia needs to be on your shortlist. The saloon has the lowest fuel consumption of any car on this list, which is impressive for such a large petrol car.

A serial award-winner, the Octavia is praised for its practical and polished interior with class-leading legroom, though its infotainment system has drawn criticism, as has its polarising front-end styling. It currently holds an Expert Rating of 76%.

  • Fuel consumption: 55 mpg
  • Gearbox: Manual and automatic
  • Warranty: Three years or 60,000 miles

Peugeot 3008

Available near-new for less than £25K

Peugeot 3008 (2021 facelift) - front view
Peugeot 3008 (2021 facelift) - front view

The Peugeot 3008 is a great choice for those looking to ferry the family from A to B. Reviewers are particularly fond of its styling, as well as its comfort, practicality and driving dynamics. On the other hand, a number of media outlets have expressed their dislike of the car’s infotainment system.

Although not as affordable as the Octavia, you’ll still be able to find plenty of slightly older used models on the second-hand market for under £25k. The 3008 currently holds an Expert Rating of 77%.

  • Fuel consumption: 48 mpg
  • Gearbox: Automatic only
  • Warranty: Two years, unlimited mileage

Sports cars

Mazda MX-5

Available near-new for less than £25K

Last days of the dinosaurs: the best petrol cars for less than £25K – Mazda MX-5

When it comes to convertibles, the MX-5 has reigned supreme for more than 30 years over four generations. The latest MX-5 holds an Expert Rating of 87% – commended for its lightweight driving dynamics, nippy performance and its low running costs. Criticisms are few and far between, but obviously you’re sacrificing a large degree of practicality to enjoy the delights of a two-seat drop-top sports car.

New MX-5 proces start at just over our £25k threshold, but there are plenty of nearly-new MX-5 models on the used market listed for much cheaper.

  • Fuel consumption: 45 mpg
  • Gearbox: Manual only
  • Warranty: Three years or 60,000 miles

Additional reporting and data wrangling by Sean Rees

Read more:

For the definitive rankings of the best new cars, check out The Car Expert’s industry-leading Expert Rating Index. The index analyses new car reviews from 30 of the top UK motoring websites, using an advanced algorithm that we have developed specifically to compare review scores.

October sales up as supply situation improves

New car registrations showed considerable improvement in October, thanks to a number of car companies finally having more cars available to supply customers. However, that doesn’t mean big deals and discounts are back again…

Registrations were up 26% in October compared to the same month last year, according to this morning’s data from the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT). That sounds good at first, until you realise that last year was down 24% on October 2020, which was an unreliable year due to Covid, which in any case was on par with 2019, which was a poor month due to Brexit insecurities (remember them?), which was down 13% on 2018, which itself was a month of relative turmoil due to the after-effects of recently introduced emissions legislation. In other words, October is an unreliable guide to anything.

So the news is better but far from great. A number of big car companies – including Ford, the Volkswagen Group and Toyota – saw significant growth over the same point last year, with significant benefits for fleet customers. Indeed, fleet registrations were up 47% while private new car sales were only up by 7%.

The fact that car companies have ramped their vehicles deliveries to fleet back up suggests that they are confident that their supply difficulties of the last year are improving. Fleet customers tend to enjoy significant discounts on the retail prices that consumers pay, so car companies have been prioritising private customers while they’ve had very limited numbers of cars to sell.

October 2022 new car registrations by buyer type
Source: SMMT

Has Electric Avenue become a cul-de-sac?

Almost every month for the last few years, we’ve seen electric car sales growing relative to the overall market. That didn’t happen in October, although it’s likely to be a short-term supply problem rather than a longer-term issue. There’s also the added complication of Tesla’s numbers.

Tesla doesn’t behave like a normal car company. Its sales come in fits and starts, which has a massive effect on overall industry numbers. For example, in September, Tesla claimed 8,315 sales of the Model Y – an enormous number for a single month. In October, it announced a grand total of four Model Y registrations. Yes, four.

This level of swing on the country’s most popular EV has a massive impact on monthly industry data. So we really need to wait until the full-year results are published in a just a couple of months’ time to get a meaningful comparison on a year-by-year basis.

Electric sales will continue to grow, so don’t read too much into any suggestions that they’re struggling. However, market conditions are certainly not helping. As interest rates keep going up and supply problems still impact on vehicle availability, EVs remain expensive. And with household electricity prices soaring, there are fears (largely unjustified) that the running cost advantages of an EV have disappeared.

October 2022 new car registrations by fuel type
Source: SMMT

Good month, bad month

It’s clear that some car companies have been able to ramp production levels back up more quickly than others, with wildly varying results across the industry last month.

Ford stayed at the top of the overall sales charts, edging out Volkswagen with Audi in third place. It was a disappointing result for both Kia and Hyundai, whose October performances were down compared to the rest of this year so far.

Compared with last October, it was a good month for Abarth, Audi, Bentley, Cupra, DS Automobiles, Fiat, Ford, Genesis, Honda, Land Rover, MG, Nissan, Polestar, Skoda, Toyota and Volkswagen. All of these brands outperformed the overall new car market by at least 10%.

Meanwhile, things weren’t so cheery for Alfa Romeo, Alpine, Hyundai, Jaguar, Jeep, Kia, Lexus, Maserati, Mercedes-Benz, Mini, Peugeot, Porsche, SEAT, Smart, SsangYong, Suzuki, Tesla and Volvo. All of these companies underachieved by at least 10% compared to the overall market.

Fiesta returns to the top of the chart a week after being axed

The Fiesta stays in the headlines this week, athough this time the news is good. Just a week after Ford announced it would be killed off next summer, the Fiesta returned to the top of the sales charts for the first time since February 2021. It was a close-run thing, with Ford claiming a mere two units over the second-placed Nissan Qashqai.

However, the Fiesta’s return to glory in October hasn’t been enough to return it to the top ten in year-to-date sales, and that’s where the month’s biggest result can be found. With just two months to go in 2021, we have a new leader in the sales race as the Nissan Qashqai has overtaken the Vauxhall Corsa.

Just two months ago, it seemed a mere formality that the Corsa would retain its annual sales crown from last year. But it faltered badly in the crucial month of September, while Nissan had a stunningly successful result with the Qashqai. And in October, another 1,400-unit advantage to the Qashqai has allowed it to overhaul the Corsa.

With two months to go, it will be a very close race. But the Nissan Qashqai appears to have all the momentum at the moment.

October 2022, top 10 best-selling new cars
Source: SMMT

UK car market begins to see supply issues ease

4 November 2022

The UK car market has begun to see ongoing supply issues ease following more than a 25% increase in new vehicle registrations in October, according to The Car Expert.

After several years of tumultuous October sales due to Brexit concerns in 2019, semiconductor shortages in 2020 and knock-on effects of covid in 2021, the latest SMMT data shows that private new car registrations were up by a meagre 7% while fleet registrations increased by 47%.

The better than anticipated fleet sales increase indicates that supply issues might be improving because manufacturers usually priorities the more profitable retail market.

October also saw a continued trend in consumers opting for smaller and cheaper options with Ford Fiesta as the best-selling model alongside MINI, Vauxhall Corsa and Fiat 500. Value brands such as MG saw sales double year-on-year, while the British-built Nissan Qashqai overtook the Vauxhall Corsa as the best-selling vehicle this year with 33,562 sales to date.

Despite several months of rapid electric vehicle growth at the beginning of the year, battery electric vehicle (BEV) growth has begun to plateau. The market share for BEVs dipped below September’s result, potentially owing to the high prices of EVs in a time of ongoing tightening of household budgets.

“While many would like to make the switch to electric vehicles, the average purchase price of an EV still remains incredibly high. A large proportion of consumers would likely look to purchase an EV through finance options, such as a PCP, however this is a very significant monthly expense at a time of serious financial uncertainty, exacerbated by yet another hike in interest rates,” commented Stuart Masson, Editorial Director at The Car Expert.

“Motorists may fear that their electricity bills will shoot up even more when charging at home, but it continues to remain more cost-effective than filling up with petrol or diesel.”

Supply across many brands have improved, with the likes of Ford, CUPRA, Fiat, Skoda and Toyota all increasing October year-on-year sales by more than half. Fleet registrations benefited from a 47% rise following a significant decline in recent months due to a shortage of supply and manufacturers prioritising private sales.

“The easing of supply issues across manufacturers should start to have a positive impact on used prices as we head into 2023. Although used car prices will remain high for the foreseeable future, if the supply of new cars continues to improve, by spring we may start to see prices in the used market slacken.”

“Although there are positive signs to be gleaned from October’s result, we cannot expect there to be an immediate effect. We urge consumers to think carefully before entering expensive finance contracts, particularly with ongoing pressures on cost-of-living and hikes in interest rates.”

For expert and impartial advice relating to car finance or tips for purchasing a used vehicle, please visit: www.thecarexpert.co.uk/

ENDS

The Car Expert

Founded in 2011, The Car Expert is the UK’s most comprehensive automotive consumer advice site. With an audience of over two million readers a year, The Car Expert provides independent and impartial advice on every aspect of buying, financing, owning, and selling new or used vehicles.

The Rotten Tomatoes equivalent for the automotive world, The Car Expert consolidates reviews from 30 of the UK’s top automotive websites to create the Expert Rating Index. Bringing together science and data analysis, the index calculates a weighted average to give an aggregated score – Expert Rating – that is comparable across different brands and models.

The Expert Rating Index factors in the age of each review, so that newer reviews carry more weight than older reviews. It also breaks down the complex web of different scoring systems that various websites use in their reviews.

The Car Expert has logged over 12,000 reviews covering more than 400 cars and over 50 manufacturers, with its Expert Rating Index now trusted as the gold standard for rating and ranking new cars in the UK.

For media enquiries, please contact Performance Communications

Melissa Lodge: melissa@performancecomms.com | 07855 467 274
Richard Tanner: richard@performancecomms.com | 07876 762 345

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV goes on sale

0

The seven-seat Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV is now on sale in the UK, which is packed with the brand’s latest on-board tech and offers an all-electric range of 365 miles.

As The Car Expert reported back in April, this new flagship SUV is essentially a raised version of the Mercedes-Benz EQS saloon, offering 20cm more ground clearance and a rear-end redesign that extends the cabin to add a third row of seats.

Its has near identical front end styling to its saloon sibling, and has a similar silhouette to the EQC SUV and recently unveiled EQE SUV, but this model is bigger than both. In fact, it is the German brand’s biggest electric car to date.

The SUV offers one of the longest battery ranges of any electric SUV on the market. At the models unveiling, Mercedes-Benz estimated that its EQS SUV could muster up to 410 miles on a single charge, but the recently released UK specs show that the SUV can travel a maximum of 365 miles on a full battery, which is five miles more than the seven-seat Tesla Model X Long Range can handle.

However, the BMW iX, which is a strict five-seater, offers up to 380 miles on a single charge in its range-topping ‘xDrive50’ guise.

The range launches with two dual-motor all-wheel drive powertrain options which both make use of a large 108kW battery. The entry-level ‘EQS 450 4MATIC’ is priced at £129k, while the more powerful ‘EQS 580 4MATIC’ costs around £10k more.

The former can reportedly complete a 0-62mph sprint in 6.0 seconds, and the latter can shave this sprint time down to 4.6 seconds. To make the car more agile in urban driving scenarios, both variants come with rear-wheel steering, which allows the SUV’s rear wheels to turn up to ten degrees for tighter turning circles.

All models come equipped with 21-inch alloy wheels, adaptive LED headlights, a panoramic roof, Nappa leather seats and a head-up display that projects driving information onto the windscreen.

Like the EQS saloon range, the brand’s 1.4 metre wide hyperscreen is available, but only comes as standard with ‘EQS 580 4MATIC’ models. This system combines a 12-inch driver display, 18-inch central display and a passenger display into one continuous dashboard screen.

This infotainment upgrade is also included in the option £14k ‘Business Class package’, which also includes entertainment screens for the rear passengers, massage seats, and adds ‘ship deck’ wood to the interior trim.

Mercedes-Benz says that its EQS SUV is now available to order in the UK, but at the time of writing the SUV is still earmarked as ‘coming soon’ on the manufacturer’s website.

Bentley unveils limited run Bentayga Odyssean

0

Bentley, which is currently celebrating record-breaking sales growth, has unveiled a rare limited edition version of its Bentayga SUV that will go on sale this month.

Called the Bentayga Odyssean, this trim features a number of unique cosmetic alterations inside and out, and makes use of a hybrid engine upgrade that is now available across the whole Bentayga range. Based on the regular size range, not the recently launched extended wheelbase ‘EWB’ version of the Bentayga, production of the Odyssean is limited to only 70 models worldwide.

The limited edition SUV can only be specced with a 3.0-litre V6 plug-in hybrid engine, unlike the standard Bentayga model, which comes equipped with a 4.0-litre V8.

This plug-in hybrid engine has been part of the Bentayga options list for some time, but Bentley says that it has now fitted the unit with a slightly bigger 18kWh battery which increases the car’s total power output to 456hp and its maximum all-electric range to 28 miles.

Exterior styling differences are minimal – ‘Odyssean’ branding can be found on the car’s rear, the headlight and tail light surrounds are finished in chrome, further chrome elements can be found on the lower front and rear bumpers, and the SUV sits on 22-inch alloy wheels with a unique ten-spoke pattern. Over 60 exterior colours are available.

Stepping inside, Bentley says that the Odyssean is the first second-generation Bentayga to sport a three-colour interior design. The dashboard, centre console and door panels are trimmed in black and white linen, and customers can choose between five different colours for the 22-way adjustable heated leather seats. ‘Odyssean’ lettering appears on the car’s treadplates.

Bentley has not announced how much this limited edition model will cost, and it is unlikely to do so. Interested UK buyers can now enquire about the Bentayga Odyssean online using the brand’s website.

On sale in the UK since early 2016, the Bentley Bentayga has received particular praise for its comfort, performance and luxury, but has been criticised for its divisive styling and for not feeling sufficiently better than the Audi Q7 on which it is based. It currently holds an Expert Rating of 69%.

This trim announcement comes as Bentley celebrates its operating profits more than doubling in the past year, as Bentayga sales grow by 9% worldwide, and the brand’s sales increase by 25% in the UK year-on-year.

Toyota Aygo X range bolstered by retractable roof trim

0

The Toyota Aygo X city car is now available to order in a range-topping ‘Air Edition’ guise that comes with an electronically-operated retractable canvas roof and black alloy wheels.

This additional trim comes with the same on-board tech specs as the slightly cheaper ‘Exclusive’ line, meaning that an eight-inch infotainment touchscreen, automatic wipers, a reversing camera, fog lights and front and rear parking sensors are included as standard.

The ‘Air Edition’ distinguishes itself from the ‘Exclusive’ trim grade thanks to its full-length retractable roof and matte black 18-inch alloy wheels, both of which are available as optional extras for lower trim levels.

Customers can choose between four different bodywork colours, with unique front bumper and side sill inserts and wheel spoke highlights finished in red or beige. Like the rest of the range, both manual and automatic variants are available.

With Toyota’s ten-year warranty, the Aygo X ‘Air Edition’ can now be ordered online in the UK, with prices starting at just north of £19k – around £500 more than the ‘Exclusive’ grade model it is based on.

The Toyota Aygo X has been highlighted by the British motoring media as a well-equipped value-for-money package with low running costs and a decent amount of safety features by city car standards, but its small engine is said to struggle at higher speeds. The city car currently holds an Expert Rating of 63%.

Ford Fiesta ST (2018 to 2023)

Summary

The Ford Fiesta ST was a performance version of the regular Fiesta hatchback. This model was launched in summer 2018, and received a mid-life facelift in 2022. It ended production along with the regular Fiesta range in summer 2023.

Like previous generations, this Fiesta ST received outstanding reviews from the UK motoring media. In addition, it also received numerous awards from various automotive titles.

The Fiesta ST received unanimous commendation for its driving dynamics, and while its pricing increased with 2022 facelift, the hot hatch was regarded as unmatched by anything in its price range. It was also praised for increased levels of refinement over previous models.

The only mild criticisms were that it was a bit softer than the previous one, although that helped to make it a more practical and comfortable car for daily use.

As of February 2026, the Ford Fiesta ST holds a Used Car Expert Rating of B, with a score of 66%. Along with its outstanding media reviews, its running costs and CO2 emissions are commendably low, while reliability seems to be pretty strong as well.

Fiesta ST highlights

  • Plenty of fun on the road
  • Punchy performance
  • Nimble driving dynamics
  • Plenty of kit included as standard
  • Surprisingly economical

Fiesta ST lowlights

  • Firm suspension can be uncomfortable
  • Value-for-money status hindered by rising prices
  • Only one five-door trim available
  • Rival brands are more reliable

Key specifications

Body style: Three- and five-door hatch
Engines: petrol
Price when new: From £27,320

Launched: Summer 2018
Last updated: Spring 2022
Ended production: Summer 2023

Media reviews

Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.

Featured reviews

More reviews

Auto Express

Auto Trader

Car

Car Keys

Carbuyer

Company Car Today

Eurekar

Evo

Fleetworld

Heycar

Honest John

Parkers

The Sun

The Sunday Times

The Telegraph

Top Gear

Safety rating

Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP

Overall score: 5 stars
Date tested: September 2017
Date expired: January 2024
Read the full Euro NCAP review

Adult protection: 87%
Child protection: 84%
Vulnerable road users: 64%
Safety assist: 60%

Notes on safety rating

The Ford Fiesta was originally crash tested by Euro NCAP back in 2017 and awarded a five-star rating. However, this rating expired in January 2024 and is no longer valid as the car no longer meets the standards required for such a rating. This is normal practice, as Euro NCAP reviews its ratings on most cars annually with most ratings expiring after about six or seven years.

However, if you are comparing a used Fiesta ST to vehicles of similar age, whose ratings will have probably also expired, its safety rating score is still useful.

Eco rating

Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP

No eco rating

The Ford Fiesta ST was not assessed by Green NCAP during its production life.

Reliability rating

Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy

All data based on MotorEasy average workshop costs for extended car warranty claims

The Ford Fiesta family (including the ST) has an above-average reliability score of 80% as of October 2024 (our most recent data point). This applies to all Fiesta models in MotorEasy’s database, which includes both this model and older (pre-2017) generations.

The most common Fiesta warranty claims relate to suspension issues, but these are relatively inexpensive to fix on average, costing less than £200. Engine and gearbox repairs are generally the most expensive claim by a considerable margin, with an average repair bill of about £1,000.

The average repair cost for Ford Fiesta warranty claims is about £430, which is probably more than the cost of a used car warranty, so it’s certainly worth considering. If you’re looking at a used Fiesta ST, make sure any extended warranty cover you purchase covers all of the potential problem areas above.

Running cost rating

Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data

Fuel consumptionAverageScore
Petrol models40 mpgD
CO₂ outputAverageScoreVariationScore
Petrol models153 g/kmC
Insurance groupAverageScoreVariationScore
All models26C
Service and maintenanceCostScore
Year 1£203B
Year 2£511B
Year 3£828B
Year 4£1,031B
Year 5£1,434B
Overall£4,007B

For a performance car, the Ford Fiesta ST is relatively affordable to own and run, according to whole-life cost numbers provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our data partner, Clear Vehicle Data.

Fuel consumption is poor, ranking in the bottom 40% of all new cars on sale. However, the rest of the Fiesta ST’s running costs are pretty good for a hot hatch. Servicing and maintenance, along with insurance, are ranked B, which puts them in the top 40% of all new cars on sale.

Awards

Significant UK trophies and awards that the Ford Fiesta ST has received

2020

  • News UK Motor Awards – The Sun ‘Legend Award’

2018

  • Top Gear Awards – Car of the Year + Best Hot Hatch
  • Parkers New Car Awards – Car of the Year + Best Car for Thrill Seekers
  • Carbuyer Awards – Best Hot Hatch

Similar cars

If you’re looking at the Ford Fiesta ST, you might also be interested in these alternatives

Ford Puma ST | Hyundai i20 N | Mini Cooper S | Mini hatch John Cooper Works | Suzuki Swift Sport | Toyota GR Yaris | Volkswagen Polo GTI | Volkswagen Up GTI

More news, reviews and information about the Ford Fiesta at The Car Expert

Everything you need to know about Ford

Everything you need to know about Ford

Ford Fiesta ST (2013 to 2017)

Ford Fiesta ST (2013 to 2017)

Best small cars of 2022

Best small cars of 2022

Ford Fiesta (2008 to 2017)

Ford Fiesta (2008 to 2017)

Last days of the dinosaurs: the best petrol cars under £25K

Last days of the dinosaurs: the best petrol cars under £25K

Ford Fiesta to be killed off next summer

Ford Fiesta to be killed off next summer

Ford Fiesta – what went wrong?

Ford Fiesta – what went wrong?

Ford stops taking orders for Fiesta and Focus

Ford stops taking orders for Fiesta and Focus

Ford Fiesta (2017 to 2023)

Ford Fiesta (2017 to 2023)

Best small cars of 2021

Best small cars of 2021

Ford Fiesta set for a 2022 facelift

Ford Fiesta set for a 2022 facelift

Britain’s best-selling cars, August 2021

Britain’s best-selling cars, August 2021

Buy a Ford Fiesta ST

If you’re looking to buy a used Ford Fiesta ST, The Car Expert’s partners can help you find the right car

Motors 600x300

Search less, live more. We make finding the right car simple. Find out more

Auto Trader logo 600x300

Search for your next new or used car with Auto Trader. Find out more

Carwow logo 600x300

Discover great deals available on both new and used cars. Find out more

Alfa Romeo Tonale

Summary

The Alfa Romeo Tonale is a compact SUV introduced in the UK in 2022 as the brand’s first model to offer mild hybrid and plug-in hybrid power. It sits below the larger Stelvio in the Alfa Romeo range and competes with established premium family SUVs.

Built on a shared Stellantis platform, the Alfa Romeo Tonale combines distinctive exterior styling with a well-equipped cabin and tidy on-road manners. UK media reviews generally agree that it is comfortable and responsive to drive, with handling that is more engaging than many rivals in this class.

However, interior material quality has attracted criticism, particularly in earlier versions, and the mild hybrid engine has been described as underwhelming in performance and refinement. The plug-in hybrid variant, introduced in 2023, has received a more positive reception and offers improved efficiency and lower CO2 emissions.

An updated version was announced in late 2025, bringing cosmetic revisions and mechanical updates. As a result, current media scores reflect a mix of early and updated reviews.

The Alfa Romeo Tonale performs well for safety, holding a five-star Euro NCAP rating, and warranty cover is competitive. Running costs are average overall, although CO2 emissions are notably lower in plug-in hybrid form.

As of February 2026, the Alfa Romeo Tonale holds a New Car Expert Rating of B, with a score of 65%. It scores strongly for low CO2 emissions, safety and warranty cover, while average running costs and below-average media review scores temper the overall result.

Tonale highlights

  • Distinctive exterior design
  • Engaging handling for a compact SUV
  • Five-star Euro NCAP safety rating
  • Plug-in hybrid offers low CO2 emissions
  • Well equipped as standard

Tonale lowlights

  • Interior material quality below some rivals
  • Mild hybrid engine lacks urgency
  • Automatic gearbox can feel hesitant
  • Running costs only average overall

Key specifications

Body style: Compact SUV
Engines:
petrol, plug-in hybrid
Price:
From £38,660 on-road

Launched: Autumn 2022
Last updated: Spring 2026
Replacement due: TBA

Media reviews

Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.

Featured reviews

More reviews

Auto Express

Auto Trader

Business Car

Car

Car Keys

Carbuyer

Daily Mail

Evo

Green Car Guide

Heycar

Honest John

Motoring Research

Parkers

The Sun

The Sunday Times

The Telegraph

Top Gear

Safety rating

Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP

Overall score: 5 stars
Date tested: July 2022
Read the full Euro NCAP review

Adult protection: 83%
Child protection: 85%
Vulnerable road users: 67%
Safety assist: 85%

The Alfa Romeo Tonale was tested by Euro NCAP in Summer 2022 and awarded a full five-star rating.

Testers commented that the SUV performs well in potential car-on-car and vulnerable road user crash avoidance tests, but also said that its crash protection scores are not the highest in its class as the car “lacks centre airbags and proves to be an aggressive collision partner in frontal crashes.”

Eco rating

Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP

No eco rating

As of February 2026, the Alfa Romeo Tonale has not been assessed by Green NCAP.

Running cost rating

Clear Vehicle Data logo close crop

Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data

Fuel consumptionAverageScore
Petrol models49 mpgC
Plug-in hybrid models220 mpgA
CO₂ outputAverageScoreVariationScore
Petrol models129 g/kmB
Plug-in hybrid models31 g/kmA
Battery rangeAverageScoreVariationScore
Plug-in hybrid models38 milesE
Insurance groupAverageScoreVariationScore
All models33D
Service and maintenanceCostScore
Year 1£269C
Year 2£743D
Year 3£1,197D
Year 4£1,494D
Year 5£1,957D
Overall£5,660D

Running costs for the Alfa Romeo Tonale are pretty average, according to whole-life ownership cost data exclusively provided by our technical partner, Clear Vehicle Data.

Emissions on the plug-in hybrid model are very low, although that’s helped by the fairly lame EU/UK government lab tests that don’t necessarily relate to real-world usage. We don’t have fuel consumption data as yet, but it should also be decent.

The Tonale’s insurance premiums are not overly expensive but not cheap either, and its service and maintenance costs are predicted to be on par with rivals like the Range Rover Evoque and Jaguar E-Pace.

Reliability rating

MotorEasy logo 600x167

Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy

No reliability rating

As of February 2026, we don’t have enough reliability data on the Alfa Romeo Tonale to generate a reliability rating.

The Car Expert’s reliability information is provided exclusively for us using extended warranty data from our partner, MotorEasy. As soon as MotorEasy has sufficient data on the Tonale, we’ll publish the score here.

Warranty rating

New car warranty information for the Alfa Romeo Tonale

Overall ratingB62%
Petrol or diesel modelsC51%
Electric or hybrid modelsB77%
New car warranty duration5 years
New car warranty mileage75,000 miles
Battery warranty duration8 years
Battery warranty mileage100,000 miles

Alfa Romeo’s new car warranty is better than average, and better than most premium brands in a similar price bracket as the Tonale.

The duration is five years, with a limit of 75,000 miles. In addition to the standard new car warranty, the Tonale plug-in hybrid version has an eight-year/100,000-mile warranty for the battery components.

Warranty on a used Alfa Romeo Tonale

  • If you are buying an ‘Alfa Romeo Certified’ Tonale from an official Alfa Romeo dealership, you will get a minimum 12-month warranty included.
  • If you are buying a used Alfa Romeo Tonale from an independent dealership, any warranty offered will vary and will probably be managed by a third-party warranty company.
  • If you are buying a used Alfa Romeo Tonale from a private seller, there are no warranty protections beyond any remaining portion of the original new car warranty.

If you’re looking to buy any used car that is approaching the end of its warranty period, a used car warranty is usually a worthwhile investment. Check out The Car Expert’s guide to the best used car warranty providers, which will probably be cheaper than a warranty sold by a dealer.

Recalls

Official DVSA safety recalls that have been issued for the Alfa Romeo Tonale

Date: June 2024
Model types: All
Build dates: 11/2022 to 05/2023
Number of vehicles affected: 26
Defect: Certain vehicles may have been equipped with an open roof anti-pinch system which does not operate according to specification.
Remedy: If required the two motors will be replaced.

Date: May 2024
Model types: All
Build dates: 12/2022 to 06/2023
Number of vehicles affected: 256
Defect: Affected vehicles may display incorrect tyre size information on the Certificate of Conformity (CoC).
Remedy: The CoC must be replaced.

Date: June 2024
Model types: All
Build dates: 11/2022 to 05/2023
Number of vehicles affected: 26
Defect: Certain vehicles may have been equipped with an open roof anti-pinch system which does not operate according to specification.
Remedy: If required the two motors will be replaced.

Date: May 2024
Model types: All
Build dates: 12/2022 to 06/2023
Number of vehicles affected: 256
Defect: Affected vehicles may display incorrect tyre size information on the Certificate of Conformity (CoC).
Remedy: The CoC must be replaced.

Date: October 2022
Model types: All
Build dates: 03/2022 to 09/2022
Number of vehicles affected: 107
Defect: Brake lights may remain illuminated when cruise control engaged.
Remedy: Update the software of the body computer module.

As of September 2024 (our most recent data point), there have been five DVSA vehicle safety recalls on the Alfa Romeo Tonale to address different issues. However, recall information is updated regularly, so this may have changed.

Not all vehicles are affected by recalls. You can check to see if your car is included in any of the above recalls by visiting the DVLA website or contacting your local Alfa Romeo dealer.

If your car is affected by a recall, the vehicle must be repaired and you should not be charged for any work required. If you are buying a used Tonale, you should insist that any outstanding recall work is completed before you take delivery of the vehicle.

Similar cars

If you’re looking at the Alfa Romeo Tonale, you might also be interested in these alternatives

Audi Q3 | BMW X1 | BMW X2 | DS 3 Crossback | Jaguar E-Pace | Lexus UX | Mercedes-Benz GLA | Range Rover Evoque | Volvo XC40

More information

More news, reviews and information about the Alfa Romeo Tonale at The Car Expert

Everything you need to know about Alfa Romeo

Everything you need to know about Alfa Romeo

Alfa Romeo ‘Tributo Italiano’ models now available

Alfa Romeo ‘Tributo Italiano’ models now available

Alfa Romeo prices up Tonale plug-in hybrid

Alfa Romeo prices up Tonale plug-in hybrid

Alfa Romeo Tonale now available to order

Alfa Romeo Tonale now available to order

Alfa Romeo reveals Tonale small SUV

Alfa Romeo reveals Tonale small SUV

Geneva: Alfa Romeo SUV concept steals the show

Geneva: Alfa Romeo SUV concept steals the show

Buy an Alfa Romeo Tonale

If you’re looking to buy a new or used Alfa Romeo Tonale, The Car Expert’s partners can help you find the right car.

Motors.co.uk logo transparent 600x300

Find your next used car with Motors. Find out more

Carwow logo 600x300

Discover great deals available on both new and used cars. Find out more

Auto Trader logo 600x300

Search for your next new or used car with Auto Trader. Find out more

Lease an Alfa Romeo Tonale

If you’re looking to lease a new Alfa Romeo Tonale, The Car Expert’s partners can help you find a competitive deal.

Carparison 600x300

Personal contract hire deals from Carparison Leasing. Find out more

Leasing-com logo

Personal contract hire deals from Leasing.com. Find out more

Select Car Leasing logo

Personal contract hire deals from Select Car Leasing. Find out more

Car subscriptions

If you’re interested in a car subscription, The Car Expert’s partners can help. (PS: What’s a car subscription?)

SelfDrive UK logo

Car subscriptions from SelfDrive.
Find out more

Cocoon Vehicles logo 600x300

Car subscriptions from Cocoon.
Find out more

Just Vehicle Solutions logo 600x300

Car subscriptions from Just Vehicle Solutions.
Find out more

Porsche 911 GT3

Summary

The Porsche 911 GT3 is a lightweight, high-performance version of the regular 911 coupé (992 generation). This is the fourth-generation version of the 911 GT3, which arrived in the UK in 2021.

The range consists of the standard GT3, along with the GT3 Touring version, which replaces the coupé’s enormous fixed rear wing with an automatically deployable rear spoiler.

Above those two is the even-higher performance GT3 RS model, which joined the line-up in 2022. This comes with several bodywork changes to improve aerodynamics and a minor performance boost. All models make use of the same 510hp (518hp for the GT3 RS) 4.0-litre six-cylinder petrol engine as the previous GT3 range, which produces a 0-62mph sprint time of 3.4 seconds. Both manual and automatic gearboxes are available.

As with previous GT3 generations, the current 911 GT3 range has had a rapturous reception from the British motoring media. Top Gear describes it as “phenomenal”.

“It’s married to one of the most sublime engines fitted to any car on sale today”, says Alex Ingram of Auto Express. “Compared with rival performance machinery, it’s even staggeringly good value for money.” While the GT3’s six-figure price tag is not exactly affordable for the average UK buyer, the coupé is still cheaper than equivalent performance rivals like the Aston Martin Vantage, McLaren 765 LT, and Mercedes-AMG GT Pro.

As of March 2026, the Porsche 911 GT3 holds a New Car Expert Rating of D with a score of 55%. While the coupé has an outstanding collection of review scores, its reliability and expensive running costs seriously hinder its overall score.

911 GT3 highlights

  • Blistering pace and acceleration
  • Aerodynamics are functional as well as aesthetic
  • Class-leading driving dynamics
  • Price undercuts key rivals

911 GT3 lowlights

  • Load road noise at high speed
  • Raw performance can be hard to handle
  • Reduced equipment levels compared to regular 911
  • Still expensive, base price and up

Key specifications

Body style: Coupé
Engines:
petrol
Price:
From £135,700 on-road

Launched: Autumn 2021
Last updated: Summer 2022
Replacement due: TBA

Media reviews

Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.

Auto Express

Car

Evo

Motoring Research

The Sunday Times

Top Gear

Safety rating

Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP

No safety rating

As of March 2026, the Porsche 911 range has not been crash tested by Euro NCAP. Given that previous generations of 911 have never been tested, we’re not expecting this one to be put through the Euro NCAP programme, either.

Eco rating

Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP

No eco rating

As of March 2026, the Porsche 911 GT3 has not been lab tested by Green NCAP. Due to its price and exclusivity, it is unlikely to have its emissions tested in the future.

Reliability rating

Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy

All data based on MotorEasy average workshop costs for extended car warranty claims

The overall Porsche 911 family has a poor reliability rating of 12%, according to warranty data provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our partner MotorEasy. This applies to both the current 911 range (including the GT3) and previous generations, although it’s based on a relatively small number of data points.

Also worth noting is the very high average repair cost for 911 repairs, at close to £2,000. In every category, the average repair bills are significantly higher than normal, but most notably for engine repairs, where the average warranty claim for repairs to the famed Porsche flat-six engine was more than £3,400.

If you own or are considering a used Porsche 911, make sure that any used car warranty covers all these critical areas.

Running cost rating

Clear Vehicle Data logo close crop

Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data

Fuel consumptionAverageScore
Petrol models22 mpgE
CO₂ outputAverageScoreVariationScore
Petrol models295 g/kmE
Insurance groupAverageScoreVariationScore
All models50F
Service and maintenanceCostScore
Year 1£662E
Year 2£1,539E
Year 3£2,415E
Year 4£2,970E
Year 5£3,655E
Overall£11,241E

As you might have guessed, the Porsche 911 GT3 is a very expensive car to own and run, according to whole-life cost numbers provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our data partner, Clear Vehicle Data.

The coupé’s 4.0-litre engine offers just 22 mpg, which means much more frequent visits to the petrol pumps. The car’s insurance premiums are in the highest bracket, and servicing and maintenance costs total a predicted £11,000 after five years of ownership.

Awards

Trophies, prizes and awards that the Porsche 911 GT3 has received.

2023

  • Auto Trader Awards – Rory Reid Award (GT3 RS)

Similar cars

If you’re looking at the Porsche 911 GT3, you might also be interested in these alternatives.

Aston Martin Vantage | Audi R8 | Ferrari 296 GTB | Lotus Emira | McLaren 765 LT Mercedes-AMG GT | Nissan GT-R

More news, reviews and information about the Porsche 911 range at The Car Expert

Everything you need to know about Porsche

Everything you need to know about Porsche

Porsche 911 Turbo

Porsche 911 Turbo

The best new convertibles for every budget

The best new convertibles for every budget

Porsche 911 Targa 4S test drive

Porsche 911 Targa 4S test drive

Porsche 911 Turbo S Cabriolet test drive

Porsche 911 Turbo S Cabriolet test drive

Porsche 911 Turbo S revealed with 650hp

Porsche 911 Turbo S revealed with 650hp

Entry-level Porsche Carrera to cost from £82.8K

Entry-level Porsche Carrera to cost from £82.8K

Porsche 911

Porsche 911

Porsche 911 Carrera S test drive

Porsche 911 Carrera S test drive

Porsche lifts the lid on drop-top 911 Cabriolet

Porsche lifts the lid on drop-top 911 Cabriolet

New cars to look forward to in 2019

New cars to look forward to in 2019

Eighth-generation Porsche 911 revealed

Eighth-generation Porsche 911 revealed

Buy a Porsche 911 GT3

If you’re looking to buy a new or used Porsche 911 GT3, The Car Expert’s partners can help you find the right car

Motors 600x300

Find your next used car with Motors. Find out more

Auto Trader logo 600x300

Find your next new or used car with Auto Trader. Find out more

Carwow logo 600x300

Find your next new or used car with Carwow. Find out more

Honda Civic

Summary

The Honda Civic – officially badged Civic e:HEV – has never dominated UK sales charts, but it has been a consistent and distinctive presence for more than 50 years. This 11th-generation model is now offered exclusively as a petrol-electric hybrid.

In a market where many family buyers have moved towards SUV-style vehicles, the Civic remains one of the few traditional hatchbacks left standing. For drivers who prefer a lower seating position, sharper steering and a more connected feel on the road, that alone makes it worth a look.

UK media reviews have been consistently positive. Testers regularly praise the Civic’s balance between comfort and handling, with several describing it as one of the best cars in its class to drive. The steering, in particular, stands out for its precision and feedback, giving the car a more natural and reassuring feel than many newer rivals.

Inside, reviewers highlight the clear instrument layout and the welcome presence of physical switches and dials for key functions, rather than burying everything in a touchscreen. Cabin quality is generally rated highly, although rear headroom is tighter than in some competitors and the price is higher than mainstream alternatives such as the Toyota Corolla.

Fuel economy is strong for a family hatchback, helping to offset the higher purchase price, while safety results and reliability data are both very good. Honda’s standard three-year warranty is only average by current standards.

As of February 2026, the Honda Civic holds a New Car Expert Rating of A with a score of 72%. Strong media scores, good safety results and excellent reliability performance combine to make it one of the most accomplished family hatchbacks currently on sale.

Civic highlights

  • Excellent steering and genuinely enjoyable to drive
  • Strong real-world fuel economy
  • Clear dashboard with proper buttons and switches
  • Spacious boot and clever storage touches
  • Proven reliability record

Civic lowlights

  • Higher starting price than most alternatives
  • Rear headroom tight for taller passengers
  • Automatic gearbox can feel strained under hard acceleration
  • Only available as a hybrid
  • Three-year warranty is only average

Key specifications

Body style: Medium liftback
Engines:
petrol-electric hybrid
Price:
From £33,795 on-road

Launched: Autumn 2022
Last updated: Summer 2025
Replacement due: TBA

Media reviews

Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.

Featured reviews

More reviews

Auto Express

Auto Trader

Business Car

Car

Carbuyer

Daily Mirror

Driving Electric

Evo

Heycar

Honest John

Parkers

The Sunday Times

The Telegraph

Top Gear

Safety rating

Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP

Overall score: 5 stars
Date tested: November 2022
Read the full Euro NCAP review

Adult protection: 89%
Child protection: 87%
Vulnerable road users: 82%
Safety assist: 83%

Eco rating

Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP

Model tested: 2.0-litre petrol/electric hybrid automatic

Overall score: 3 stars
Date tested: November 2024
Read the full Green NCAP review

Clean Air Index: 7.2 / 10
Energy Efficiency Index: 5.5 / 10
Greenhouse Gas Index: 4.1 / 10

Running cost rating

Clear Vehicle Data logo close crop

Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data

Fuel consumptionAverageScore
Hybrid models58 mpgB
CO₂ outputAverageScoreVariationScore
Hybrid models112 g/kmB
Insurance groupAverageScoreVariationScore
All models28C
Service and maintenanceCostScore
Year 1£231C
Year 2£530B
Year 3£825B
Year 4£997B
Year 5£1,390B
Overall£3,973B

The Honda Civic is a relatively inexpensive car to run, according to long-term ownership cost data provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our partner, Clear Vehicle Data.

The Civic scores consistently well across fuel economy, road tax (which is taken from the CO2 score), insurance group and servicing costs. If you’re looking for a new car with low running costs, the Honda Civic should be on your shopping list.

Reliability rating

MotorEasy logo 600x167

Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy

All data based on MotorEasy average workshop costs for extended car warranty claims

The Honda Civic has a very high reliability rating of 85%, according to warranty data provided exclusively to us by our commercial partner, MotorEasy. This score applies to both the current Civic and also to previous generations, which is worth considering if you are considering a used Honda Civic.

Based on more than 200 warranty claims, the average repair cost is about £400 so a used car warranty is well worth considering if you own or are considering a Civic. The most frequent claimant concern is the braking system, with an average bill of about £150. Engine faults are unsurprisingly the most expensive problems, and are not uncommon in the Civic.

Make sure that any used car warranty you purchase covers all of these problem areas.

Warranty rating

New car warranty information for the Honda Civic

Overall ratingC50%
New car warranty duration3 years
New car warranty mileage60,000 miles
Battery warranty duration8 years
Battery warranty mileage100,000 miles

Honda’s new car warranty is pretty much the bare minimum offered in the UK, with a duration of three years and a limit of 60,000 miles. Other rivals in the price bracket do better (and in some cases, much better).

In addition to the standard new car warranty, the Civic has an eight-year/100,000-mile warranty for the battery components.

Warranty on a used Honda Civic

  • If you are buying an ‘Approved Used’ Honda Civic from an official Honda dealership, you will get a minimum 12-month warranty included.
  • If you are buying a used Honda Civic from an independent dealership, any warranty offered will vary and will probably be managed by a third-party warranty company.
  • If you are buying a used Honda Civic from a private seller, there are no warranty protections beyond any remaining portion of the original new car warranty.

If you’re looking to buy any used car that is approaching the end of its warranty period, a used car warranty is usually a worthwhile investment. Check out The Car Expert’s guide to the best used car warranty providers, which will probably be cheaper than a warranty sold by a dealer.

Recalls

Official DVSA safety recalls that have been issued for the Honda Civic

As of February 2026, we are not aware of any DVSA vehicle safety recalls affecting this generation of the Honda Civic. However, this information is updated very regularly so this may have changed.

You can check to see if your car has any outstanding recalls by visiting the DVLA website or contacting your local Honda dealer.

Awards

Significant UK trophies and awards that the Honda Civic has received

2023

  • Auto Express Awards – Best Affordable Hybrid Car
  • Business Motoring Awards – Best Medium Car, Best Hybrid + Best Company Car
  • Carbuyer Awards – Best Hybrid
  • EcoCar Electrified Top 50 – Best Hybrid Medium Car
  • Parkers Awards – Best Medium Family Car

2022

  • Scottish Car of the Year Awards – Car of the Year + Best Family Car
  • Parkers New Car Awards – Car of the Year + Best Medium Family Car

Similar cars

If you’re looking at the Honda Civic, you might also be interested in these alternatives

Current models: Audi A3 | Citroën C4 | Cupra LeonHyundai i30 | Kia K4Mazda 3 | Mercedes-Benz A-Class | Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid | Peugeot 308 | SEAT Leon | Skoda Scala | Skoda Octavia | Toyota Corolla | Vauxhall Astra | Volkswagen Golf

Discontinued models: Fiat Tipo (2016 to 2024) | Ford Focus (2018 to 2025) | Kia Ceed (2018 to 2025) | Mercedes-Benz CLA (2019 to 2025)Renault Megane (2016 to 2022) | 

More news, reviews and information about the Honda Civic at The Car Expert

Everything you need to know about Honda

Everything you need to know about Honda

The best used family cars for every budget in 2025

The best used family cars for every budget in 2025

Honda Civic hybrid review

Honda Civic hybrid review

The safest new cars on sale in the UK

The safest new cars on sale in the UK

Five-star crash test results for 15 new cars

Five-star crash test results for 15 new cars

Honda prices up all-new Civic

Honda prices up all-new Civic

All-new Honda Civic revealed

All-new Honda Civic revealed

Refreshed Honda Civic Type R adds hardcore and stealthier versions

Refreshed Honda Civic Type R adds hardcore and stealthier versions

Honda Civic upgraded for 2020 model year

Honda Civic upgraded for 2020 model year

Honda Civic (2017 to 2022)

Honda Civic (2017 to 2022)

Twin test: Renault Megane RS vs. Honda Civic Type R

Twin test: Renault Megane RS vs. Honda Civic Type R

Honda Civic 4 Door review

Honda Civic 4 Door review

Buy a Honda Civic

If you’re looking to buy a new or used Honda Civic, The Car Expert’s partners can help you find the right car

Motors 600x300

Search less, live more. We make finding the right car simple. Find out more

Auto Trader logo 600x300

Search for your next new or used car with Auto Trader. Find out more

Carwow logo 600x300

Discover great deals available on both new and used cars. Find out more

Lease a Honda Civic

If you’re looking to lease a new Honda Civic, The Car Expert’s partners can help you find a competitive deal

Carparison 600x300

Personal contract hire deals from Carparison Leasing. Find out more

Leasing-com logo

Personal contract hire deals from Leasing.com. Find out more

Select Car Leasing logo

Personal contract hire deals from Select Car Leasing. Find out more

Subscribe to a Honda Civic

If you’re interested in a car subscription, The Car Expert’s partners can help (PS: What’s a car subscription?)

SelfDrive UK logo

Car subscriptions from SelfDrive.
Find out more

Cocoon Vehicles logo 600x300

Car subscriptions from Cocoon.
Find out more

Just Vehicle Solutions logo 600x300

Car subscriptions from Just Vehicle Solutions.
Find out more

BMW M2 (2016 to 2021)

Summary

The BMW M2 was a compact sports coupé and the entry-level model in the BMW ‘M’ division range, sitting below the larger M3 saloon and M4 coupé.

This is the original M2, which first arrived on UK roads in early 2016. This initial model was then replaced by the more powerful M2 Competition in 2018, before the range-topping M2 CS coupé joined the line-up in 2020. This range came to the end of its production cycle in 2021, replaced by the second-generation M2 which arrived in 2023.

Described by Evo as “one of the most entertaining coupés money can buy”, the BMW M2 range received universal praise from the British motoring media during its time on sale – praised for retaining the practical sensibilities of the first-generation 2 Series Coupé it is based on, while offering the impressive pace and acceleration of an ‘M’ car.

“It’s probably the best sports coupé I have driven”, The Telegraph’s Andrew English explained, commending the M2 for its “thoroughly entertaining” driving dynamics and well-built interior.

That said, Carbuyer‘s Ben Custard pointed out that the M2’s interior was almost identical to the cabin design of the standard 2 Series, and thus concluded that the inside of the M2 is a bit bland by sports car standards as a result.

A few reviewers also noted the M2 was rather expensive, but as the cheapest model in the ‘M’ division family, Carwow‘s Mat Watson argued that the BMW was worth its high price tag. “The BMW M2 takes plenty of the M4’s high-tech components and squeezes them into a smaller yet still seriously rapid package to make one of the best driver’s cars you can buy.”

As of February 2026, the first-generation BMW M2 holds a Used Car Expert Rating of D, with a score of 55%. Although it scores top marks for its outstanding media reviews and driving characteristics, it’s let down by very high running costs.

M2 highlights

  • Serious pace and acceleration
  • More practical than the average sports car
  • Entertaining on the road
  • Comfortable and well-built interior
  • Attractive exterior styling

M2 lowlights

  • Expensive, base price and up
  • Interior is rather bland considering price
  • Manual gearbox could be smoother
  • Not very spacious in the rear

Key specifications

Body style: Coupé
Engines:
petrol
Price when new:
From £51,425 on-road

Launched: Spring 2016
Last updated: Summer 2020
Replacement due: Spring 2023

Media reviews

Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.

Auto Express

Auto Trader

Car

Car Keys

Carbuyer

Carwow

Evo

Honest John

The Sunday Times

The Telegraph

Top Gear

Safety rating

Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP

No safety rating

The BMW 2 Series coupé family was not crash tested by Euro NCAP during its production life. Although it was based on the 1 Series hatchback, there were enough structural alterations to the 2 Series that it did not inherit the 1 Series rating.

Eco rating

Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP

No eco rating

The BMW M2 was not tested by Green NCAP during its production life.

Running cost rating

Clear Vehicle Data logo close crop

Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data

Fuel consumptionAverageScore
Petrol models29 mpgE
CO₂ outputAverageScoreVariationScore
Petrol models224 g/kmE
Insurance groupAverageScoreVariationScore
All models49E

The first-generation BMW M2 is an expensive car to own and run, according to whole-life cost numbers provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our data partner, Clear Vehicle Data.

Fuel consumption is predictably high, while insurance is also going to be expensive. We don’t have five-year servicing and maintenance costs due to the car’s age, but M-model BMWs are always more expensive than regular BMWs to service.

Reliability rating

MotorEasy logo 600x167

Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy

All data based on MotorEasy average workshop costs for extended car warranty claims

As of April 2025 (our most recent data point), the BMW 2 Series family has a fairly average reliability score of 66%, according to workshop and warranty data provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our partner, MotorEasy. This score applies to all versions of the 2 Series (coupé, convertible, MPVs), including the M2.

The average repair bill for the 2 Series is about £600, although that’s likely to be significantly higher for the M2 versions. The biggest bills to date have been gearbox-related, with an average repair cost of more than £1,700. Fuel system bills are also unusually expensive, with an average bill of £1,200.

If you own a BMW M2, or if you’re looking at buying a used M2, make sure that any used car warranty you purchase covers all of the problem areas shown above.

Awards

Trophies, prizes and awards that the BMW M2 has received.

2020

  • Evo Awards – Car of the Year (M2 CS)

2016

  • iF Design Award
  • Top Gear Awards – Best Coupé

Similar cars

If you’re looking at the BMW M2, you might also be interested in these alternatives.

Alpine A110 | Audi TT RSBMW M4 | Jaguar F-Type | Lotus Elise | Mercedes-AMG A 45 Porsche 718 Cayman | Toyota GR Supra

More news, reviews and information about the BMW M2 at The Car Expert

All the new cars launched at Goodwood 2025

All the new cars launched at Goodwood 2025

New high-performance BMW M2 CS revealed

New high-performance BMW M2 CS revealed

Revised design and new tech for BMW M2

Revised design and new tech for BMW M2

Best Performance Car 2024

Best Performance Car 2024

BMW M2

BMW M2

Last days of the dinosaurs: the best petrol cars under £75K

Last days of the dinosaurs: the best petrol cars under £75K

New BMW M2 set for Spring arrival

New BMW M2 set for Spring arrival

Buy a used BMW M2

If you’re looking to buy a BMW M2, The Car Expert’s partners can help you find the right car.

Motors 600x300

Search less, live more. We make finding the right car simple. Find out more

Auto Trader logo 600x300

Search for your next new or used car with Auto Trader. Find out more

Carwow logo 600x300

Discover great deals available on both new and used cars. Find out more

How salary sacrifice makes EVs cheaper

As the demand for electric vehicles (EVs) continues to grow, the big question on buyers’ lips is no longer “Do I want an EV?” but “I want an EV but how I am going to pay for it?”.

More and more electric models are becoming available in all shapes and sizes, from almost every car brand in the UK market. And although prices are still high compared to equivalent petrol or diesel cars, they are coming down. Combined with specific financing options that favour EVs, it’s entirely possible (depending on your circumstances) that you could get a new EV for a similar price to a comparable petrol car – plus enjoy the lower running costs that go with it.

Salary sacrifice vs traditional car finance

If you buy a new EV outright, or finance it using a traditional car finance product like a personal contract purchase (PCP), you are essentially paying a lot more for the car and banking on low running costs to offset the high price. If you’re leasing a car through a personal contract hire (PCH) leasing contract, it’s much the same thing.

In most cases, however, there’s still a higher overall cost in choosing an electric car than an equivalent petrol (or diesel) one. Even if you spend a lot on filling up with petrol or diesel each month, it’s tough to make the sums work in favour of an EV in an outright purchase or via conventional finance methods.

Which brings us to salary sacrifice.

The government-backed salary sacrifice scheme (often referred to as ‘sal-sac’) allows employees to reduce their cash earnings in return for a non-cash benefit, including a car. Because the deduction is made before income tax is applied, the scheme can represent a significant saving over a normal finance product, which you pay for from your after-tax salary.

But that’s not the end of the story. You can have a petrol or diesel car on salary sacrifice if you want, but what makes it particularly advantageous for electric cars is something called benefit-in-kind (BiK) tax.

If you are provided with a car through a salary sacrifice scheme, you have to pay BiK tax on the value of that car. But the amount of tax isn’t a flat rate like VAT – it depends on a combination of the car’s CO2 emissions and its overall price.

For a car that produces zero CO2 emissions (in other words, an EV), you pay only 2% in BiK tax. This is then multiplied by the car’s value (a particular number called the P11D value), multiplied by your income tax banding (20%, 40% or 45%).

By comparison, a petrol or diesel car could have a BiK tax rate of up to 37%, which could potentially equate to a difference of hundreds of pounds per month once you multiply it by the car’s P11D value and your income tax banding.

The net result of this is that salary sacrifice, while possible, is not usually advantageous for a petrol or diesel car compared to other finance methods. But if you want an electric car, you could end up paying much the same or even less – despite the car being much more expensive to start with.

So, all good news, right? Well, mostly. But there are some things you need to bear in mind.

A more complex set of numbers

Understanding how salary sacrifice works, and how much a given car actually costs compared to other forms of payment, can be confusing. This can put off many drivers – and their employers – from even investigating the idea.

If you want to find a PCP or lease deal on a given car, you can see results from any number of providers very easily. In fact, here at The Car Expert we work with several of the UK’s top leasing providers so you can get a quote on almost any new car in seconds.

Salary sacrifice is more complicated, and trying to find out equivalent numbers has traditionally been more difficult – largely because you need to factor in your own salary situation to generate a quote. For any three different people, the same car from the same provider could cost three different amounts of money, which is a very different concept to get your head around.

It also requires your employer to be part of the process, which can be a barrier for entry – especially if you work in a small business.

Traditionally, salary sacrifice programmes were usually only offered by large companies with hundreds of employees. Today, however, every very small SMEs can be part of a salary sacrifice programme.

What are the benefits of salary sacrifice?

There are benefits for both employees and employers from sourcing an electric vehicle through a salary sacrifice programme.

For the employee, the main benefits are:

  • Lower monthly payments than other types of finance
  • No up-front deposit required
  • Insurance, servicing, road tax and breakdown assistance can usually be included

The most obvious advantage is the lower overall cost, both in terms of reduced monthly payments and not having to find thousands of pounds up-front like you would with a PCP or PCH agreement.

Bundling in your other on-road costs may be helpful, or you may prefer to manage those separately. For example, if you have a multi-car insurance policy already, it may be cheaper to stick with that rather than run separate policies for each car in your household.

For employers, the main benefits are:

  • Savings through lower national insurance (NI) contributions
  • Attractive staff perk to help attract and retain employees

Because the car is paid from an employee’s gross salary, this reduces the company’s NI contribution. Depending on the number of employees using the scheme, this could be a small saving for your business or a much larger one.

More subjectively, having a salary sacrifice programme on the books makes a company more attractive for both new and existing employees. If they can save hundreds of pounds a month on their car bills, it’s like giving them a pay raise without any cost to your business.

What are the disadvantages of salary sacrifice?

Unsurprisingly, you can’t have a load of advantages and dramatically cheaper prices without some negative factors. So what are they?

For employees, the negatives are:

  • Gross salary is reduced, which affects holiday and pension pay
  • Potential liabilities if you leave the company or need to terminate the agreement
  • You can’t choose from different providers like you can with a normal lease

Because your salary is reduced to account for the car, it affects other calculations that are also determined by your salary – mainly things like your holiday pay, overtime rates and pension payments. While the savings in terms of your car payments will almost certainly outweigh any loss in holiday or overtime pay, pension is an investment in your future so you may want to consider upping your personal pension contribution to make up for any shortfall.

Different salary sacrifice providers may have different terms and conditions about ending your contract early, so you should check what your liabilities may be if you resign or get fired or take maternity leave or lose your licence, and so on.

Because the salary sacrifice programme is set up by your employer, you’re stuck with whoever that is. Some providers havce more favourable T&Cs than others, but you can’t choose your own provider (like you can with normal leasing) for a more favourable company.

For employers, the negatives are:

  • The company is responsible for leasing the vehicle, rather than the employee
  • Company has to manage the programme for its employees
  • Potential liabilities if employees resign, are on long-term leave or are made redundant

In a sal-sac environment, the company leases the car and provides it to the employee, like a company car set-up. That means that the company is ultimately responsible for it, which means paying for the vehicle and managing the programme. In a large company with lots of employees taking cars on salary sacrifice, that can be quite a workload. Depending on the circumstances, the company may also end up being stuck with the vehicle if the employee leaves the business.

Salary sacrifice providers have provisions for various scenarios to protect the company as well as the employee in the event of an early termination of the agreement, or the company may be able to allocate the vehicle to another employee, but the company will need to do its homework to make sure it is comfortable with the T&Cs of the programme.

Balancing the pros and cons

For a petrol or diesel car, salary sacrifice is no longer as popular as it used to be because the taxation system no longer offers any significant advantages. For EVs, however, it’s a very different situation.

The very low BiK rates for electric cars mean that drivers can potentially get behind the wheel of an EV for a similar cost to a petrol car, but still enjoy the lower running costs and environmental benefits of an electric car.

The added complexities of salary sacrifice schemes mean you need to take your pay situation into account to work out exactly how much a car is going to cost you, which is more of a faff than simply looking up leasing offers on the same car. Depending on who your company’s salary sacrifice provider is, this may be relatively simple or laboriously complicated to achieve.

You’re also limited by which provider your company uses for its sal-scheme, or whether your employer even operates a scheme at all. Like regular leasing, some companies have more restrictive T&Cs than others, and also different vehicles available. But unlike regular leasing, you can’t pick and choose who to use to supply your vehicle.

For employers, there is more responsibility to manage the scheme and the vehicles. The benefits are lower NI payments and an effectively cost-free pay rise for employees using the scheme instead of leasing an electric car with their after-tax salary.

As more new providers move into the EV salary sacrifice marketplace, they are bringing new ideas and energy. Some of the new players are very active in managing the proccess for companies, making life easier for everyone and reducing the barriers to entry. They are also actively chasing smaller companies to enrol in salary sacrifice programmes, bringing the opportunity to drive an EV for less money to far more people.

Additional reporting by Tom Johnston

Alfa Romeo updates Giulia and Stelvio

0

The Alfa Romeo Giulia saloon and Stelvio SUV will receive mild mid-life facelifts early next year, featuring exterior design tweaks, interior tech upgrades and an additional range-topping ‘Competizione trim grade.

Both the saloon and SUV will receive minor cosmetic changes – Alfa Romeo says that it has altered the air intakes that sit below the triangular ‘Trilobo’ grilles on both cars.

Above the air intakes, both the Giulia and Stelvio now come with new-look Matrix LED headlights, which automatically detect both directions of traffic to avoid blinding other cars. In the rear, both models also feature LED tail light redesigns too.

Stepping inside, the updated Giulia and Stelvio look nearly identical to pre-facelift models, apart from the new 12-inch digital instrument cluster behind the steering wheel.

Replacing traditional gauges, the cluster has three layout settings – the standard ‘Evolved’ setting, the ‘Relax’ option which doesn’t display detailed information, and the ‘Heritage’ setting which features graphics inspired by the design of Alfa Romeo models from the 1960s and 1970s.

Alfa Romeo has decided to alter the trim line-ups for both the Guilia and Stelvio. The brand has retained the entry-level ‘Sprint’ and mid-range ‘Veloce’ trim grades, while the current range-topping ‘Estrema’ trim will soon be dropped.

The facelifted Giulia will only be available with a 280hp petrol engine, while customers that opt for the Stelvio will be able to choose between a 280hp petrol or a 210hp diesel engine.

Facelifted Alfa Romeo Giulia

The facelifted range is instead topped by the new ‘Competizione’ special series trim grade. Based on the ‘Veloce’ trim level, the ‘Competizione’ will be available with any engine in Alfa Romeo’s current offering, and features suspension upgrades, 21-inch alloy wheels and red brake callipers.

The Giulia and Stelvio ‘Competizione’ are finished in a trim exclusive matte grey colour, and also come with rear privacy glass, a leather dashboard and a speaker system upgrade.

Alfa Romeo says that these facelifted models will arrive in the UK in early 2023 – pricing and trim spec details are yet to be confirmed.

The Alfa Romeo Guilia and Stelvio have both been frequently commended by the British motoring media for their attractive styling, as well as their performance and driving dynamics. That said, both cars have faced criticism for their interior quality, which is said to lag behind class-leading rivals from the likes of Audi, BMW and Mercedes-Benz.

The Giulia currently holds an Expert Rating of 75% – markedly higher than the Stelvio’s respectable but fairly average Expert Rating of 69%.

Vauxhall reveals Grandland GSe plug-in hybrid

0

Vauxhall has given us a look at the second model that is set to join its new performance-focused GSe range – the 300hp Grandland GSe SUV.

This announcement comes following the unveiling of the sporty Astra GSe hatchback and estate in September. Vauxhall has not had a performance-focused line-up since the VXR range was discontinued in 2017, and this new GSe marque will only produce electrified models.

The new Grandland GSe is no different. Powered by a 1.6-litre turbocharged petrol engine paired with two electric motors, this all-wheel drive plug-in hybrid can produce 75hp more than the standard Grandland plug-in hybrid – 300hp in total. The SUV’s top speed is capped at 146mph, and Vauxhall claims that it can complete a 0-62mph sprint in 6.1 seconds.

The manufacturer reports that this electrified powertrain offers a combined fuel consumption of 217mpg. Like the Astra GSe, this new performance-enhanced SUV also comes with suspension upgrades and steering calibration adjustments to make it more agile and comfortable while turning.

The Grandland GSe sports a few subtle cosmetic tweaks, including a rear diffuser redesign and GSe badging on the boot lid. The model sits on 19-inch alloy wheels, and can be specced with a black bonnet for an optional fee.

Inside, GSe versions of the Grandland gain alcantara-trimmed performance seats for the driver and front passenger. Although Vauxhall has not yet decided on the SUV’s UK pricing, the brand says that its Grandland GSe will become available to order early next year, with the first customer orders expected to be delivered sometime in Spring 2023.

The Vauxhall Grandland has been praised for its family-friendly practicality and safety features, but overall it is generally not regarded to be as good as several rivals in a fiercely competitive SUV sector. It currently holds an Expert Rating of 57%.

Genesis G80 gets sportier

0

Like its smaller G70 sibling, the upmarket Genesis G80 saloon range is now topped by a new ‘Sport’ trim grade, which introduces sportier exterior styling, some unique interior design touches and an exclusive bodywork colour.

The G80 Sport distinguishes itself from the standard model thanks to the sharp design revisions made to the lower front and rear bumpers, which the brands says gives the saloon a sportier appearance. The bright chrome exterior accents on the front bumper, grille, door sills and window edges of the standard model have been replaced by a darker gloss chrome finish.

The Sport sits on 19-inch alloy wheels as standard, but a larger 20-inch option is also available. Customers can choose between two different alloy designs, and can choose between black or red brake callipers.

Over a dozen exterior colours are available, including an exclusive ‘Cavendish Red’ colour that is only available with this ‘Sport’ package.

The red theme continues inside, with red piping on the quilted nappa leather upholstery and heated three-spoke sports steering wheel. The dashboard and door panels blend leather with carbon fibre detailing.

The G80 Sport can only be specced with a 304hp 2.5-litre turbocharged petrol engine, but both rear-wheel drive and all-wheel drive configurations are available. Prices for this top-spec trim start at just over £50k, and opting for all-wheel drive adds a further £2k to the final price tag.

The Genesis G80 has received a wide range of review scores, ranging from excellent to mediocre, reviewers often singling out the saloon’s upmarket interior trim and the brand’s ownership care plan and warranty for particular praise, while criticising the car’s rather rigid ride comfort and reportedly poor fuel economy. It currently holds an Expert Rating of 63%.

Hyundai announces Ioniq 6 First Edition details

0

Hyundai has unveiled the Ioniq 6 ‘First Edition’ trim – a limited run version of the new all-electric saloon range that will become available to reserve in the UK from November 9th.

To make these ‘First Edition’ models stand out, Hyundai has installed some unique design tweaks inside and out. Sections of the lower front and rear bumpers, side skirts and wing mirrors are finished in a glossy black, as is the Hyundai ‘H’ branding. Four exterior colours will be available.

Stepping inside, the interior follows an all-grey colour scheme, featuring leather upholstery with a tartan pattern finish and nylon ‘First Edition’ branded floor mats made of recycled materials.

These all-wheel drive limited run models are powered by a 77kWh battery which works in tandem with two electric motors, providing 325hp and a promised battery range of 320 miles. This is somewhat short of the 379-mile range that Hyundai reported its Ioniq 6 could muster back in July.

Sitting on matte black 20-inch alloy wheels, the Ioniq 6 ‘First Edition’ also comes fitted with a sunroof, electronically-adjustable heated seats, a heated steering wheel and a motorised tailgate. Besides the infotainment screen that stretches across the dashboard, the trim also features a head-up LCD display behind the steering wheel, wireless phone charging and a Bose sound system.

Prices for these ‘First Edition’ models will start at £55k – Hyundai has not yet announced exactly when it plans to start taking orders for this trim, or when the first orders are expected to arrive. Models can however be reserved from November 9th.

Lotus Eletre SUV pricing and specs revealed

0

Lotus has announced the UK pricing and specs of its brand-new Eletre SUV range, which consists of three trims and two different all-electric powertrain options.

As The Car Expert reported back in March, the Eletre is the first of four electric models that Lotus plans to launch in the UK. Dubbed a ‘hyper SUV’ by its manufacturer, the all-electric Eletre is set to challenge the sales of combustion-powered upmarket SUVs from the likes of Ferrari, Lamborghini and Porsche, and in its range-topping guise, Lotus says that its new SUV will be more powerful than all of them.

All models are all-wheel drive – powered by a 112kWh battery paired with two electric motors. Standard and mid-range ‘Electre S’ variants have a power output of 603hp, and Lotus adds that these versions of the Eletre can muster up to 373 miles of travel on a single charge.

The flagship ‘Eletre R’ model uses the same battery and dual-motor configuration, but engineers have ramped up the car’s performance output to 905hp. Referring to this range-topping variant as “the world’s fastest dual-motor electric SUV”, Lotus says that the ‘Eletre R’ can complete a 0-62mph sprint time in just under three seconds.

Technical specs

EletreEletre SEletre R
UK pricing£89,500£104,500£120,000
Power output603hp603hp905hp
Top speed160mph160mph165mph
0-62mph sprint time4.5 seconds4.5 seconds3 seconds
Maximum electric battery range373 miles373 miles304 miles

All models can charge at speeds up to 350kW – Lotus says that the SUV’s battery can charge from 10% to 80% in 20 minutes. Regardless of your trim choice, the Eletre comes with 688 litres of boot space, which extends to 1,532 litres with the rear seats folded.

22-inch alloys come as standard, but 20- and 23-inch alternatives are also available. The range launches with five different alloy wheel designs, and there will be six exterior colours to choose from.

Prices for the new range start at around £90k, and entry-level models come with a broad range of tech as standard. A ‘floating’ 15-inch OLED infotainment screen sits front and centre on the dashboard, which allows the driver to set different climate control settings for all four corners of the cabin.

Entry-level models also come with a wireless smartphone charger, a heads-up display that projects driving information onto the windscreen, and a suite of driver assistance features, including adaptive cruise control, traffic sign recognition, lane keeping assistance and blind spot monitoring.

Key trim level features

Standard ‘Eletre’ trim (from £90k)

  • Silver 22-inch alloy wheels
  • Matrix LED headlights
  • Heated wing mirrors
  • Four-zone climate control
  • Wireless phone charging pad
  • Heated steering wheel
  • Adjustable front seats with a memory function
  • 15-inch infotainment screen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility
  • Heads up display
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Traffic sign recognition
  • Lane keeping assistance
  • Blind spot monitoring

Mid-range ‘Eletre S’ (from £105k)

  • All standard features that are not replaced
  • Grey 22-inch alloy wheels
  • Choice of brake calliper colours
  • Auto-dimming wing mirrors
  • Roof rails
  • Soft-closing doors
  • Rear spoiler
  • Interior ambient lighting
  • Interior air quality system

Top-spec ‘Eletre R’ (from £120k)

  • All standard and ‘Eletre S’ features that are not replaced
  • Gloss black 22-inch alloy wheels
  • Additional ‘Track’ drive mode
  • ‘Dynamic Handling Pack’
  • Performance tyres
  • Carbon fibre exterior detailing
  • Black Lotus branding
  • Rear privacy glass
  • Illuminated side sills

Opting for the more expensive ‘Eletre S’ adds auto-dimming wing mirrors and soft-closing doors, as well as rails and a rear spoiler on the roof. Customers can also choose between six brake calliper colours as part of this trim package.

Beyond its performance-enhanced powertrain, the range-topping ‘Eletre R’ trim differentiates itself from the rest of the range thanks to carbon fibre bodywork detailing and black Lotus badges, as well as privacy glass in the rear.

The model also comes fitted with Pirelli performance tyres, and can be driven in an additional ‘Track’ drive mode, which lowers the ride height and adjusts the suspension settings to improve cornering performance.

UK buyers can now reserve a new Eletre on the Lotus website. The first order deliveries will arrive in the first half of next year.

Ford Fiesta to be killed off next summer

After a day of frenzied media coverage, Ford has officially confirmed this morning that the long-running Ford Fiesta name will be killed off in summer 2023.

The current model will be the last Fiesta (at least until Ford inevitably revives the nameplate in a few decades’ time…), with its demise accelerated by falling sales and a lack of profitability.

Fiesta sales have plunged since 2015, and the current model – launched in 2017 – has failed to live up to the lofty sales standards of its mega-selling predecessor. Last year, Ford sold about 300 fewer Fiestas per day than it did back in 2015.

A complete lack of hybrid or electric versions has also hurt when rivals like the Vauxhall Corsa are ramping up EV sales, while – like every other car manufacturer – Ford has struggled to build vehicles due to microchip shortages that resulted from the Covid pandemic. The company actually stopped taking orders for Fiesta and Focus in recent months because the waiting lists had blown out so severely, although orders re-opened earlier this month.

SUVs only (plus Mustang)

Ford had already announced that the Focus will be killed off by 2025 and the Mondeo has already ended production, meaning three of the brand’s biggest model names will soon be no more. The people carrier S-Max and Galaxy models are also expected to disappear sometime next year.

That will leave Ford selling nothing but SUV models – except for the Mustang, which will continue for a few more years with a new model expected to arrive in the UK in 2023.

The same has already happened in Ford’s home market of America, where the model line-up consists of nothing but SUVs, pick-up trucks and the Mustang.

A seismic shift to electric models

The next generation of Ford models will not only be SUV-shaped, but powered by electricity. With the UK and much of Europe shifting to zero-emissions cars by 2030 or thereabouts, we’re currently seeing the largest shift in the automotive industry for the last 100 years.

The German factory where the Fiesta is currently built will be repurposed to build electric cars in a joint venture with Volkswagen. However, despite VW planning to launch a small EV called the ID.1, there apparently won’t be a Ford-branded version to continue the Fiesta legacy into the electric era.

Ford Fiesta – what went wrong?

On 26 October 2022, Ford announced that the Fiesta nameplate will be killed off next summer after 47 years of production over seven separate generations. Back in February, we produced this special report about the Fiesta’s spectacular fall from grace as the UK’s most popular car, exploring just what has happened. The reasons pre-date Covid or semiconductor shortages, with sales in decline since the middle of the last decade, but they’ve led directly to today’s announcement.


What has become of the Ford Fiesta? For years, Ford’s supermini was a permanent fixture at the top of the new car sales charts for more than a decade – now it’s nowhere to be seen.

There’s no doubt that the Fiesta has been a massive success for Ford. It first topped the UK charts in 1990 and has claimed the prize 15 more times since, including for 12 straight years between 2009 and 2020.

And the car wasn’t just nosing narrowly ahead of the competition. Figures produced by the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT) show that sales peaked in 2015, with more than 133,000 new Fiestas registered. A long way back in second place was the Vauxhall Corsa, on 92,000 registrations. That’s 41,000, or a whopping 45%, more cars in Ford’s favour.

However, over the next five years, that margin of superiority was dramatically eroded. In the Covid-hit year of 2020, the Fiesta’s registrations had fallen to just over 49,000 cars, which was less than 3,000 ahead of the Corsa.

Which brings us to 2021. It was obviously another Covid-afflicted year and initially looked like being a close fight between the Fiesta and the Corsa for overall sales honours. Then, from about March, the Fiesta started to slide down the charts. In September, the unthinkable happened – the car that had dominated the UK market for so long did not even make that month’s top ten. And the top of the chart has been a Fiesta-free zone ever since.

So what’s gone wrong?

Chip shortage

Ford blames the global shortage of semiconductor chips that has struck the entire car industry (as well as many other industries) in 2021. Modern cars are chock full of chips, and Ford spokesman John Gardiner told The Car Expert that sparse stocks of the essential electronics had to be used wisely.

“We had to prioritise commercial vehicles, customer orders and newer products such as Puma and Kuga, and consequently sold less of our traditional models such as the Fiesta and Focus,” Gardiner said.

Production difficulties are particularly frustating for car companies. Most consumers buying a Fiesta will do so using PCP car finance, and that means that they have a deadline for replacing that car at the end of the agreement. If they can’t get a new Fiesta, they’ll be forced to choose a different car. And if they’re happy with that car, they’re potentially lost to Ford for good.

Big sales, small profits

It’s understandable that Ford wants to put its major sales effort into the vehicles that produce the best return – and while superminis such as the Fiesta are still the biggest-selling type of new car in the UK, they traditionally don’t generate big profits for their makers.

Supermini customers are often young drivers buying their first new car or households seeking a second set of wheels alongside the main family car, perhaps a runabout for local trips and school runs. Such buyers normally work to pretty tight budgets and also tend not to dip too far into the options lists, which means that profit margins for car manufacturers and dealers are usually pretty slim.

Ford is certainly not the only manufacturer thinking along these lines. The number of small SUVs in the marketplace has grown substantially in recent years, while the number of small hatchbacks has been falling. Three-door models, in particular, have been disappearing, with most brands no longer offering any three-door hatchback models.

Friendly fire

There’s no doubt that the arrival of the Ford Puma mini-SUV in early 2020 has dented Fiesta sales. The Puma capitalised on mushrooming demand for SUVs across the market, and was well received by buyers.

And as the Fiesta slid down the 2021 sales charts, it passed the Puma going the other way – the SUV topped the chart in August and ended up as the UK’s eighth best-selling car of the year.

The pest petrol-powered cars for £25K – Ford Puma

However, it’s not as simple as Ford shifting 28,000 customers from Fiesta to Puma last year. The Puma has also taken sales off Ford’s other small SUV, the EcoSport, as well as cars from rival brands. So it’s one part of the story, but by no means the largest – and you can also argue that the same applies to the Corsa, with Vauxhall offering the new Mokka small SUV to tempt buyers away from its own hatchback.

So is the traditional supermini dead, killed off by small SUVs like the Puma? Maybe, maybe not. Despite the shift towards SUVs, supermini-size small cars remain the most popular new cars in the UK. Alongside the Fiesta, the Vauxhall Corsa, Toyota Yaris, Volkswagen Polo and Mini hatch all regularly featuring in the monthly top ten new car sales reports.

Corsa cleans up

For years the Fiesta’s most consistent rival was the Vauxhall Corsa, which seemed to be permanently trapped in the shadow of the unstoppable Fiesta. But in 2021, the Corsa finally became the first non-Ford to top the annual new car registrations chart for a remarkable 49 years.

Did Vauxhall choose to prioritise its supermini for chips to keep its sales up, whereas Ford did not? It’s possibly another factor, but again not the whole story. The Corsa is also a newer car than the Fiesta, and significantly better than the previous Corsa, so there may have been a large number of previous Fiesta customers (especially fleets) who have jumped over to the new Vauxhall.

In fact, the new Corsa range has been a sales success story pretty much since it was launched. Although it arrived just as the UK was plunged into the first Covid lockdown in Spring 2020, it has consistently been the country’s best-selling car ever since dealerships re-opened three months later. While overall sales are still down on peak 2015 levels, the Corsa has outperformed the overall market slump.

It outsold the Fiesta in the second half of 2020, well before chip shortages became a problem. The Fiesta only held onto its sales crown in 2020 on the strength of its results in the first three (pre-Covid) months of the year, when stock of the old Corsa was running out but before the new model had arrived.

Other superminis are chipping away

It’s not just the Vauxhall Corsa giving Ford headaches, however. Other small cars have also been chipping away at the Fiesta’s sales success. The Toyota Yaris has generated a lot of appeal among eco-conscious buyers thanks to its hybrid powertrain, while the ever-popular Volkswagen Polo continues to sell well. Probably most surprising is the Mini hatch, which has enjoyed a sales resurgence in the last year.

Obviously, other car manufacturers are dealing with semiconductor shortages as well, so monthly sales results are currently often as much a result of which companies have cars to sell as they are about customer demand.

Electric attraction

But there is yet another factor that has hurt Fiesta sales. Of the Corsa’s 41,000 UK registrations in 2021, close to 6,000 (or about 15%) of them were for the electric Corsa-e model. That’s 6,000 sales that Ford can’t touch as it has no electric Fiesta to offer.

At a time when UK consumers are rushing towards electrification, not only can you not buy an electric Fiesta, Ford has not revealed any plans to introduce one. In fact, the company’s electrification plans as a whole are somewhat indistinct, with the only current EV in its range being the Mustang Mach-E SUV.

Ford has committed to all its cars being either fully-electric or plug-in hybrid by 2026, which means we’ll presumably start seeing new model announcements later this year.

Declining demand

Even before the chip shortage, even before most of us had even heard of a coronavirus, Ford was already well aware that British appetite for its best-selling car was diminishing. Automotive News reported in February 2020 that Fiesta production at its German factory had been reduced as a result of falling UK demand – a third of the factory’s output had traditionally been sold here.

So while chip shortages, Covid, a lack of electrification, the new Corsa and sales cannibalisation from other Ford models all played a part, they still don’t tell the full story.

Ford Fiesta and Vauxhall registrations 2009-2021
Vehicle data: SMMT

The graph above shows Ford Fiesta sales each year from 2009 to 2021, compared to overall new car sales over the same years. The two blue stars on the graph in 2009 and 2017 represent the years in which new Fiesta models were launched, while the two red stars in 2014 and 2020 show the same for new Corsa models.

As you can see, the Fiesta’s popularity essentially followed the same path as the booming overall new car market (give or take a bit) from 2009 to 2015, but has been falling in relative popularity ever since. The current model, which arrived in 2017, has never able to match the popularity of its successful predecessor and has fallen dramatically in popularity since it was launched.

The Corsa struggled to keep up with the Fiesta during the boom years of the first half of the last decade, underachieving against overall market growth. Both cars fell in popularity quite dramatically in 2016 and again in 2017, but the Corsa has largely held a steady sales volume since 2017 – overachieving against the overall market. Fiesta sales, on the other hand, have gone into freefall.

This graph represents a seismic shift for both Ford and the overall UK car retail industry. Almost 100,000 fewer Fiestas in 2021 than five years’ before is nearly 300 fewer cars sold per working day. Yes, they’ve sold some Pumas lately (about 26,000 in 2020 and 28,000 in 2021) but that doesn’t go anywhere near making up the difference.

Too familiar?

Styling-wise, the current Ford Fiesta is essentially a smoothed-out evolution of the previous model, so maybe Ford needed to be bolder in differentiating it.

These pictures show just how similar the styling of the 2017–2021 Ford Fiesta is to the 2013–2017 version. A 2022 facelift has given the latest model a bit of a visual difference, but it’s still not that significant.

Compare the evolutionary style of the Fiesta with the dramatic step change that Vauxhall applied to its latest Corsa. There’s no way that any potential customer is going to confuse the current model with the previous generation.

The Car Expert has tracked and aggregated more than 100 reviews of the current-generation Ford Fiesta and Vauxhall Corsa, and the overwhelming view of motoring journalists is that the Fiesta is a substantially better car. But clearly that hasn’t been reflected in sales numbers.

If you’re bowling back into your local Ford dealer at the end of your PCP contract and being asked to drop another few thousand pounds on a deposit for a car that looks much the same as the car you already have, maybe you’ll start looking elsewhere?

Ford still claims best-seller status

Gardiner is keen to point out that Ford had the most popular vehicle of 2021 – but it wasn’t a car. “Transit Custom was the UK’s top-selling vehicle – beating all other passenger and commercial vehicles – and Transit the third best-selling vehicle,” he says.

“While it’s always nice to be No.1, that’s not what drives the Ford business in the UK,” Gardiner adds. “After all, you can’t put volume or market share in the bank. What we’re creating is a sustainable profitable Ford of Europe business that enables us to better invest in the vehicles and services that our customers want.”

Summary

So where does all this leave the Ford Fiesta? Again, we don’t really know. We can’t say for certain that the current model won’t be the last. As John Gardiner indicated, Ford will put its effort into the models that are going to bring the best return, which suggests the company will have no qualms about killing off some of its best-known traditional badges. In fact, the current Mondeo family car is the last of the line and production will end for good in a matter of weeks.

Is it fair to say that the current Fiesta just simply hasn’t grabbed the public’s imagination in the way that its predecessor did? Styling-wise, it’s essentially a smoothed-out evolution of the previous model, so maybe Ford needed to be bolder in differentiating it. Or maybe it’s simply no longer the right car for the job for about 100,000 UK car buyers each year who had previously bought one but have now gone somewhere else.

A facelifted model range is set to arrive in the next couple of months, which will give Ford a chance to rekindle public interest in the Fiesta. Its chance of correcting the car’s overall trajectory in the short term will obviously depend on parts availability, but beyond that it’s difficult to see a light facelift – and still no electrified models – making much of an impact.

If we are soon to be waving goodbye to the Fiesta, you can’t deny it’s had a good run. Sales in excess of 16 million since it first launched in 1976 makes it a success in anyone’s book.

More news, reviews and information about the Ford Fiesta at The Car Expert

Everything you need to know about Ford

Everything you need to know about Ford

Ford Fiesta ST (2013 to 2017)

Ford Fiesta ST (2013 to 2017)

Best small cars of 2022

Best small cars of 2022

Ford Fiesta (2008 to 2017)

Ford Fiesta (2008 to 2017)

Last days of the dinosaurs: the best petrol cars under £25K

Last days of the dinosaurs: the best petrol cars under £25K

Ford Fiesta ST (2018 to 2023)

Ford Fiesta ST (2018 to 2023)

Ford Fiesta to be killed off next summer

Ford Fiesta to be killed off next summer

Ford stops taking orders for Fiesta and Focus

Ford stops taking orders for Fiesta and Focus

Ford Fiesta (2017 to 2023)

Ford Fiesta (2017 to 2023)

Best small cars of 2021

Best small cars of 2021

Ford Fiesta set for a 2022 facelift

Ford Fiesta set for a 2022 facelift

Britain’s best-selling cars, August 2021

Britain’s best-selling cars, August 2021

Looking for a Ford Fiesta? The Car Expert’s partners can help

Carwow logo 600x300

Discover great deals available on both new and used cars. Find out more

Auto Trader logo 600x300

Search for your next new or used car with Auto Trader. Find out more

Cazoo 600x300

Buy a car online from your sofa.
We’ll deliver it. Find out more

Motors 600x300

Search less, live more. We make finding the right car simple. Find out more

The UK’s automotive search engine. All the cars in one place. Find out more

Motorpoint logo 600x300

Finding your next car is easy at Motorpoint. Find out more

Carparison 600x300

Personal contract hire deals from Carparison Leasing. Find out more

Hippo Leasing 600x300

Personal contract hire deals from Hippo Leasing. Find out more

Moneyshake logo 600x300

Personal contract hire deals from Moneyshake. Find out more

LeaseLoco logo 600x300

Personal contract hire deals from LeaseLoco. Find out more

Ready2Lease logo

Personal contract hire deals from Ready2Lease. Find out more

Rivervale Leasing logo 2022

Personal contract hire deals from Rivervale Leasing. Find out more

Additional reporting by Stuart Masson.

This article was originally published in February 2022, and has been updated in October 2022 to address the Fiesta’s imminent demise.

Mazda CX-60 test drive

0

The Mazda CX-60 is the first plug-in hybrid vehicle produced by the Japanese brand and follows the electric MX-30 launched last year as the company makes a belated move towards electrification. It’s the largest Mazda yet, and the most powerful.

Another key new aspect of the CX-60 is the ‘crafted by Mazda’ tag line, debuting with the car and with the stated aim of offering the kind of premium quality to directly rival the established ‘upmarket’ brands – principally Audi, BMW and Mercedes-Benz.

Of course we’ve heard of more mainstream brands gazing keenly upwards and trying to prise new buyers out of their Beemers and Mercs before, and most have failed. Mazda has always been a bit of an oddball brand though – different enough to appeal to a premium audience?

What is it?

The Mazda CX-60 is an all-new family-sized SUV – the Japanese brand’s largest yet, outstretching the CX-5, though not for long as an even bigger, seven-seat CX-80 will be joining the line-up in the next couple of years.

Mazda has long had a reputation for going its own way with powertrains – in the face of a rush towards electrification the brand has insisted that more efficient petrol and diesel units will have a role to play and has continued to develop them under its SkyActiv programme. But with some countries, including the UK, planning to make electricity the only option Mazda finally launched the MX-30 EV last year, and the CX-60 takes the brand’s propulsion options to four as the brand’s first plug-in hybrid.

The CX-60 also offers a lot of the tech that upmarket audiences might expect from their buy, but the biggest attraction, Mazda hopes, will be its quality – across all three variants, but particularly in the range-topping Takumi, which aims to wow with such niceties as white nappa leather, equally bright maple wood veneers and hand-produced ‘hanging stitch’ detailing.

First impressions

We are well used to Mazda SUVs these days, the brand having gone from such vehicles making up 12% of their UK sales in 2012 to 70% a decade later. The brand’s ‘Kodo’ design language tends to produce fairly slippery exterior visuals and the newcomer follows this brief, a clear evolution of models that have come before.

The visuals are clean, simple, and easy on the eye but the overall impression is of a big car – at 4.7 metres long, 1.9 wide and 1.7 high this is no ‘compact’ SUV. But equally, it does not look bulbous as do some SUVs but purposeful, the strongly repeated profile line a notable feature. However the quite large grille (as is the current trend) appears just a little too upright and squared off.

We like: Exterior detailing not overdone.
We don’t like: Grille design a bit intrusive.

What do you get for your money?

The Mazda CX-60 currently comes with just the one powertrain option (though not for long – see below) and in three trim levels with new names to boot. Entry-level is the Exclusive-Line at £43,950, this is followed by the Homura at £46,700 and topped by the Takumi costing from £48,050.

Buyers of the Exclusive-Line will get equipment levels that stretch to 18-inch alloy wheels, a black-finished interior with a 12-inch central infotainment screen, heating of the steering wheel and front seats, a head-up display (rare in an entry-level model) and the ability to pre-heat or pre-cool the car before one get sin it by means of Mazda’s Smartphone app.

The extra £2,705 of the Homura pays for exterior detailing such as body-coloured wheel arches, a honeycomb grille and 20-inch black alloy wheels to distinguish it from the entry-level car, plus heating of the outer rear seats, cooling of the fronts, a 12-speaker Bose sound system and Mazda’s ‘Driver Personalisation System’. This uses facial recognition to set the car to the driver’s liking, seat, steering wheel, mirrors, head-up display – even the climate control and audio system. Six different profiles can be loaded into the system.

The Takumi adds more exterior detailing to individualise it, this time in chrome, but most focus is on the interior which gets the full ‘Crafted in Japan’ treatment as described next. The wheels remain at 20 inches but are machined alloy units in black.

There are also options of course, simplified into three packs, dubbed ‘Comfort’, ‘Convenience’ and ‘Driver Assistance’. The Exclusive-Line can be specified with all three packs, the £1,400 Comfort Pack adding features that are standard on the upper two models such as the bigger wheels, electric seats with heated outer rears and driver personalisation system.

For an extra £1,000 Convenience Pack adds courtesy lamps, 150-watt and 1,500-watt AC sockets, a 360-degree round view monitor, privacy glass and wireless charging, while the £1,100 Driver Assistance Pack adds adaptive LED headlamps and a host of extra safety aids, including adaptive cruise control, front cross-traffic alert and rear cross-traffic braking.

The only other option, apart from painting and trim finishes, is a panoramic sunroof which can be added to Homura and Takumi versions for, you guessed it, £1,000.

In terms of safety, the CX-60’s standard kit is extensive. It includes such necessities as autonomous emergency braking, lane-keeping assistance and blind-spot monitoring, although it has yet to be tested by Euro NCAP. But it’s noticeable that a fair number of safety aids, including adaptive cruise control, require delving into the options list.

We like: Simple option packs makes buying choice less complex
We don’t like: Safety aids such as adaptive cruise control not standard

What’s the Mazda CX-60 like inside?

So to the interior, the highlight of this new car we are told – and with good reason, as this is without doubt the finest cabin Mazda has yet produced. It’s spacious (the 570-litre boot is particularly big against rivals), sensibly laid out and extremely well put together, even if you go for the entry-level version.

Choose the top-notch Takumi and the detail is as good as anything the ‘proper’ premium marques can do. The white veneers in the centre console and door panels, complimenting the white kappa leather, really look crafted, as does the stitching of the upholstery.

The more basic things are done properly too – the central 12-inch plus infotainment screen is clear, bright and easy to use, partly because it’s operated by a rotary control and not a touchscreen. In fact all the most important functions, such as the climate control, have their own buttons.

The Driver Personalisation is a neat feature, using facial recognition to set such aspects as the seat and heating to your personal liking – handy if the family car is routinely used by more than one member of the family.

We like: Quality of the interior
We don’t like: A few (but admittedly very few) hard plastics

What’s under the bonnet?

Mazda’s first plug-in hybrid powertrain is certainly no shrinking violet – in fact the PHEV version of the CX-60 is the most powerful Mazda road car yet. A 2.5-litre petrol engine is matched to a 129kW electric motor, which is big for such devices. It’s fed by a high capacity 18kWh battery and the whole lot pumps out 327hp along with 500Nm of torque.

This all adds up to a pretty swift SUV – it will crack the 0-62mph sprint in less than six seconds and go on to an electrically limited 125mph.

Mazda claims “outstanding environmental credentials” with an official combined fuel economy figures of 188mpg and CO2 emissions of 33g/km, although these lab figures are as unrealistic must be regarded as as any other plug-in hybrid vehicle. However, it’s also claimed that the electric side of the CX-60’s drivetrain is employed much more often than is typical, and it can travel 39 miles EV-only at speeds up to 62mph.

Evidence suggests around 50mpg on the motorway with no battery is possible, and quite a lot more in general use if you keep the battery charged – pretty good when you consider how big this car is. The CX-60 has a Type 2 charger and recharging takes less than two-and-a-half hours on an 11kw outlet.

The 2.5-litre petrol engine follows the Mazda against-the-grain argument that bigger-capacity internal-combustion engines are the best for efficiency. Within two years, this will be emphasised by the arrival of CX-60 variants in 3.0-litre petrol form and even a 3.3-litre diesel – despite the brand saying that by 2030 its UK line-up will only be full electric or plug-in.

These two new ‘SkyActiv X’ units are both mild hybrids and promised to be far more efficient than their predecessors, with equivalent emissions and economy to much smaller SUVs. We shall see…

What’s the Mazda CX-60 like to drive?

This is a potent SUV and its acceleration feels as swift as it is for such a large vehicle. But it’s also smooth, aided by having a conventional eight-speed automatic transmission rather than the iffy CVTs often fitted to hybrids. Having said that, the petrol engine does let you know when being driven hard, its note just shy of intrusive.

There are four driving modes on offer, including one that allows electric-only progress until the battery runs out, usually at around 35 miles in real-world driving. In Normal mode the petrol and electric systems combine at their most efficient, while Sport places the emphasis on performance. An off-road mode completes the menu.

We got to drive all three versions, and while the ride comfort is generally to a high standard, to us it felt slightly better with the 18-inch wheels of the entry-level model, the larger rims tending to transmit poor surfaces. But particularly at motorway speeds this is a car that is quiet and relaxing to drive.

The car feels very assured in corners. Obviously the all-wheel-drive system is a major player here, but the low centre of gravity achieved by placing the battery pack between the two axles and as close to the ground as possible is also a major contributor, as is the ‘Kinematic Posture Control’, a system that gently brakes the inside wheel when cornering to aid turn in.

We like: Smooth but assured transmission
We don’t like: Sightly loud engine note at high revs

Verdict

Is the Mazda CX-60 a true replacement for an Audi, BMW or Mercedes? Not quite. It’s perfectly competent in just about all areas, just not quite as engaging on the road – especially compared to a BMW. Mind you, it’s not nearly as expensive, either – you can have a top-level Takumi version for less than an entry-level BMW X3 PHEV.

The CX-60 is a definite step up for the Mazda brand. The quality, particularly of the range-topping Takumi models, is plain to see, the generous equipment levels making it good value for money. It might just sit shy of its claimed premium opposition but it sits well clear of the mainstream SUV pack.

If you are looking for comfortable, spacious family transport with performance to boot, the Mazda CX-60 should certainly merit a look.

Similar cars

Alfa Romeo Stelvio | Audi Q5 | BMW X3 | DS 7 Crossback | Ford KugaGenesis GV70 | Hyundai Santa FeJaguar F-Pace | Kia Sorento Land Rover Discovery Sport | Lexus NX | Mercedes-Benz GLC | Peugeot 5008Range Rover Velar | Skoda Kodiaq | Toyota RAV4Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace | Volvo XC60

Key specifications

Model tested: Mazda CX-60 AWD Exclusive-Line
Price as tested: £46,250
Engine: 2.5-litre petrol/electric plug-in hybrid
Gearbox:
eight-speed automatic

Power: 327 hp
Torque: 500 Nm
Top speed: 124 mph
0-62 mph: 5.8 seconds

Fuel consumption: 188.3 mpg combined
CO2 emissions: 33 g/km
Euro NCAP safety rating: Not yet tested (as of Sept 2022)
TCE Expert Rating: 65% (as of Sept 2022)

Audi RS 5 (2019 to 2025)

Summary

The Audi RS 5 was a high-performance, luxury coupé and liftback (Sportback) model based on the regular Audi A5 range. This was the second-generation line-up – the coupé arrived in the UK in 2017, and the Sportback followed in 2019. All models ended production in 2025.

This sporty Audi range received a largely positive collection of review scores from the British motoring media – notably picking up plenty of praise for its performance. The RS 5 was powered by 2.9-litre twin-turbocharged petrol V6, which produces 450hp and a reported 0-62 sprint time of 3.9 seconds.

Reviewers praised the RS 5’s performance, its well-built, comfortable and practical interior, as well as its attractive exterior looks.

That said, the RS 5 had one major flaw that heavily hinders its review scores – it just wasn’t as much fun to drive as its competitors, especially in the turns, with most reviewers recommending that readers check out the BMW M4, Mercedes-AMG C 63 or Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio instead.

As of February 2026, the Audi RS 5 holds a Used Car Expert Rating of E with a score of just 37%. Inevitably, running costs are high on such a performance-oriented vehicle, but reliability has also been poor and media review scores have fallen well short of those for rival cars.

RS 5 highlights

  • Blistering pace and acceleration
  • Well-built upmarket interior
  • Practical in both Coupé and Sportback guises
  • Sporty exterior styling

RS 5 lowlights

  • Handling feels rather emotionless
  • BMW M4 is more fun to drive
  • Expensive, base price and up
  • So-so fuel economy

Key specifications

Body styles: Coupé and saloon
Engines:
petrol
Price:
From £73,850 on-road

Launched: Summer 2017
Last updated: Spring 2022
Replacement due: TBA

Media reviews

Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.

Auto Express

Auto Trader

Car

Carbuyer

Carwow

Evo

The Sunday Times

Top Gear

Safety rating

Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP

Overall score: 5 stars
Date tested: November 2015
Date expired: January 2022
Read the full Euro NCAP review

Adult protection: 89%
Child protection: 87%
Vulnerable road users: 75%
Safety assist: 75%

Notes on safety rating

The Audi RS 5 has not specifically been assessed by Euro NCAP. Like the A5 coupé and saloon, the RS 5 shares its safety rating with the regular A4 range which was awarded a five-star rating in 2015. However, this rating expired in January 2022 and is no longer valid, as the A4 no longer fulfilled the criteria for a five-star rating.

Eco rating

Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP

No eco rating

The Audi RS 5 was not tested by Green NCAP. Due to its price and exclusivity, it is unlikely to have its emissions tested in the future.

Reliability rating

Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy

All data based on MotorEasy average workshop costs for extended car warranty claims

The Audi A5 family (including the RS 5) has a very poor reliability rating of E with a score of just 30%, according to workshop data provided by our commercial partner, MotorEasy.

The big thing to look for is suspension trouble. As the MotorEasy data above shows, this is the most common issue found on Audi A5 models, usually costing around £440 to correct. Engine issues are almost as common and a lot more expensive, with the average repair cost clocking in at £1,200. 

Gearbox problems have also been known to crop up and are by far the most expensive faults, averaging almost £3,000 mark. Bear all of this in mind if you’re looking at a used Audi RS 5.

Running cost rating

Clear Vehicle Data logo close crop

Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data

Fuel consumptionAverageScore
Petrol models29 mpgE
CO₂ outputAverageScoreVariationScore
Petrol models221 g/kmD
Insurance groupAverageScoreVariationScore
All models49E
Service and maintenanceCostScore
Year 1£557E
Year 2£1,298E
Year 3£2,092E
Year 4£2,384E
Year 5£3,276E
Overall£9,607E

The running costs for the Audi RS 5 can get quite expensive, according to full-life costings provided by our commercial partner Clear Vehicle Data.

Fuel consumption is poor and insurance costs can get quite expensive. Finally, scheduled servicing and maintenance costs over the first five years are predicted to be more expensive than the average car.

Similar cars

If you’re looking at the Audi RS 5, you might also be interested in these alternatives.

Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio | Audi RS 4 | BMW M3 | BMW M4 | Lexus RC F | Maserati Ghibli Trofeo | Mercedes-AMG C 63 | Peugeot 508 PSE

Buy an Audi RS 5

If you’re looking to buy a used Audi RS 5, The Car Expert’s partners can help you find the right car.

Motors 600x300

Find your next used car with Motors. Find out more

Auto Trader logo 600x300

Find your next new or used car with Auto Trader. Find out more

Carwow logo 600x300

Find your next new or used car with Carwow. Find out more

Why concerns about electric car batteries are overblown

When electric cars first started to appear on roads a decade ago, there was significant concern over battery life and degradation in capacity. 

Thankfully, these concerns have largely been disproved as years of real-world experience have shown that electric vehicle (EV) batteries tend to last longer than the car itself, while battery capacity doesn’t degrade anywhere near as much as many people feared. We explain how it all works in this guide to EV batteries.

How does an EV battery work?

The battery of an EV is usually fitted under the floor of the car and looks like a big black slab. But this massive block contains a complex system to store and deliver electricity in the safest and most efficient manner possible – and for a long time.

The overall slab is not one big battery. It’s actually made up of several individual modules – effectively multiple batteries – with cables at either end that join the overall battery pack to the car’s electric motor, brakes, charger and control systems.

It will be cooled by either an air system (as used by the Nissan Leaf and Renault Zoe) or a piped liquid cooling system (such as EVs from Audi and Tesla). Electric motors have their own cooling system that is separate to the battery pack.

Modern EV batteries are most commonly made from Lithium-ion (Li-ion) and lithium polymer cells. The most frequent comparison is to a mobile phone battery as they use the same lithium-ion chemistry. However, this creates a lot of misunderstanding as the way a car battery works is quite different to a phone battery. The usual complaints of battery life dwindling after a couple of years don’t really apply like they do to your phone, which seems to magically lose most of its battery performance right about the time that a new phone model is launched…

Car batteries are comprised of thousands of individual Li-ion cells working together. When the car is charging, electricity is stored by making chemical changes inside the batteries. When you’re on the road, these changes are reversed to release this stored electricity from the batteries to power the motor. The car’s range is directly proportional to the battery pack’s capacity, size, volume and weight (and cost).

Electric car batteries are usually stored beneath the floor, like on this Volkswagen ID.3

The above illustration shows the inner workings of the all-electric Volkswagen ID.3. The battery is stored underneath the the floor of the cabin, powering electric motors attached to the front and rear axles.

How long do electric car batteries last?

Batteries in modern EVs are engineered to last at least the life of the car, so the battery will stay fitted to the car unless it is damaged or scrapped.

When EVs were starting to appear on roads a decade ago, there was significant concern over battery life. To try and reassure customers, some manufacturers treated the car and battery separately – so you would have two different finance or leasing agreements with your EV; one for the car and one for the battery. The main user of this method was Renault with the original Renault Zoe.

Although the idea was to provide reassurance, the effect was largely the opposite – customers’ fears were amplified by the idea that the battery wasn’t covered under their car finance agreement. It added confusion that was unhelpful, and helped to ingrain the (false) idea that an EV battery would only last a short time and be hugely expensive to replace.

Thankfully, this idea has pretty much disappeared today as real-world experience has shown that EV batteries tend to last longer than the car itself anyway.

We’re only just beyond the first ten years of being to buy fully engineered all-electric cars from familiar manufacturers. A better way of reassuring hesitant buyers has been for car companies to provide warranties for the battery that last far longer than the rest of the car, with eight years or 100,000 miles tending to be the norm.

Even then, the batteries from many brands should go well beyond that. At the moment, the expected lifespan of a Tesla battery is reported to be between 300,000 to 500,000 miles.

Any problems are usually with the components which are connected to the battery. The Car Expert‘s partner MotorEasy offers warranties which pick up after the manufacturer’s warranty has ended – usually after three years. It has a specific EV/Hybrid warranty separate from its internal combustion-engine (ICE) warranties.

Holding a charge

What will change with an EV battery, but to a much lesser degree than your phone, is the amount of charge it will hold over time. It has a fixed number of times, or ‘cycles,’ that it can be charged and discharged before the effectiveness starts to diminish.

New electric car battery warranties usually cover you if the battery’s capacity drops significantly from new, usually to below 70%. But there are also several mechanisms that help to protect this.

In an EV, batteries are ‘buffered’, which means that drivers can’t use the full amount of power they store. This reduces the number of cycles every individual battery cell goes through because they’re not all being used all the time.

Unlike your phone, the battery pack in an EV also has its own cooling system. To work best, lithium-ion batteries need to be between 15°C and 35°C. Battery and electrical motor supplier Valeo says that 10° lower or higher can halve the life of the battery, so sophisticated systems make sure that the temperature is kept within those boundaries.

When the battery is used, and especially under fast driving or fast charging, it will generate heat. As we’ve said, many EVs have liquid cooling systems but the liquid can evaporate if the battery overheats.

No need to worry, however. In theory it is possible to overcharge an electric battery, but they have many built-in safety features such as vents and switches when temperatures rise. On the other hand, in extreme cold conditions, so-called ‘active’ liquid cooling systems can be timed to pre-heat the battery (and the car interior) as – like a petrol car – driving fast from cold is not good for wear.

Good charging habits

There’s a growing interest in analysing ‘battery health’ amongst electric fleet operators, with factors such as age, battery chemistry and how they operate at high and low charge coming into play.

In 2020, German battery analytics company Twaice published a report with market analyst Autovista Group which said that how an EV is charged over the first eight to ten years of its life has a major impact on its driving range and that such a thing as a good battery health report could add around €450 (about £400) to its value.

As a rule, batteries don’t like being charged from flat (0%) to full (100%) over and over again. They tend to work best and last longest if they stay within the range of 20% to 80% most of the time. Most modern EVs (and many phones/laptops/other devices, for that matter) are able to regulate how quickly they charge based on battery level. Your battery tends to charge quickest in the 20% to 80% zone, then trickle charge the remaining 20% to get it to maximum capacity.

Doing this protects the battery, meaning it lasts longer and retains more of its charge for longer. The good news is that the car can manages this on its own, so you don’t need to worry about it.

Many EVs also allow you to programme your departure time with a smartphone app, which can be both convenient and good for your battery. Let’s say you tell your app that you want to leave home at 9am tomorrow morning. If you’re plugged into a charger overnight, the car can start charging at 2am (for cheapest off-peak electricity), stop charging when it gets to 80%, then restart again closer to your departure time so that it reaches 100% just before it’s time to go.

The app can also pre-heat the cabin and battery pack if it’s cold outside to make sure that the batteries are in the right temperature zone and so is the car cabin, which also reduces the need to use electricity from the battery to heat or cool the car when you get in.

Can you repair damaged electric car batteries?

There have been plenty of scare stories about electric car batteries catching fire in accidents – usually found on social media. In reality, these are very rare and a batery is much safer than a tank of petrol or diesel fuel. Batteries are also very well shielded from impacts in the middle of the car with additional underbody protection to prevent the cells from being punctured. As previously mentioned, built-in cooling systems prevent ‘thermal runaway’.

Although it is possible that part of the battery casing and cells can be damaged in a minor impact, Volkswagen says that although individual battery cells cannot be replaced, that doesn’t necessarily mean the whole battery needs to be replaced. Its MEB battery (underneath all the ID models) consists of between 7 and 12 modules, depending on the car. If damaged, the modular structure allows partial repairs as well as an accurate diagnosis.

As a rule, this is the more economical option, compared to replacing the whole battery. No costs are given but If the battery still has 70% or more of its capacity remaining, it says it is worth exchanging one or two modules. In Germany, Volkswagen has 265 support centres which specialise in battery repair.

In Britain, Autocraft EV Solutions offers a similar service, assembling new packs, remanufacturing failed modules and testing at its EV Battery Service Centre in Grantham. It also makes mobile EV workshops in shipping containers which can be transported to EV dealerships.

How much does an electric car battery cost to change?

There’s no simple answer, but again it’s likely that the battery will outlast the car it was originally fitted to and the unit itself will be recycled. It’s a little like modern fossil-fuel cars; when they are scrapped it’s usually because a particular control unit has failed, not the engine.

BloombergNEF’s 2021 annual battery price survey foresaw battery price near the $100-per-kilowatt-hour. A Tesla Model S has a 100kWh battery capacity, which would put the replacement cost at $10,000 or at October 2022’s exchange rate about £9,000.

For context, a new engine for a Range Rover can cost £15,000. However, battery technology is moving all the time, so the chemicals used will change and the replacement cost will come down.

Read More:

Is premium unleaded worth the extra money?

When filling up your car at the local service station, you may have seen names for premium unleaded petrol like ‘V-Power’, ‘Supreme’ or ‘Ultimate’. What differences do they offer, and are there any advantages in paying extra for them?

These fuels claim to offer increased performance and fuel economy in the right conditions and with the right car, so read our guide to premium unleaded petrol to find out whether it’s worth the extra money. 

What is premium unleaded petrol? 

All petrol fuels have what is called a research octane number (RON), which denotes how well the fuel burns. Regular unleaded in the UK follows the EU standard (and will continue to do so despite Brexit) and has a minimum RON of 95.

Premium unleaded is usually more refined than regular unleaded, with a higher RON – usually from 96 to 99. Higher octane fuel is harder to ignite because it requires more compression than low octane fuels, but it burns better. Premium fuels also often have additives and detergents to keep the inside of the engine clean.

Higher octane fuels are supposed to be more fuel efficient as they require less fuel to create the same amount of power as lower octane fuels. High-performance vehicles typically have higher compression ratios in their engines which respond better to higher octane fuel, meaning that they will give better performance running on premium unleaded. 

Another difference between regular unleaded and premium unleaded is the amount of ethanol contained in the fuel, which may be an important factor for your car. We cover this below.

Petrol companies have different names for their premium fuel, including: 

  • BP Ultimate Unleaded 
  • Shell V-Power 
  • Texaco Supreme Unleaded 97 
  • Total Excellium Unleaded 
  • Esso Synergy Supreme+ 

How does premium unleaded petrol affect performance and fuel economy? 

Most modern petrol-engined cars are designed to use regular unleaded as their default fuel. Running your car on premium unleaded is unlikely to produce any improvement in performance, although may see a small improvement in fuel economy.

More notable differences are likely to be seen in high-performance cars, which designed to run on high-octane petrol. These engines will suffer reduced performance and fuel economy if you run them on regular unleaded. 

Some high octane fuels have cleaning additives or detergents that can help to keep the engine clean and run better so this may help to clean out your engine. But for prolonged use, you’re unlikely to see a marked return on investment unless premium fuel is specifically advised by the manufacturer. 

Does premium unleaded petrol lower emissions? 

In theory, premium unleaded petrol should decrease emissions as the fuel is designed to burn more efficiently and therefore less fuel is required. However, depending on driving style and how well suited premium unleaded is to your car, the cost saving in relation to emissions may be minimal. 

Is premium unleaded an E5 or E10 fuel?

Since September 2021, regular unleaded in the UK (apart from Northern Ireland) has been diluted down by 10% with an alcohol called ethanol. This is a standard known as E10. From 2019 to 2021, petrol had a 5% ethanol mix called E5. Northern Ireland will move from E5 to E10 from November 2022, although it’s been widely available there for the last year anyway. The EU also has E10 as its standard for regular unleaded petrol.

Premium unleaded, on the other hand, still only contains 5% ethanol (E5) and this will not change for the forseeable future. Is this important? That may depend on your car.

Adding ethanol to unleaded petrol is aimed at reducing CO2 emissions from petrol cars. Ethanol produces less CO2 than regular petrol so adding 5% and then 10% ethanol to the mix should help to reduce Europe’s overall CO2 emissions. However, some drivers have reported an increase in fuel consumption from the new E10 unleaded petrols.

Increasing ethanol levels has also caused other complications as well. Ethanol absorbs water from the atmosphere, which can lead to condensation in the fuel system and tank and cause corrosion. It’s also a solvent that is corrosive if exposed to materials like rubber, plastic and fibreglass. If you drive a modern car, that shouldn’t a problem. But if you drive an older car, you might have some issues.

Which cars should use premium unleaded?

Any petrol-engined car can run on premium unleaded petrol, but most cars don’t need it. Most normal cars are designed to use regular E10 unleaded petrol and using premium unleaded is unlikely to result in any performance improvement, although you may see a small improvement in fuel economy.

However, manufacturers of performance cars, like Porsche or BMW M Sport models, advise customers to use premium fuel in their vehicles. This is both to maximise performance and to help maintain the condition of the engine.

Habitually using regular unleaded fuel in engines designed for premium unleaded can cause long-term engine damage as the fuel will not ignite as easily under pressure. The odd tankful of regular petrol now and again won’t be a problem – which means you don’t need to worry if you pull up to a service station and they don’t have any premium unleaded available – but if your car is designed to run on premium unleaded then you shouldn’t continually run it on regular unleaded.

The suitable fuel for your vehicle can be found on the fuel cap, inside the fuel filler door or in the car handbook. All vehicles manufactured from 2019 must have the appropriate fuel type for the vehicle on or near the fuel filler. 

Vehicles built before 2002, and particularly classic cars, use materials in their fuel systems that may not be able to withstand the corrosive nature of E10. This can force some owners to use premium fuels as these still have a 5% ethanol mix.

All cars built after 2011 are compatible with E10. If you have an older car, check if it needs E5 by visiting the government fuel checker site. For more information on older vehicles and E10, read our guide

How much more expensive is premium unleaded petrol?

On average, premium unleaded is around 10p/litre more expensive than regular unleaded. By nature, premium unleaded is more expensive to produce but the price can vary depending on location and is influenced by regular fuel prices. 

To fully feel the effects of premium fuel on your vehicle, it’s advised you fill up the tank at least three times to establish whether premium fuel improves fuel economy or performance for your car and driving style. If you don’t see a noticeable difference, you may as well stick to regular unleaded and save money at the pumps. 

If there is a noticeable difference you need to decide if the extra 10p/litre is worth it for better performance or fuel economy. 

Can you mix regular unleaded and premium unleaded? 

Yes, certainly. If your tank is not empty, you can safely mix premium unleaded and unleaded petrol. Mixing the two will average out the octane rating, so it won’t lead to any damage but it will decrease the full potential of the premium unleaded fuel. 

How does premium unleaded petrol compare to adding booster additives?

Fuel additives from brands like Redex claim to do something similar to premium unleaded and improve performance and fuel economy. For high performance cars, booster additives are unlikely to be needed if the car is fueled with premium unleaded. For standard cars running regular unleaded, using a bottle of additives two or three times a year could help to clean the engine and help it to run more efficiently but prolonged use is not necessary. 

The cost of booster additives can vary from £5 to over £20 so it can work out more expensive to use additives rather than premium fuel. Like premium fuel, the best way to find out what works best for you and your car is to try it and see if there’s any noticeable difference. 

Read more:

Peugeot 2008 (2013 to 2019)

Summary

The first-generation Peugeot 2008 was a small MPV/crossover vehicle that shared many design and on-board tech features with the Peugeot 208 supermini. It ended production in late 2019, making way for the current, more SUV-looking 2008 that arrived in the UK in early 2020.

The Peugeot 2008 established itself as a capable all-rounder with low running costs, but several publications criticised the car for its rather dull driving experience, as well as its comparatively low resale values.

A mid-life update offered a slightly tougher appearance without actually improving off-road capabilities, which previewed the 2020 replacement model’s far more SUV-like styling (although that one’s no better off-road, either).

Carbuyer commented that the 2008 should also be highlighted for its comfortable ride, asserting that the car’s suspension “makes even potholed roads seem smooth.” That said, The Telegraph recommended opting for the Peugeot’s key rival, the Renault Captur, instead as it offered more seating flexibility and more boot space.

No longer on sale, the original Peugeot 2008 holds a Used Car Expert Rating of D, with a score of 59%.

Peugeot 2008 highlights

  • Competent all-rounder
  • Comfortable and spacious interior
  • Wide range of engine options
  • Nimble car-like handling
  • Low running costs

Peugeot 2008 lowlights

  • Bland looks
  • Dull to drive
  • No all-wheel drive models
  • Rivals offered more boot space
  • Low residual values

Key specifications

Body style: Small SUV/crossover
Engines: petrol, diesel
Price when new: From £13,195 on-road

Launched: Winter 2013/14
Last updated: Autumn 2016
Replaced: Winter 2019/20

Media reviews

Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.

The Car Expert

Auto Express

Auto Trader

Business Car

Car

Car Keys

Carbuyer

Carwow

Daily Mirror

Eurekar

Evo

Fleetworld

Heycar

Honest John

Parkers

The Sun

The Sunday Times

The Telegraph

Top Gear

Safety rating

Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP

Overall score: 5 stars
Date tested: October 2013
Date expired: January 2020
Read the full Euro NCAP review

Adult protection: 88%
Child protection: 77%
Vulnerable road users: 72%
Safety assist: 70%

Notes on safety rating
The Peugeot 2008 was crash tested by Euro NCAP back in 2013, achieving a five-star rating. However, this rating expired in January 2020 and is no longer valid as the 2008 no longer met the requirements for a five-star car. This is normal practice, as Euro NCAP reviews its ratings on most cars annually with most ratings expiring after about six or seven years.

However, if you are comparing a used Peugeot 2008 to vehicles of similar age, whose ratings will have probably also expired, its safety rating score is still useful.

Eco rating

Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP

Model tested: 2008 1.2-litre Puretech 110 Petrol 4X2 Manual

Overall score: 3 stars
Date tested: November 2020
Read the full Green NCAP review

Clean Air Index: 5.3 / 10
Energy Efficiency Index: 5.8 / 10
Greenhouse Gas Index: 4.8 / 10

The old Peugeot 2008 model had its emissions tested by Green NCAP in November 2020, achieving a three-star rating. This result only refers however to 1.2-litre petrol manual models, and does not apply to any other engine/gearbox combination.

Reliability rating

MotorEasy logo 600x167

Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy

All data based on MotorEasy average workshop costs for extended car warranty claims

As of April 2025 (our most recent data point), the Peugeot 2008 has a reliability score that’s better than average at 76%, according to workshop and warranty data provided by our commercial partner, MotorEasy. This covers this first-generation model, as well as the current (2019 onwards) model.

The average repair cost is also low at about £400. However, that’s still more than the cost of a used car warranty, which is certainly worth considering if you own a 2008 or are thinking about buying one.

The most common problems reported for the 2008 refer to the car’s suspension and braking system. Although it hasn’t been a common problem, it’s worth noting that the average repair bill for engine problems is an eye-watering £1,100+.

Running cost rating

Clear Vehicle Data logo close crop

Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data

No data

The Peugeot 2008 is too old for us to have running cost data.

Awards

Trophies, prizes and awards that the Peugeot 2008 has received

2017

  • Auto Express Awards – Most Reliable Small SUV

Similar cars

If you’re looking at the Peugeot 2008, you might also be interested in these alternatives

Citroën C3 Aircross | Dacia Duster | Fiat 500LFiat 500X | Ford EcoSport | Honda HR-V | Hyundai BayonHyundai Kona | Jeep Renegade | Kia Stonic | Mazda CX-3 | MG ZS | Mitsubishi ASX | Nissan JukeRenault Captur | SEAT Arona | Skoda Yeti | SsangYong Tivoli | Suzuki Vitara | Vauxhall Crossland | Volkswagen T-Cross

Buy a used Peugeot 2008

If you’re looking to buy a Peugeot 2008, The Car Expert’s partners can help you find the right car.

Motors 600x300

Search less, live more. We make finding the right car simple. Find out more

Auto Trader logo 600x300

Search for your next new or used car with Auto Trader. Find out more

Carwow logo 600x300

Discover great deals available on both new and used cars. Find out more

Mazda adds diesel engine to new CX-60 line-up

0

The new Mazda CX-60 SUV range now includes a 3.3-litre diesel option, and the manufacturer adds that a 3.0-litre petrol powertrain will be added to the line-up at a later date.

Plug-in hybrid versions of the CX-60 have been on sale in the UK since March, but Mazda is now adding to the CX-60’s engine options list to attract a wider range of customers and to pose a leftfield challenge to upmarket rivals like the Audi Q5 and BMW X3.

Like the plug-in hybrid powertrain already on sale, this diesel engine is available with the lead-in ‘Exclusive-Line’, mid-range ‘Homura’ and top-spec ‘Takumi’ trims.

The engine is equipped with 48V of mild-hybrid assistance, and is offered with a rear-wheel drive configuration as standard, producing 200hp. A 254hp all-wheel drive version of the diesel SUV is also available. The former has a fuel consumption of around 57mpg, and the engine is said to provide a towing capacity of 2,500kg.

Now available to order, Mazda says that the first CX-60 diesel deliveries will arrive in the UK in Spring next year. Those expecting a price reduction are likely to be dissapointed – prices for the diesel SUV start at just shy of £43k – a saving of a thousand pounds when compared to the flagship plug-in hybrid.

The CX-60 is Mazda’s first foray into the upmarket SUV class, and for some reviewers, it falls just short of the lofty standards of its German competitors. It has been praised for its well-equipped, high-quality interior and its competitive plug-in hybrid battery range, but reviewers generally agree that some of its rivals are sharper to drive. The SUV currently holds an Expert Rating of 65%.