BMW’s performance-focused ‘M’ division has marked its 50th birthday with the unveiling of a special limited run version of the M4 coupé – called the BMW M4 CSL.
The 2022 BMW M4 CSL distinguishes itself from the standard coupé by sporting a more prominent front splitter design and unique cross-spoke wheels. The enormous kidney grilles remain, but carry fewer internal vanes to give the coupé a meaner look.
This limited edition model also has yellow LED lights and is adorned with the old BMW ‘M’ badge – clear nods to the championship-winning original BMW CSL racing car from the 1970s.
The M4 CSL also comes with a unique cross-spoke alloy wheel design (19-inch alloys in the front, 20-inch in the rear), and a special three-tone colour scheme highlights the indents in the bonnet.
The changes continue beneath the exterior, with weight-saving measures across the car. The rear seats of the standard M4 have been replaced with a small storage cubby, and BMW has installed lightweight ceramic brakes, modified the chassis, removed some sound-proofing components and more to make the M4 CSL 100kg lighter. The ride height has also been fractionally lowered to improve aerodynamics.
The 3.0-litre twin-turbocharged six-cylinder petrol engine found in the regular M4 Competition remains, but the BMW’s engineers have tweaked the engine unit so that it produces 550hp – 40hp more than the standard model.
The result is a coupé that can complete a 0-62mph sprint in 3.7 seconds. The M4 CSL is said to be the fastest BMW road car to lap the winding Nürburgring track in Germany, with a time of 7 minutes and 15 seconds. Anyone that wants to try and beat this track time in the M4 CSL can make use of the car’s launch control feature, which comes as standard.
Besides a long list of safety technology features, the BMW M4 CSL also comes with a traction control system which has settings for different track surfaces and tyre temperatures, the brand’s latest infotainment software, a head-up display behind the steering wheel, and wireless smartphone charging.
The BMW M4 range, which starts with the M4 Competition trim in the UK, has received plenty of praise from UK reviewers since its arrival in 2021. With a current Expert Rating of 86%, it is highlighted for having more power and more poise than former M4 generations, though it has received criticism for its expensive price tag.
The BMW M4 CSL doesn’t solve this issue, with prices starting from £128,820 – over £40,000 more than the basic M4 Competition. BMW says its M4 CSL is available to order online now, with 1,000 models set to be made, 100 of which will be sold in Britain.
Citroën has partnered with fellow French brand ELLE to design a new trim package for the C3 supermini, featuring unique design touches inside and out.
This is Citroën’s second time teaming up with the fashion magazine ELLE to give the C3 a more premium look. Citroën says that the 2018 version of the C3 ELLE, the fruit of the brand’s first collaboration, sold 9,000 units worldwide.
Looking for the same levels of sales success, the 2022 C3 ELLE comes with a two-tone exterior colour scheme as standard, with five main colour choices available. Like the 2018 version, this ELLE trim comes with distinctive accents that surround the fog lights and feature on the door panels – this time in light blue.
The roof, which can be finished in either black or white to reflect the ELLE brand colours, is also marked with the ELLE logo and the brand’s signature phrase – ‘Since 1945 & forever’.
That slogan can be found on the unique ELLE-branded floor mats in the cabin too. The C3 ELLE trim also features alcantara leather upholstery and chrome accents on the dashboard and Citroën’s ‘Advanced Comfort’ seats, which are designed with more padding and lumbar support for ‘optimal driving comfort’.
The new ELLE trim features a leather steering wheel and a reversing camera as standard. UK buyers now can order this trim online with prices starting at £18,150. Now the second-most expensive trim level in the C3 range, behind the range-topping ‘Shine Plus’ trim, the C3 ELLE will be available to buy from UK Citroën dealerships in August 2022.
On sale since early 2017, the Citroën C3 has been consistently praised for its distinctive styling and wide range of personalisation options, but criticised for its poor driving dynamics and limited practicality, underscoring its current Expert Rating of 60%.
The flagship of the eighth-generation (Mk8) Volkswagen Golf range, the Golf R is a five-door hot hatch and estate model.
Sitting above the standard Golf line-up and the performance Golf GTI model, the all-wheel drive Golf R sits at the top of the range – powered by a 315hp 2.0-litre turbocharged petrol engine paired with a seven-speed automatic transmission. This is over 70hp more than front-wheel drive alternatives like the Golf GTI and Hyundai i30 N, but this added power and grip comes at a price.
“It is a pricey machine these days”, Auto Express comments, alluding to the Golf R’s price tag that surpasses the £40k mark.
Many reviews also criticise the confusing and rather annoying layout of the Golf R’s touchscreen controls, and often comment that, while there is nothing explicitly wrong with the car’s interior, it does not match the quality of the premium-badged rivals that it is priced against.
Though not as refined inside, the Golf R is slightly roomier than the likes of the Audi S3 and BMW M135i, and comes with a generous list of safety equipment and other on-board tech as standard – including launch control.
A model that divides opinion, the Sunday Times says that the Golf R would be “a deeply frustrating car to live with every day”, while Top Gear describes it as “the supreme hot hatch all-rounder – no sharp edges, and more rewarding than you might expect.”
As of October 2025, the Volkswagen Golf R holds a New Car Expert Rating of B with a score of 66%. This score is a couple of points lower than the Golf GTI, due to a slightly lower media review scores, higher CO2 emissions and being more expensive to own.
Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.
Featured reviews
“The Volkswagen Golf R sits at the pinnacle of the VW Golf range and lords it over lesser hatchbacks with a level of performance that very few cars can match at this price. The latest edition has upped its game in terms of the all-important driver enjoyment as well, with the level of configuration available in the various driving modes meaning it can be adjusted to suit a range of scenarios on road and track.”
Model reviewed: Estate Score: 8 / 10 “No VW in the brand’s line-up quite nails the performance/practicality brief as well as the estate version of its core R model, the Golf. It’s not without fault, and is a pricey machine these days, but dynamically few can match it, while it offers the performance, image and all-round ability to back up its price tag. It’s a strong continuation of the Golf R Estate lineage.” Read review
Auto Trader
Model reviewed: Hatchback Score: 8 / 10 “The Golf GTI may be a hot-hatch original but, in recent years, the four-wheel drive Volkswagen Golf R has introduced more power, performance and prestige to the package. This latest version may be the best yet. Leaving just one question for fans of hot VWs – Golf R or GTI Clubsport?” Read review
Car
Model reviewed: Score: 10 / 10 “Quantifiably quicker and more sure-footed, the 316bhp jack-of-all-trades is first and foremost awesome on back roads. The new VW Golf R is less demanding than the GTI but every bit as fun.” Read review
Carbuyer
Model reviewed: 2024 facelift range Score: 7.8 / 10 “The Volkswagen Golf R is one of the hottest Golfs ever, and handles very well.” Author: Andy Goodwin, Steve Walker Read review
Evo
Model reviewed: 2024 facelift range Score: 7 / 10 “VW were quick to rush the Mk8 Golf into its second phase, but even the Mk8.5 Golf R is underwhelming compared to its distant predecessors.” Author: John Barker, Sam Jenkins Read review
Honest John
Model reviewed: Range overview “With 320hp and 420Nm of torque, the fifth-generation Volkswagen Golf R can accelerate to 62mph in 4.7 seconds while top speed is limited to 155mph. An optional R-Performance package will increase the top speed to 168mph.” Read review
Parkers
Model reviewed: Hatchback Score: 8.4 / 10 “Top-dog Golf is a discreet supercar slayer” Read review
The Sun
Model reviewed: Hatchback “When you find a quiet stretch of road, the Volkswagen Golf R is extraordinary. Around town, it’s ordinary. Apart from those signature silver wing mirrors.” Read review
The Sunday Times
Model reviewed: Hatchback Score: 5 / 10 “This would be a deeply frustrating car to live with every day. It wouldn’t be so bad if the new Volkswagen Golf R was breathtaking to drive but it’s not. Every so often it feels a bit like the wonderful Golf R of old, but these are only fleeting glimpses in between all the times it lets you down.” Read review
Top Gear
Model reviewed: Estate Score: 8 / 10 “In every way bar one, the Volkswagen Golf R Estate is brilliant, finding a real sweet spot in the Venn diagram of everyday use and outright dynamic ability. It’s just a shame it’s so far undermined by the integration of the tech. How a setup this frustrating to use got through so many layers of approval at VW is genuinely amazing.” Read review
Model reviewed: Hatchback Score: 8 / 10 “The Volkswagen Golf R is the supreme hot hatch all-rounder. No sharp edges, and more rewarding than you might expect.” Read review
Safety rating
Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP
The Volkswagen Golf R shares its Euro NCAP safety rating with the mainstream Golf range. It was initially awarded a five-star rating back in 2019, then re-tested in October 2025, retaining its rating.
Eco rating
Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP
No eco rating
As of October 2025, the Volkswagen Golf R has not been lab tested by Green NCAP. It’s unlikely to be a priority for the organisation, but if it is tested then we’ll post the results here.
Running cost rating
Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data
Fuel consumption
Average
Score
Petrol models
36 mpg
D
CO₂ output
Average
Score
Variation
Score
Petrol models
185 g/km
D
Insurance group
Average
Score
Variation
Score
All models
33
D
Service and maintenance
Cost
Score
Year 1
£266
C
Year 2
£665
D
Year 3
£1,119
D
Year 4
£1,488
D
Year 5
£2,031
D
Overall
£5,569
D
The Volkswagen Golf R is an expensive car to own and run, according to whole-life cost numbers provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our data partner, Clear Vehicle Data.
A set of straight D grades indicates that the Golf R is worse than average in every category – fuel consumption, CO2 emissions, insurance group and servicing costs.
Reliability rating
Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy
Total claims: 1262 Average repair cost: £570.50 Last updated: April 2025
As of April 2025 (our most recent data point), the Volkswagen Golf has a higher-than-average overall reliability score, according to exclusive extended warranty data provided by our partners at MotorEasy. However, this applies to all Golf models in MotorEasy’s database, so will be a combination of the current Mk8 and the previous Mk7 (pre-2020).
The average repair cost of £570 is fairly average – but much more than the cost of a used car warranty, which is certainly worth bearing in mind.
The majority of problems with the Golf relate to the engine or suspension, and although engine repairs usually cost around £900, suspension issues fortunately tend not to be too expensive with an average repair cost of about £240. Gearbox problems are expensive, at more than £1,300, but the good news is that these are relatively rare.
If you’re looking at a used Volkswagen Golf R, make sure any extended warranty cover you purchase covers all of these potential problem areas.
Warranty rating
New car warranty information for the Volkswagen Golf R
Overall rating
E
15%
New car warranty duration
3 years
New car warranty mileage
60,000 miles
Battery warranty duration
0 years
Battery warranty mileage
0 miles
Volkswagen’s new car warranty is pretty much the bare minimum offered by car manufacturers in the UK, and worse than rival brands in a similar price bracket as the Golf R. The duration is three years, with a limit of 60,000 miles, which is pretty basic. Some rivals offer up to seven years of cover.
Warranty on a used Volkswagen Golf R
If you are buying an ‘Approved Used’ Volkswagen Golf R from an official Volkswagen dealership, you will get a minimum 12-month warranty included.
If you are buying a used Volkswagen Golf R from an independent dealership, any warranty offered will vary and will probably be managed by a third-party warranty company.
If you are buying a used Volkswagen Golf R from a private seller, there are no warranty protections beyond any remaining portion of the original new car warranty.
If you’re looking to buy any used car that is approaching the end of its warranty period, a used car warranty is usually a worthwhile investment. Check out The Car Expert’s guide to the best used car warranty providers, which will probably be cheaper than a warranty sold by a dealer.estment. Check out The Car Expert’s guide to the best used car warranty providers, which will probably be cheaper than a warranty sold by a dealer.
Recalls
Official DVSA safety recalls that have been issued for the Volkswagen Golf R
2024
2022
2021
2020
Date: January 2024 Recall number: R/2024/014 Model types: All Build dates: 03/2020 to 08/2022 Number of vehicles affected: 26,721 Defect: On certain vehicles with electromechanical brake servo and DSG (Direct Shift Gearbox) of a limited production period, there is a possibility that a heat protection mat was incorrectly fitted. In individual cases, the brake fluid reservoir can melt and cause a brake fluid leak into the engine compartment. Remedy: A check of the installation of the heat protection mat on affected vehicles will be conducted. If necessary, the correct heat shield condition will be restored, and in a damage case, the damaged components will be replaced.
Date: April 2022 Recall number: R/2022/086 Model types: All Build dates: 01/2019 to 02/2022 Number of vehicles affected: 1,868 Defect: The fuse in the high-voltage system of plug-in hybrid vehicles was, in some cases, produced with too little so-called fire sand. Remedy: An additional protective insulating mat is to be fitted to the switching unit for the high-voltage battery.
Date: March 2022 Recall number: R/2022/074 Model types: All Build dates: 09/2020 to 02/2022 Number of vehicles affected: 7,579 Defect: Engine compartment covers were fitted that, regardless of use (very sporty driving style or poor road condition) and operating period, could come loose from their attachment. Remedy: On all affected vehicles, the engine compartment cover has to be removed.
Date: September 2021 Recall number: R/2021/320 Model types: All Build dates: 01/2019 to 05/2021 Number of vehicles affected: 145 Defect: The bolted connection of the pull rod between the electromechanical brake servo and brake pedal may come loose, resulting in a loss of all service braking ability. Remedy: Vehicles are not to be driven, and the bolted connection of the input rod between the electromechanical brake servo and brake pedal must be checked and, if necessary, retightened.
Date: February 2021 Recall number: R/2021/320 Model types: All Build dates: 09/2020 Number of vehicles affected: 124 Defect: Faulty crash sensors for airbag and restraint systems may have been fitted in the front doors. Remedy: The crash sensors in the front doors are to be checked and, if necessary, replaced.
Date: June 2020 Recall number: R/2020/176 Model types: All Build dates: 03/2020 to 05/2020 Number of vehicles affected: 4,630 Defect: The e-call service may not function. Remedy: Update the Online Control Unit software on affected vehicles.
As of September 2024 (our most recent data point), there have been six DVSA vehicle safety recalls on this generation of the Volkswagen Golf range to address different issues.
Not all vehicles are affected by recalls. You can check to see if your car is included in any of the above recalls by visiting the DVLA website or contacting your local Volkswagen dealer.
If your car is affected by a recall, the vehicle must be repaired and you should not be charged for any work required. If you are buying a used Golf R, you should insist that any outstanding recall work is completed before you take delivery of the vehicle.
Described by Top Gear as “perhaps the most complete and composed super saloon of them all”, the BMW M5 was a four-door performance saloon – the ‘M’-tuned version of the 2017 to 2023 BMW 5 Series executive car.
This M5 was the sixth generation, launched back in 2018, ending production in 2023 ahead of an all-new model launching in 2024. It was a continuation of a long line of acclaimed BMW super saloons, which have all been hailed as benchmarks for their combination of performance, comfort and relative subtlety.
Here in the UK, we got the M5 Competition model, which was powered by a twin-turbocharged 4.4-litre V8 engine (a bit more powerful than the standard M5 in Europe) to produce 617hp. The range also included the limited edition M5 CS (Competition Sport), which BMW said was the fastest ‘M’ performance model ever produced due to its lighter bodywork and few extra horsepower.
Carwow suggested that the M5 range was just as usable day-to-day as a regular 5 Series saloon, with the first-class interior build quality and finish that we have come to expect from a BMW executive car, while Evo said: “It has all the performance and dynamic ability of a supercar” and “supercars simply don’t come cheap, even when they’re clothed in a saloon body.”
One point to consider is that the 5 Series in general, and the M5 in particular, has had plenty of reliability concerns. In August 2022, the M5 was ranked tenth in a list of the least reliable used cars (up to ten year old) on sale in the UK by Warrantywise. The 5 Series range overall also has a very poor reliability score according to our own data. Full details in the ‘Reliabilty rating’ section below.
As of February 2026, the BMW M5 holds a Used Car Expert Rating of E, with a score of just 41%. Despite the high praise bestowed on the M5 by motoring journalists, the ownership data is somewhat less glowing. The safety score is only average, with a Euro NCAP rating that expired due to age, while reliability is historically poor and running costs are very expensive.
Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.
Auto Express
Model reviewed: M5 CS Score: 10 / 10 “It’s easy to be cynical about cars such as the M5 CS. A lightweight, track-orientated saloon that’s five metres long and weighs more than 1,800kg is neither light nor a track car in the traditional sense. But the most powerful BMW road car is also a thoroughbred M model, and the detailed changes made to the M5’s chassis make it a standout super saloon. Bravo BMW.” Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 10 / 10 “The legendary executive express, the BMW M5, adds even more power and four-wheel drive to its arsenal.” Read review
Car
Model reviewed: 4.4-litre petrol automatic M5 Competition Score: 10 / 10 “The new 2020 BMW M5 Competition is still one helluva super-saloon. We already rate the regular M5 very highly and this addition just adds more drama, more finesse, more outright muscle to make it even better.” Read review
Carbuyer
Model reviewed: Score: 8.4 / 10 “Buyers in the market for a supersaloon will find it hard to look past the BMW M5” Read review
Carwow
Model reviewed: Score: 8 / 10 “The BMW M5 Competition is a ferociously fast, yet practical and comfy saloon.” Read review
Evo
Model reviewed: M5 CS Score: 10 / 10 “Nonsensical on paper, but sublime in practice. Never has a modern supersaloon been more tactile or more engaging.” Read review
Model reviewed: Competition F90 Score: 9 / 10 “The BMW M5 is now only available in Competition trim in the UK, but this is no bad thing as it remains a finer-honed version of the standard M5.” Read review
Heycar
Model reviewed: Score: 9 / 10 “BMW sorted out what few criticisms there were of the M5 with the Competition model, and, sensibly in the UK it’s the only offering. It’s a shame it’s only a saloon, rivals offering estate versions, but if you need, and want, a saloon that really can do everything then the M5 is a compelling solution.” Read review
Honest John
Model reviewed: Score: 10 / 10 “The BMW M5 is that rarest of things in the car world, more than just a flagship model it’s become an icon, a car that gives performance car buyers a family five-seater without compromising on the sort of pace they’re used to.” Read review
The Telegraph
Model reviewed: CS Score: 10 / 10 “The BMW M5 CS has all the performance and dynamic ability of a supercar – yes, it really is that good. And supercars simply don’t come cheap, even when they’re clothed in a saloon body.” Read review
Top Gear
Model reviewed: M5 CS Score: 9 / 10 “A collector’s item? Not immediately. History tells us that M5 prices tend to drop a long way before picking back up. But one day we will look back on the M5 CS and remember it as being perhaps the most complete and composed super saloon of them all.” Read review
Model reviewed: Competition Score: 8 / 10 “The quickest M5 ever is also the comfiest M5 ever. Maybe the most complete super saloon of them all.” Read review
Safety rating
Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP
The BMW 5 Series was originally tested by Euro NCAP back in 2017 and awarded a five-star rating. The M5 shared this rating as it is structurally identical to the regular 5 Series models.
However, the rating expired in January 2024 and is no longer valid as the car no longer meets the standards required for such a rating. This is normal practice, as Euro NCAP reviews its ratings on most cars annually with most ratings expiring after about six or seven years.
However, if you are comparing a used M5 (or any 5 Series) to vehicles of similar age, whose ratings will have probably also expired, its safety rating score is still useful.
Eco rating
Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP
No eco rating
The BMW M5 was not tested by Green NCAP during its production life.
Reliability rating
Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy
Total claims: 1160 Average repair cost: £895.95 Last updated: April 2025
The BMW 5 Series range (including the M5) has a poor reliability score of 28% as of April 2025, according to workshop and warranty data provided by our commercial partner, MotorEasy. This covers both the current (2017 onwards) model as well as earlier generations of 5 Series.
The most common problems reported for the 5 Series relate to the suspension, which account for nearly a third of all warranty repairs. It’s also worth noting that engine problems make up more than a quarter of all problems, and they’re expensive to fix with an average repair cost of nearly £1,500. Gearbox problems are even more expensive to fix, although they are somewhat less common.
So if you own or are considering buying a used BMW M5, it’s certainly worth considering a used car warranty that covers all of the potential trouble spots shown in the charts above.
Running cost rating
Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data
Fuel consumption
Average
Score
Petrol models
25 mpg
E
CO₂ output
Average
Score
Variation
Score
Petrol models
254 g/km
E
Insurance group
Average
Score
Variation
Score
All models
50
F
Service and maintenance
Cost
Score
Year 1
£669
E
Year 2
£1,587
E
Year 3
£3,244
E
Year 4
£4,090
E
Year 5
£5,435
E
Overall
£15,025
E
As well as its £100K-plus price tag, the BMW M5 is an expensive car to run, according to data provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our commercial partner, Clear Vehicle Data.
It probably won’t come as any great surprise to know that fuel consumption and servicing costs are very poor, while the M5 automatically cops a maximum Group 50 rating for insurance from the UK assessors, Thatcham Research. That earns it the worst-possible insurance score of ‘F’ from us.
Awards
Trophies, prizes and awards that the BMW M5 has received
2018
iF Design Awards – Automotive Design Award
World Car Awards – Performance Car of the Year
Similar cars
If you’re looking at the BMW M5, you might also be interested in these alternatives
Arriving in UK showrooms in early 2013, the fourth-generation Toyota RAV4 was a mid-sized five-door SUV/crossover that was sold until 2019, including a mid-life facelift in 2016. It was replaced by the current RAV4.
The line-up consisted of a selection of four-cylinder petrol and diesel engines, as well as a range-topping petrol-electric hybrid powertrain.
Throughout its lifespan, the fourth-generation Toyota RAV4 received below average to very good reviews from the British motoring media during its production life. The Sunday Times described it as “a solid beast with better on-road handling than most of its rivals and lots of boot space”, while The Telegraph said that it was “cheap and nasty inside, and not very pleasant to drive”.
Though the car’s interior and exterior styling was rather dull for some, reviewers generally agreed that the RAV4 had a spacious cabin which was well-equipped with on-board tech as standard, and that the SUV was comfortable to drive over long distances.
That said, several outlets reported that the range of engines available were quite noisy, particularly on cold days, and that the hybrid version was not as efficient as hybrid variants of the Nissan Qashqai and Mazda CX-5.
As of March 2026, the fourth-generation Toyota RAV4 holds a Used CarExpert Rating of D with a score of 54%.
Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.
Auto Express
Model reviewed: Score: 6 / 10 “The Toyota RAV4 has space and practicality on its side; and is well well-made and should prove reliable; so it’s perfect for family buyers who aren’t interested in glamorous styling or fancy tech.” Read review
Model reviewed: 2012-18 “Toyota is now on the fifth iteration of its RAV4, and the car is more luxurious and spacious than ever.” Read review
Model reviewed: 2.0-litre D-4D engine Score: 6 / 10 “Toyota’s upped the power from 124bhp to 141bhp. It’s not much, but it’s enough to match the 2.2’s 0-62mph sprint time of 9.6 seconds, and the engine has adequate low-down grunt.” Read review
Model reviewed: 2.2 D-4D Score: 6 / 10 “The new RAV4 definitely has its merits. The boot is hugely practical, the rear seats are spacious and it has fantastic off-road ability.” Read review
Auto Trader
Model reviewed: 2015 Score: 7 / 10 “The RAV4 has been transformed from farm runabout to city slicker – but it remains a rational purchase rather than an emotional one, despite the sharper looks.” Read review
Model reviewed: 2012-16 Score: 7.2 / 10 “It’s one of the most spacious and practical SUVs, but in many other ways, its rivals have caught up with it.” Read review
Car
Model reviewed: RAV3 Hybrid Business Edition Plus Score: 4 / 10 “It’s very difficult to recommend the front-wheel-drive RAV4 Hybrid unless outright CO2 emissions govern your decision above all else.” Read review
Model reviewed: 2.2 D-4D (2013) Score: 6 / 10 “The Toyota RAV4 is a safe, completely inoffensive mid-sized SUV. However, as an object of desire, innovation, or driving giggles, you can do better for the money.” Read review
Car Keys
Model reviewed: 2.0-litre Icon Score: 7 / 10 “The Toyota RAV4’s reluctance to completely remove itself from its off-roading roots makes it more unique than its impressive, yet plentiful, competition.” Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 8 / 10 “The Toyota RAV4 is a practical entry into the compact SUV market that can do a decent job for motorists after a family motor with presence on the road.” Read review
Carbuyer
Model reviewed: 2013-19 Score: 7.2 / 10 “The Toyota RAV4 is a practical and well equipped SUV that’s affordable to run and comes with a reassuring warranty.” Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 7 / 10 “The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is practical and safe, but its small battery puts it at a serious disadvantage next to plug-in hybrid SUVs.” Read review
Carwow
Model reviewed: RAV4 (2015-18) “The Toyota RAV4’s a roomy family car with a spacious interior but it’s quite expensive and alternatives come with a better range of engines.” Read review
Driving Electric
Model reviewed: Score: 7 / 10 “Standard safety technology impresses, but Toyota RAV4 Hybrid struggles to live up to the brand’s reliability reputation.” Read review
Fleetworld
Model reviewed: “Relaxed cruising for families not needing to rush, deployed correctly the RAV4 Hybrid makes a lot of sense. But the limited range could restrict driver choice.” Read review
Model reviewed: 2.0 D-4D Active 2WD “The RAV4 wears its size and the new Toyota family face really well, packaging a spacious and comfortable interior and refined, long-legged drivetrain beneath.” Read review
Green Car Guide
Model reviewed: Hybrid Excel AWD 2.5L CVT TSS Score: 6 / 10 “If you’re looking for a hybrid all-wheel drive SUV, then the Toyota RAV4 meets your brief.” Read review
Model reviewed: XT-R 2.2 D4D Score: 7 / 10 “The Toyota RAV4 comes with Toyota Optimal Drive, making it one of the most efficient 4x4s.” Read review
Heycar
Model reviewed: Score: 7 / 10 “The Toyota RAV4 is a dependable and spacious mid-sized SUV.” Read review
Honest John
Model reviewed: 2013-19 Score: 6 / 10 “The RAV4 is very reliable and practical, with a good boot and plenty of rear leg room.” Read review
Motoring Research
Model reviewed: Hybrid “The hybrid Toyota RAV4 goes about its business with little panache, but in a (reasonably) quiet, refined manner.” Read review
Motors
Model reviewed: Score: 6 / 10 “Considering the sheer size of the RAV4, it seems rather inexpensive.” Read review
Parkers
Model reviewed: Score: 7 / 10 “The Toyota RAV4 has a good reliability record and decent resale values.”
Read review
The Sunday Times
Model reviewed: Score: 8 / 10 “The RAV4 is a solid beast with better on-road handling than most of its rivals and lots of boot space, but has a dull interior.” Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 6 / 10 “The Toyota RAV4 is a car that is capable off-road (probably), decent fun on tarmac, packed with technology and versatile enough for the evolving RAV4 owner.” Read review
The Telegraph
Model reviewed: Score: 6 / 10 “If space is your number one priority then the Toyota RAV4 is difficult to ignore on account of its huge interior. The 2.0-litre diesel engine is also quite frugal, and it’s an easy car to drive.” Read review
Model reviewed: Hybrid (2016) Score: 4 / 10 “Toyota’s RAV4 gains a hybrid drivetrain and a forceful new look.” Read review
Top Gear
Model reviewed: Hybrid (2016) “The RAV4 Hybrid is the quickest of all the RAV4s.” Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 7 / 10 “Not much fun to drive, but as a financial and fuel-saving choice the Toyota Auris really does take some beating.” Read review
Model reviewed: 2.0 D Active 5dr 2WD Score: 5 / 10 “This might be the best way to sample the RAV4 – the smaller diesel is smoother and quieter than the 148bhp 2.2 and starts £3,000 below the cheapest AWD version.” Read review
Safety rating
Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP
The fourth-generation Toyota RAV4 was originally tested by Euro NCAP back in 2013 and awarded a five-star rating. However, this rating expired in January 2019 and is no longer valid as the car no longer meets the standards required for such a rating.
Eco rating
No eco rating
No variants of the previous-gen Toyota RAV4 were lab tested by Green NCAP.
Reliability rating
Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy
Total claims: 46 Average repair cost: £805.14 Last updated: April 2025
As of March 2026, the Toyota RAV4 family has a better-than-average reliability score of 74%, according to workshop and extended warranty data provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our partner, MotorEasy.
Similar cars
If you’re looking at the Toyota RAV4, you might also be interested in these alternatives
If you want to stop and start a car subscription – perhaps while you’re out of the country – or switch between different types of vehicle, what do you need to know?
What is a car subscription?
A car subscription is halfway between a lease and long-term car rental. You can have a car from 28 days to 36 months, with the ability to get exactly the car you want, change it when you like – subject to conditions – and can have insurance included. Unlike a lease there is no major charge (such as nine months’ advance payment) to start but the monthly charges are higher than a fixed-term lease. There are short-term leases offered – between three and 12 months – but the choice of car may be limited.
Some rental companies offer long-term hires but if you choose a subscription for a specific car, that’s the one you’ll get, not one of the same size which happens to be available on the day. Subscriptions promise freedom of choice, no commitment, and no unexpected bills at less than the overall cost of a PCP payment as there’s usually only a small deposit (one month or less).
What’s the choice?
Currently (spring 2022) if you want a car subscription direct from a manufacturer in the UK there are slim pickings. Volvo’s Care by Volvo usually comes up top in a web search and is heavily promoted. Then comes Jaguar Land Rover’s Pivotal scheme. For more mainstream brands only Hyundai in the UK offers a subscription service, called Mocean (rhymes with ‘ocean’) with a minimum three-month term, but as this is a new venture operates from only six dealerships within London.
The good news is that if you want to jump between brands and types of cars – or vans – then there’s a good choice of car subscription providers in the UK, some of whom are partners with The Car Expert.
Say you don’t spend all year living in the UK so don’t want to pay for a car to sit on your driveway for months while you’re away. How easy is to give notice and return a subscription, and how do you avoid having to set up a new account when you start your next subscription?
Notice periods are generally short, which is one of the selling points of a subscription. After you finish the initial agreed contract period – which depending on the provider can be As short as 28 days – the subscription automatically become a monthly rolling contract until you ask for a change of vehicle or to stop. However, be careful before you think of giving up a subscription before the minimum period had elapsed as there may be a penalty fee.
Looking at the two prestige brands, Care by Volvo requires three months’ notice to cancel or change your car and doesn’t specify if you can pause and leave a gap. Jaguar Land Rover Pivotal allows its users to pause a subscription at any time and reactivate when it’s convenient.
Mycardirect, also one of our partners, says it already has a number of members who have property here and abroad so only use their subscriptions when they are in the UK, and a number of businesses use the service when required.
Electric-only subscription provider Elmo says it is ‘totally flexible’ with no need to pause. The customer can hand the car back whenever they want with 30 days’ notice (after the minimum period) and then book another car whenever they need it. They can use the same account and Elmo will hold all the licence details, etc. for when they next want to book a car.
A car for all seasons or reasons
Aside from pausing you may want to change the type of vehicle according to your needs throughout the year. For example, for work you may need a van for a short period to cover a particular contract, or for pleasure it may be useful to have a people carrier for the summer holidays with your extended family or a four-wheel drive SUV over the winter for skiing holidays. You may just fancy a few months in something really posh, a two-seater sports car or a convertible, or you could have a spell in an electric car.
Depending on your age and insurance record, the monthly price of a different vehicle may differ from the headline price as insurance is tailor made in all subscriptions. And remember, there’s an assessment for any extra damage every time a vehicle goes back.
Mix-and-match should be easy to achieve, but it depends on stock availability. For example, Cazoo offered Mazda MX-5s from £539 month earlier in the year but now (May) there are no Mazdas but you can get a Mini convertible from £429 a month. Despite its sporty reputation, Jaguar doesn’t offer any sports cars on Pivotal.
If you want to jump from car to a small van, Mycardirect will see you into a Vauxhall Combo Cargo for £591 (with VAT) for six months including 1,600 miles. However, if you want a van for less than six months and aren’t fussy about the brand (only the size) a long-term rental from a traditional rental company would be worth exploring or there are a number of firms specialising in short-term van leases. A good yardstick to work from is if they are a member of the British Vehicle and Rental Leasing Association (BVRLA). Search the member directory for ‘flexible rental’. Remember though that there may be different damage charges for vans above what is considered normal wear and tear for a car when you return them.
Expat subscription?
What if you live abroad, are coming to the UK for a fixed period and want a subscription car? This can be difficult as you may not have a UK credit history or a UK driving licence. Equally, you could be in the UK for a fixed-term work contract and be stuck for the same reasons.
Again, there are specialists who can help. Search ‘expat car lease’ but as the name implies, they will be short-term leases, not subscriptions. For example, Expat Cars is a division of Cocoon Vehicles (another partner of The Car Expert), which offers subscriptions and leases, It says its underwriters will require to see a number of proofs, but acceptance rates are high. It uses employee references, credit reference agencies in their home countries and evidence to support the application to get them into a car rental or car lease. Advertised costs are similar to its other monthly rentals and it offers a meet and greet airport service.
Thinking of going electric? You’ve seen the cars, heard about the technology, and fancy some of the savings they can offer. You’ve got the buzz and now you’re getting ready to make the switch.
You’re not alone: thousands of car drivers in the UK are moving over to electric vehicles (EVs), and sales figures continue to soar. Indeed, more EVs were sold in 2021 than in the previous five years added together.
But a glance through the numerous websites, chat room forums and advice articles online can be more confusing than helpful. What does it all mean?
Every industry has its own jargon and terminology, and the car industry has more than most. Technology is constantly gathering pace and it’s often difficult to keep up – not only with established areas of the business, but with new developments and technology too.
Drill down even further into the world of electric vehicles and you’ll find an array of terms, expressions and acronyms as manufacturers, dealers and suppliers all try to map out this brave new world we are entering.
It’s all useful stuff, but you can end up feeling a bit left out because you simply don’t know what it all signifies. And who can blame you? There’s terminology in here that you may have never came across before.
Tusker, a company car and salary sacrifice scheme organisation, wants to help put an end to that. Tusker says there has never been a better time to drive an electric car and is campaigning constantly to help customers and businesses understand more about electric vehicles and their increasing advantages.
So to help you through the minefield of electric vehicle jargon, here is a list of some of the terms and phrases you might come across in your search for a new EV.
AFV
Alternative Fuel Vehicle: No fossil fuels here: these are vehicles that run on anything other than traditional petrol or diesel. If you don’t fill up at your local garage you probably have an AFV, which can include electric, solar, hydrogen and ethanol fuel sources.
BEV
Battery Electric Vehicle: There are many types of electric vehicle as we will see, but a BEV is a car or van that runs using power solely from a rechargeable battery. You plug it in, charge it up and go. Simple as that.
In practical terms, all fully electric cars (EVs) that you can buy today are powered by batteries, so the terms EV and BEV are used interchangeably.
HEV
Hybrid Electric Vehicle: Not ready for a full electric car yet? A hybrid or HEV has both a traditional combustion engine (usually petrol-powered but sometimes a diesel) and an electric motor powered by a battery. The battery is charged using energy gained when the car is coasting or braking, or by using the engine as a generator to charge it up, but it can’t be plugged into a socket to take electricity from the grid.
A hybrid can travel a short distance on electric power alone – maybe a few miles. The electric motor will get more use in stop-start city driving as the battery is regularly recharged whenever you coast or brake.
This type of car is sometimes referred to as a ‘self-charging hybrid’, but that is just marketing nonsense. All of the electricity in a hybrid car ultimately comes from petrol or diesel.
MHEV
Mild Hybrid Electric Vehicle: One of the HEV family, the mild hybrid uses a small electric motor and battery to support the conventional petrol or diesel engine. This helps to provide fuel-efficient, cleaner motoring.
Calling a mild hybrid a type of ‘electric vehicle’ is something of a misnomer because the electric motor cannot actually drive the car on its own. The fossil-fuel engine always needs to be running to drive the wheels, while the electric motor is used to give it a boost when required.
mpkWh
Miles per Kilowatt Hour: If you drive a petrol or diesel car, you should know what mpg or l/km mean – miles per gallon or litres per kilometre. That’s showing you how far your car goes per unit of fuel. Similarly, mpkWh tells you how far your EV will travel per kWh or unit of electricity. A kilowatt hour is how much energy is used in one hour.
PHEV
Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle: Rather like a regular hybrid, these cars have a regular engine and a battery-powered electric motor. Also like a regular hybrid, the car can generate a bit of electricity for the battery every time you slow down or apply the brakes. But the main point is that the batteries in these cars can be plugged in and charged to store much more electricity: usually enough to run the electric motor for between 20 to 50 miles, depending on the vehicle.
That’s perfect for round-town, CO2-free driving where you may never end up relying on the petrol engine at all.
Range anxiety
Range anxiety refers to people’s fears that their EV will run out of electricity before they can find somewhere to charge it.
If this sounds familiar, you’re not alone. Lots of drivers have ‘range anxiety’, even those that have owned an electric car for years. But the latest crop of EVs can go much further than older models on a single charge, so the chances of you running our of juice are now thankfully slim as long as you remember to charge up your car every few days.
If you’re taking a long cross-country journey, you’ll still need to plan ahead to factor charging stops into your trip, but most cars now have satnav systems that can take this into account for you.
Regen
Regeneration: As mentioned earlier, hybrid and electric cars feature regenerative braking, which produces an amount of electricity simply by coasting or using your car’s brakes. The smart system converts kinetic energy from a moving car into electricity as the car slows down, which is sent to the car’s battery for storage and later use.
All hybrids, plug-in hybrids and fully electric cars have this ability, and on some cars you can adjust the level of regeneration – more regeneration means less coasting, so the car slows faster and reduces the amount of braking force provided by the regular brakes.
REx
Range extender: No worries about the aforementioned range anxiety here. REx cars use a petrol engine and an electric motor like a hybrid, but the petrol engine is generally only used to charge the battery rather than turn the wheels. The electric motor does the driving. Basically, you can think of it as a petrol-powered electric car.
Some range extenders can run purely on petrol power, but others have no physical connection between the petrol engine and the wheels. As a rule, this makes it more efficient than a conventional plug-in hybrid because the petrol engine is working in its most efficient rev range more of the time.
The new LEVC London cabs are range extenders, while BMW used to offer a REx version of the i3 city car.
RPH
Range per hour: This is a fairly new way to work out how much power your (or any) electric car charger is going to give you. It’s an estimation of how many miles you will have on your battery after a specific period of time recharging. So 100 RPH will give you 100 miles per hour of charging.
ULEV
Ultra Low Emission Vehicle: If you are going down the electric route because you want to do your bit for the environment, a ULEV is the car for you. It has been deemed to emit less than 75g/km of CO2 by an international assessment system called WLTP (World Harmonised Light-Vehicle Test Procedure). Great for the environment and your road tax bill.
Still not sure about what something means?
Ask the specialists – Tusker wants you to change over to EVs for the right reasons, based on goals that you understand and, if you’re still not sure what something means, you can contact its support team for help.
The BMW 3 Series saloon and Touring estate car have received a mid-life facelift, featuring revised exterior styling and upgraded infotainment.
After three years on sale in the UK, BMW will be hoping that this 2022 refresh, with its updates inside and out, will keep the popular 3 Series range in contention with newer upmarket rivals like the latest iteration of the Mercedes-Benz C-Class.
Deciding to redesign the car’s front end for the 2022 model year, BMW has opted for a slimmer headlight design and new L-shaped air intakes either side of the front bumper. The rear bumper has also been reshaped, now featuring a new sharp-edged diffuser design finished in black.
2022 BMW 3 Series saloon
The 2022 BMW 3 Series has also received an interior overhaul, with the most prominent new fixture being the curved ‘iDrive’ display, which includes a 12-inch digital cluster and a 14-inch infotainment touchscreen – first seen on the recently released BMW iX SUV.
This new infotainment system adds a host of new features, including wireless smartphone charging, voice control through the brand’s ‘Personal Assistant’ function, real-time cloud-based navigation software, and other features will be added over time through over-the-air updates.
Gear shift paddles are now standard across the range, and there are new touch-sensitive buttons on the centre console to compliment the redesigned gear shifter.
While the list of engine options remains the same for the 3 Series after its facelift, which consists of petrol, diesel, and plug-in hybrid models, all models now come with an eight-speed automatic gearbox as standard. As before, the range also includes four-wheel drive options.
While prices for the pre-facelift range started at around £33,000, BMW has announced that the 2022 3 Series range will cost £36,670 and up. Although 2022 models are available to order now on the BMW website, the range is scheduled to enter production in July.
2019 BMW 3 Series vs. 2022 BMW 3 Series
The BMW 3 Series has received very high scores from the UK media since its initial arrival at the start of 2019, and is considered to be the benchmark for the compact executive saloon class. With a current Expert Rating of 85%, the 3 Series has been praised for its interior refinement and space, but has picked up some criticism for its divisive front end styling.
The Porsche 911 Turbo is an uprated performance-enhanced version of the standard 911 range, available as a coupé or a cabriolet.
This is the seventh-generation version of the 911 Turbo that arrived in the UK in 2020 (known as the 992 generation). The range consists of two powertrains – the entry-level ‘Turbo’ and the more powerful ‘Turbo S’ – which both use a 3.7-litre petrol engine to produce 580hp and 645hp respectively.
The current-generation 911 Turbo is also wider and longer than its predecessor, and all models come with an eight-speed automatic gearbox.
Most media reviews have agreed that the 992 generation is the best version of the 911 Turbo for many years, feelings which have only heightened with the latest 992.2 update in 2025. Top Gear proclaimed the 911 Turbo as its favourite performance car of 2020.
The majority of reviewers comment that the latest iteration of the 911 Turbo is faster, grippier and more involving than any 911 Turbo model that came before. “Simply put this model is more rounded than ever”, Car explains. “No 911 has ever been as disarmingly multi-talented as this Turbo.”
For the Daily Mirror, however, this powerful performance package is a bit too much to handle. “It’s too fast. Way too fast”, it explains. “In fact, it’s too everything. Wide, heavy, complicated, grippy and quite frankly, computer game-like. Oh, and expensive.”
Despite the high level of praise from dedicated motoring titles, most are still in agreement that the substantially cheaper standard 911 range is still the way to go if you’re in the market for 992-spec model – as it has been for most of the 911’s almost 60-year history.
As of November 2025, the Porsche 911 Turbo holds a New Car Expert Rating of E, with a score of 51%. While it has achieved top marks for its outstanding media review scores, it inevitably gets marked down harshly in more mundane, ownership-related categories like running costs, CO2 emissions and new car warranty coverage.
Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.
Featured reviews
“The 992.1 generation was the most advanced, capable, well-rounded and satisfying driver’s 911 Turbo for many years. It absolutely stood comparison with more exotic rivals with higher price points.”
“The new hybrid Porsche 911 Turbo S doesn’t have much to do with electromobility in the traditional sense. Instead, Porsche has used this platform to convince even the most die-hard petrolheads to get on board with EV tech. Although the Turbo S was already the ultimate Porsche, this new model is a whole lot better.”
Model reviewed: 911 Turbo coupé Score: 8 / 10 “The Turbo is no longer the rather dull benchmark for performance in the 911 range; there’s amazing breadth of ability here, thanks to a powertrain that now has some aural charm to accompany its brutal effectiveness.” Read review
Model reviewed: 992 Turbo S coupé Score: 9 / 10 “The iconic 911 Turbo is stupendously fast, but it’s as happy driving around town as it is on a track because its ability really is that broad. There are some minor issues with the ride quality on bad roads, but the grip, poise and adjustability this gives the car as a result is well worth it.”
Car
Model reviewed: 911 Turbo S Score: 10 / 10 “This is the 911 that can do just about everything and while it’s never going to hit the exciting highs of the naturally aspirated GT3 or GT3 RS, it’s value as an everyday car is beyond question. It might not be the dream 911, but it is the most versatile.” Author: James Dennison Read review
Daily Mirror
Model reviewed: Turbo S coupé Score: 6 / 10 “The Porsche 911 Turbo S proves it’s possible you can have too much of a good thing. It’s too fast. Way too fast. In fact, it’s too everything. Wide, heavy, complicated, grippy and quite frankly, computer game-like. Oh, and expensive.” Read review
Honest John
Model reviewed: Range overview (including all 911 variants) Score: 10 / 10 “The Porsche 911 is the best real-world dream car you can buy. Not only is it sensationally good to drive, it also looks superb, has a lovely interior and is perfectly easy to live with day-to-day. Sure, it’s not cheap, but then neither are its rivals.” Read review
The Sunday Times
Model reviewed: 992.1 Turbo S Cabriolet Score: 10 / 10 “The Porsche 911 Turbo’s real appeal is that it is a true driver’s car. You get in and you don’t want to get out. Ask an owner where they’re going and they may say to the office, post office or shops, but it’s more likely they’re simply going for a spin.” Author: Nick Rufford Read review
The Telegraph
Model reviewed: 992.2 Turbo S coupé Score: 8 / 10 “The chassis-control technology of this sixth Turbo S seeks to control not only the extraordinary amount of power, but to overcome some of the drawbacks of its rear-engine configuration. Indeed there comes a point where you can’t help wondering whether Porsche has worked so hard to try to eliminate the characteristics of being a 911 that it has assuaged the entire point of being a 911.” Author: Andrew English Read review
Top Gear
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 9 / 10 “This is a car which is quicker, grippier and more capable than ever, but also more sumptuously involving than it’s perhaps been since the mid-Nineties. It’s the most interesting 911 Turbo in several generations. So much so, it was our favourite performance car of 2020.” Read review
Safety rating
Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP
No safety rating
As of November 2025, the Porsche 911 range has not been crash tested by Euro NCAP.
Given that previous generations of 911 have never been tested, we’re not expecting this one to be put through the Euro NCAP programme, either.
Eco rating
Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP
No eco rating
As of January 2025, the Porsche 911 Turbo has not been lab tested by Green NCAP. Due to its price and exclusivity, it is unlikely to have its emissions tested in the future.
Running cost rating
Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data
Fuel consumption
Average
Score
Petrol models
24 mpg
E
CO₂ output
Average
Score
Variation
Score
Petrol models
278 g/km
E
Insurance group
Average
Score
Variation
Score
All models
50
F
Service and maintenance
Cost
Score
Year 1
£656
E
Year 2
£1,531
E
Year 3
£2,377
E
Year 4
£2,883
E
Year 5
£3,650
E
Overall
£11,097
E
The Porsche 911 Turbo is, unsurprisingly, a very expensive car to own and run, according to whole-life cost numbers provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our data partner, Clear Vehicle Data.
Reliability rating
Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy
Total claims: 80 Average repair cost: £1902.91 Last updated: April 2025
As of April 2025 (our most recent data point), the overall Porsche 911 family has a very poor reliability rating of 12%, according to workshop and warranty data provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our partner MotorEasy. This applies to both the current 911 range, including the Turbo models, and previous generations.
Also worth noting is the very high average repair cost for 911 repairs, at nearly £2,000. In most categories, the average repair bills are significantly higher than normal, but the most notable is engine repairs, which is the most common problem area and also the most expensive. The average repair bill for faults with the famed Porsche flat-six engine was about £3,500.
If you own a Porsche 911 Turbo or are interested in buying a used 911, make sure that any used car warranty covers all these critical areas.
Warranty rating
New car warranty information for the Porsche 911 Turbo
Overall rating
D
37%
New car warranty duration
3 years
New car warranty mileage
Unlimited miles
Battery warranty duration
0 years
Battery warranty mileage
0 miles
Porsche’s new car warranty is pretty basic, with a duration of three years and no limit on mileage. This is pretty much par for the course with most premium car brands, although some do better.
Warranty on a used Porsche 911 Turbo
If you are buying an ‘Approved Pre-Owned’ 911 Turbo from an official Porsche dealership, you will get a minimum two-year warranty included.
If you are buying a used Porsche 911 Turbo from an independent dealership, any warranty offered will vary and will probably be managed by a third-party warranty company.
If you are buying a used Porsche 911 Turbo from a private seller, there are no warranty protections beyond any remaining portion of the original new car warranty.
If you’re looking to buy any used car that is approaching the end of its warranty period, a used car warranty is usually a worthwhile investment. Check out The Car Expert’s guide to the best used car warranty providers, which will probably be cheaper than a warranty sold by a dealer.
Recalls
Official DVSA safety recalls that have been issued for the Porsche 911 Turbo
Date: March 2021 Recall number: R/2021/090 Model types: All 992-generation models Build dates: 10/2020 to 01/2021 Number of vehicles affected: 166 Defect: Individual threaded connections at the vehicle’s suspension might not be tightened to the specification due to insufficiently cut thread of locknuts. Remedy: The affected screw joints must be replaced with a new nut and bolt and tightened to the original specification.
As of September 2024 (our most recent data point), there has been one DVSA vehicle safety recall that may affect some 911 Turbo models.
Not all vehicles are affected by recalls. You can check to see if your car is included in the above recall by visiting the DVLA website or contacting your local Porsche dealer.
If your car is affected by a recall, the vehicle must be repaired and you should not be charged for any work required. If you are buying a used 911 Turbo, you should insist that any outstanding recall work is completed before you take delivery of the vehicle.
The compact Mazda MX-30 SUV has had a minor update for the 2022 model year – the main highlight being enhanced charging performance.
New 2022 models of all-electric MX-30, which has been on sale since early 2021, have an improved charging system that can now accept a 50kW DC charge, a modest improvement on the previous maximum of 40kW. By comparison, the similarly priced Hyundai Kona Electric and the class-leading Kia e-Niro can charge at a faster rate, both accepting a 77kW DC charge.
With this charging upgrade, Mazda says that the MX-30 can charge from 20% to 80% battery in 26 minutes. The powertrain remains the same – a 35kWh battery that works in tandem with an electric motor to produce 145hp and an official battery range of 124 miles.
Mazda has also tweaked the engine soundtrack that the driver hears in the cabin so that they can better recognise how much throttle power they are producing when they press the accelerator pedal.
There are no exterior styling changes to note, but the 2022 Mazda MX-30 is available with a few new interior and exterior colour schemes, depending on the trim level you choose.
Key trim level features
Entry-level ‘Prime-Line’ (£28,550)
LED headlights
Nine-inch infotainment screen with Mazda’s navigation software and Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
Front and rear parking sensors
Parking camera
Head-up display behind the steering wheel
Five single-tone exterior paint schemes
Mid-range ‘Exclusive-Line’ (£30,450)
All features in the ‘Prime-Line’ trim that have not been replaced
Leather interior accents
Electrically adjustable seats that are heated
Keyless entry
Three-tone exterior paint schemes
Top-spec ‘Makoto’ (£34,350)
All features in the ‘Prime-Line’ and ‘Exclusive-Line’ trims that have not been replaced
Upgraded speaker system
Heated steering wheel with brake regeneration paddles
Front wiper de-icer
Electric sunroof
The Mazda MX-30 has received generally average to good review scores so far, highlighted for its smart interior and exterior design. The compact SUV has also received widespread criticism for its electric battery range which is quite modest compared to rivals, although some comment that the MX-30’s smaller battery means lower energy use, and means that the car is fun to drive. It currently holds an Expert Rating of 61%.
The 2022 MX-30 range is now on sale in the UK, with prices starting from £28,550.
The Peugeot 308 hatchback and 308 SW estate car have now arrived on UK roads – including plug-in hybrid variants for the first time.
Although this new range is built on the same platform as the old second-generation 308, the 2022 range features broad design overhauls inside and out, as Peugeot attempts to target the private buyers and fleet customers of more upmarket brands.
Both the 308 hatchback and 308 SW estate can be specced with a 1.2-litre petrol engine or a 1.5-litre diesel engine, and the range also includes two plug-in hybrid powertrain options – which both use a 1.6-litre petrol engine connected to a 12kWh battery. Peugeot says that these plug-in hybrid models can travel a maximum of 37 miles on just electric power.
The brand also says that the cheaper ‘180’ plug-in hybrid model is eligible for a 8% Benefit-in-Kind tax rate, making it ideal for fleet customers.
All of these 308 options come fitted with an eight-speed automatic gearbox.
Peugeot 308 hatchbackPeugeot 308 SW estate
The new 308 range includes five trim levels. The all models are fitted with Peugeot’s ten-inch ‘i-Cockpit’ infotainment screen, while the Allure trim and up get customisable touchscreen buttons the brand calls ‘i-Toggles’, which allows the owner to set shortcuts for the car’s controls for ease of use.
Buyers that opt for the mid-range ‘Allure Premium’ trim will also get Peugeot’s Drive Assist Pack, which includes semi-autonomous driving technology that can automatically adapt the speed of the car around fast corners.
The hatchback model has 412 litres of boot space, while the boot of the longer estate model is significantly larger – at 608 litres. All models also come with 34 litres of storage space behind the centre console.
Key trim level features
Entry-level ‘Active Premium’ (from £25,270)
LED headlights
Peugeot’s ‘i-Cockpit’ ten-inch infotainment screen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Leather steering wheel
Two USB sockets
16-inch alloy wheels
Automatic rear windscreen wiper that activates in reverse
Centre console armrest
Push button start-up
Lane keeping assistance
Cruise control and speed limiter
Traffic sign recognition
‘Allure’ (from £27,120)
All lower trim features that are not replaced
‘Leather-effect’ upholstery
Chrome detailing on the exhaust
17-inch alloy wheels
A frameless rearview mirror that can block harsh light
Peugeot’s navigation software with TomTom updates
Customisable ‘i-toggles’ control buttons on the infotainment screen
Ambient lighting on the door panels
Front and rear parking sensors
180-degree reversing camera
‘Allure Premium’ (from £28,020)
All lower trim features that are not replaced
Keyless entry
Rear cross traffic alert
Blind spot detection
Adaptive cruise control
Wireless smartphone charging
‘GT’ (from £29,920)
All lower trim features that are not replaced
Matrix LED headlights
18-inch alloy wheels
Alcantara leather upholstery
A heated steering wheel
LED lighting in the glovebox
Chequered grille design
Range-topping ‘GT Premium’ (£31,520)
All lower trim features that are not replaced
Electrically-adjustable driver’s seat that is heated and has a massage function
Upgraded stereo system
Electric tailgate
360-degree parking camera
semi-automated parking assistance
The Peugeot 308 has been winning awards even before its UK launch, as it has recently been awarded the accolade of Women’s World Car of the Year. Plenty of reviewers have got their hands on both the hatchback and estate model already too, and the Peugeot 308 currently holds an Expert Rating of 72%.
The 2022 range is available to purchase now from Peugeot’s UK dealerships and on the brand’s website, with prices for the 308 hatchback starting from £25,270, and £26,470 for the 308 SW estate.
The third-generation Range Rover Sport has been unveiled, combining a minimalist design with a range of powertrains, including petrol, diesel and two plug-in hybrid (PHEV) versions.
Following the lead established by the all-new version of the flagship Range Rover, unveiled in October 2021, the new Range Rover Sport is built on the same platform. However, as with the sister model, you won’t be able to buy a fully electric version until 2024.
The plug-in hybrid models combine a 3.0-litre V6 petrol engine with electric motors powered by 38kWh battery packs. The most powerful variant will offer 510hp and 700Nm of torque, sending it through 62mph from rest in 5.4 seconds.
Land Rover says that the plug-in Sport will have a real-world driving range of up to 460 miles and be able to travel up to 70 miles on electric power alone. Official CO2 emissions of 18g/km will make the model attractive to buyers subject to benefit-in-kind tax.
The 2022 Range Rover Sport is larger than its predecessor, with its wheelbase increased by 8cm and freeing up major gains in interior room, along with boot space enlarged by 55 litres.
The exterior visuals follow a minimalist theme of smooth panels, with flush-fitting door handles and at the front a narrow grille framed by LED headlamps that are the slimmest yet fitted to any Land Rover product.
Conventional powertrains will also continue with the new model, ranging across one petrol and a pair of diesel six-cylinder engines, all mild-hybrid, plus a 4.4-litre V8 petrol with 530hp.
Major updates to the Sport chassis see the standard-fit air suspension system now including switchable-volume air springs – fitted for the first time on a Land Rover, these vary the pressure of each spring for the best combination of comfort and performance. All-wheel steering is also part of the handling package.
A 14-inch digital display provides driver information while a 13-inch infotainment touchscreen is mounted atop the centre console and separate from it.
Dealers are now taking orders for the Range Rover Sport at prices starting from just over £79,000.
The outgoing Range Rover Sport generation has been on sale since 2013 – with a current Expert Rating of 73%, it has received particular praise for its ability to combine on-road and off-road performance, as well as comfort and luxury. On the other hand, it has been criticised for a high number of reliability problems.
No longer in production, the DS 3 was a compact three-door hatchback and cabriolet model manufactured by DS Automobiles – a spin-off brand owned by Citroën.
Originally launched in 2010 as the Citroën DS3, the supermini-sized hatchback was part of a three-car family that was shifted across to become part of the new DS Automobiles line-up when it became a standalone brand in 2016.
The DS 3 range included a number of petrol and diesel engine options, available with either a manual or automatic gearbox, and the line-up also included an uprated Performance model. Like the Fiat 500, the Citroën DS3 (and then the DS 3) was offered with an optional roll-back fabric roof to form a cabriolet version.
In its early years, the Citroën DS3 received many positive review scores from the UK motoring media, described by many as a fun and interesting alternative to the popular Mini hatch. However, by the time it morphed into the more highly chromed DS 3 in 2016, Auto Express found that it was “starting to feel its age” against newer (and cheaper) contenders in the small car sector.
Carbuyer highlighted its “style, fun-to-drive character and well-built interior”, while Evo noted that the car’s wide range of personalisation options makes it stand out in a very populated small car market.
Towards the end of its production life, the DS 3 fell behind rivals in terms of interior design, infotainment and rather dated safety technology standards – highlighted by its unimpressive three-star Euro NCAP safety rating.
Parkers also argued that there were more practical options out there for the same price, as the DS 3 had a “laughably small” glovebox, and Carwow asserted that the hatchback had a boot opening that was too narrow and was is “too fidgety over poor road surfaces”.
Now replaced in the DS Automobiles line-up by the larger DS 3 Crossback, the DS 3 holds a Used Car Expert Rating of E, with a score of 53%. It gets good grades for its low running costs, but reliability has been sub-par and its safety rating has long expired.
Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.
The Car Expert
Model reviewed: “It is simple to sum up the new DS 3 – there is nothing radical about the upgrades, but they serve to enhance a package that while basically an eight-year old design still presents itself as a fresh and appealing option in the stylish supermini market.” Read review
Auto Express
Model reviewed: E-Tense (2023) Score: 6 / 10 “The DS 3 E-Tense boasts a composed and well judged electric powertrain that makes it easy and reassuring to drive, with a decent real-world range, while the interior flair is more interesting than many other EVs in its class. But it’s still very pricey.” Read review
Model reviewed: PureTech 130 (2023) Score: 7 / 10 “A UK drive of the DS 3 PureTech further reinforces our view that it makes much more sense than the pricey E-Tense EV.” Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 6 / 10 “The DS 3 stands out from the crowd with a style that’s all its own, but it’s a little bit average in most other respects.” Read review
Model reviewed: Cabrio (2013) Score: 8 / 10 “The DS 3 Cabrio is a strong rival to the MINI Convertible thanks to a good drive and good looks.” Read review
Model reviewed: Performance Score: 6 / 10 “While DS’s Performance Line upgrades don’t really live up to the billing, the additional style inside and out will make it the DS 3 a more tempting proposition for some.” Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 8 / 10 “The DS 3 Performance offers a winning list of hot hatch ingredients. It’s grippy, agile and fast, but also manages to retain decent enough road manners to be usable every day.” Read review
Auto Trader
Model reviewed: DS 3 Cabriolet (2015-) Score: 7.2 / 10 “The DS 3 Cabrio has the looks and image to keep buyers flocking to showrooms.” Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 6.8 / 10 “The DS 3 has the looks and image to keep buyers flocking to showrooms.” Read review
Business Car
Model reviewed: (2023) “Where some EVs with their heavy batteries have a tendency to thud into potholes, this isn’t something that afflicts the DS 3, which does a very impressive job of smoothing out rough road surfaces.” (Sean Keywood) Read review
Car
Model reviewed: Cabrio PureTech 130 Prestige (2016) Score: 6 / 10 T”his PureTech version of the DS3 represents a sweet spot in the range, offering a decent blend of talents for the money.” Read review
Model reviewed: Ines de la Fressange (2017) Score: 6 / 10 “The DS 3 still looks good and the various optional colour schemes help keep it fresh, but they don’t cover up its dynamic shortcomings, characterful PureTech engine aside.” Read review
Model reviewed: Performance Score: 6 / 10 “The DS 3 Performance never really urges you to push as hard as you can – a deference that’s partially influenced by its difficult relationship with bumpy surfaces – and it never really reaches the sensational highs of the best cars in this sector as a result.” Read review
Car Keys
Model reviewed: Performance Score: 7 / 10 “A beefed-up hot hatch that looks this cool and which goes this tenaciously is surely a recipe for success in our book, and yet we can’t quite escape the niggling feeling that the DS 3 Performance has something missing.” Read review
Model reviewed: Cabrio Score: 8 / 10 “If you like the DS 3 style and enjoy wind-in-the-hair motoring, this is the car for you.” Read review
Model reviewed: 2017 Score: 8 / 10 “On paper, not much has changed with the DS 3, but small tweaks here and there – the PureTech 130 petrol mainly – have made a noticeable difference.” Read review
Carbuyer
Model reviewed: Score: 6.6 / 10 “The DS 3 E-Tense offers a longer range than before, but it’s far from the best electric car on sale.” (Richard Ingram) Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 6.8 / 10 “The DS 3 is a funky small SUV available with petrol, diesel or electric power. It’s ok to drive, but could do with a bit more interior space.” Read review
Carwow
Model reviewed: Score: 6 / 10 “The DS 3 is a small three-door car with distinctive looks that’s brimming with character. It’s showing its age, though, and some alternatives are now better value.” Read review
Eurekar
Model reviewed: Cabrio “The DS 3 is as snazzy as ever with a two-tone colour scheme enabling 78 permutations and a mind-boggling three million ways of making the car different.’ Read review
Evo
Model reviewed: Score: 7 / 10 “An entertaining drive, fine styling, interesting interior and plenty of personalisation makes the DS 3 a fun Mini rival.” Read review
Model reviewed: Performance Score: 7 / 10 “New hot hatch establishes DS Automobiles’ performance credentials, but falls short of matching its rivals on fun.” Read review
Model reviewed: Cabrio Score: 6 / 10 “The stylish DS 3 Cabrio is sure to hold appeal among a certain crowd, but it’s far from sporty.” Read review
Model reviewed: THP 165 Score: 7 / 10 “The DS 3 is stylish, agile, and not a Mini.” Read review
Green Car Guide
Model reviewed: Score: 7 / 10 “The new DS 3 offers a stylish, alternative choice in the supermini sector; it’s competent in most areas and is reasonably economical in real-life driving.” Read review
Heycar
Model reviewed: Cabrio (2013) Score: 7 / 10 “A DS 3 with added air.” Read review
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 7 / 10 “Designed to take on the Mini and Fiat 500, the DS 3 started life as a Citroen but then became the kick-off for the DS brand as a standalone. Fun to drive, good to look at and not short of quality, it has a great deal of appeal.” Author: Andrew Brady Read review
Honest John
Model reviewed: Cabrio (2013-19) Score: 8 / 10 “The DS 3 Cabrio offers something different to the standard DS3, with a roof that opens or closes at motorway speeds and a chance to enjoy some wind-in-your-hair motoring.” Read review
Motoring Research
Model reviewed: “The 2015 Citroen DS3 boasts a revised engine line-up and extra tech – the 165hp turbocharged petrol is a hoot.” Read review
Motors
Model reviewed: Score: 6 / 10 “Thanks to a refresh in 2014, and then the Citroen/DS separation in 2016, the DS 3 still looks like a relatively fresh car that hasn’t dated a great deal.” Read review
Parkers
Model reviewed: Cabrio (2015-18) Score: 7.6 / 10 “Sophisticated cabin, fun to drive, ideal for fashion-conscious city-dwellers.” Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 7.2 / 10 “The DS 3 is an unashamedly style-centric car with an eye-catching design and myriad personalisation options.” Read review
The Sun
Model reviewed: “The DS 3 Performance is an extremely healthy alternative to other hot hatches. If you want to stand out at the McDonald’s drive-thru, this could be the car.” Read review
The Sunday Times
Model reviewed: Score: 6 / 10 “The DS 3 is hot on style but warm on performance” Read review
The Telegraph
Model reviewed: Score: 6 / 10 “The DS 3 Performance Cabrio is an agile daily driver that puts fun back into driving.” Read review
Model reviewed: Cabrio Score: 6 / 10 “The DS 3 Cabrio is almost as quiet as its hatchback sibling.” Read review
Model reviewed: Score: 7 / 10 “The Citroen DS3 looks great, plus most versions offer low running costs and a decent standard specification. However, the Mini is more fun to drive, while ‘ordinary’ small hatchbacks are more practical.” Read review
Top Gear
Model reviewed: Performance “The styling builds an expectation the rest of the DS 3 Performance doesn’t quite match.” Read review
Model reviewed: “The engine in the DS 3 Performance is a bit of a peach – it’s delightfully linear in its power delivery, rather than dumping its entire load of torque in a big untidy pile that the front tyres can’t manage.” Read review
Safety rating
Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP
The DS 3 was originally tested by Euro NCAP back in 2017 and achieved some below-average scores as part of its overall three-star safety rating. While its adult protection score was decent, its child occupant protection was quite poor, and its safety assistance score of 29% reflects that the car did not come with much technology to help avoid a crash in the first place.
This rating expired in January 2024 and is no longer valid as the car no longer meets the standards required for such a rating. This is normal practice, as Euro NCAP reviews its ratings on most cars annually with most ratings expiring after about six or seven years.
Although the rating has now expired, the score is still useful if you are comparing a used DS 3 to vehicles of similar age – whose ratings will have probably also expired.
Eco rating
Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP
No eco rating
The DS 3 was not assessed by Green NCAP. Its production life cycle almost completely pre-dated Green NCAP’s existence.
Reliability rating
Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy
Total claims: 154 Average repair cost: £391.72 Last updated: April 2025
With an overall reliability score of 61% based on extended warranty repair costs, MotorEasy warranty data shows that the DS 3 is about average when it comes to reliability. This score only accounts for the later DS 3, rather than the original Citroën DS3 model.
The most expensive bills to date have come from engine repairs, with an average repair cost of more than £900. They’re also one of the most common problems on the DS 3. This is worth keeping in mind if you are looking at a used DS 3, or already own one.
Awards
Significant UK trophies and awards that the DS 3 and Citroën DS3 have received
2017
Diesel Car Magazine – Best Small Second-Hand Buy
2016
Diesel Car Magazine – Used Car of the Year + Best Small Second-Hand Buy
2011
Fleet World Awards – Best Design
Top Gear Awards – Small Car of the Year
Similar cars
If you’re looking at the DS 3, you might also be interested in these alternatives
Now in its third generation, the Peugeot 308 is a mid-sized family hatchback and estate car. It was unveiled in late 2021 before arriving in the UK in early 2022.
Challenging mainstream rivals like the Volkswagen Golf and Toyota Corolla, the Peugeot 308 is structurally identical to the latest iteration of the DS 4 and is available as a petrol or plug-in hybrid model (there was also a diesel, which was discontinued). A battery-powered version, the E-308, is not included here – we have a separate page for that car.
With sharper exterior styling and an upmarket interior trim fitted with Peugeot’s latest on-board tech features and infotainment, the third-generation 308 has received a positive reception from the UK media since its arrival in early 2022 – Business Car describes the new-look 308 as “a vast improvement over its predecessor”, while Auto Express calls it an “accomplished all-rounder with its sights set firmly on the best cars in this class”.
Reviewers often highlight the Peugeot 308 for its wide range of efficient engines and its comfortable and refined cabin. Auto Trader adds that a new 308 is a durable choice as well as a sensible one – thanks to the brand’s “strong reputation for reliability”.
Rivals offer more cabin space and better handling, with cars like the Ford Focus and SEAT Leon offering more driver appeal and more practicality in the rear. Car magazine also warns that Peugeot’s unique dashboard design “looks fab but can be a stressfest to use day-to-day”. Many UK publications are also not too impressed by the 308’s pricing – explaining that top-spec models don’t offer enough value-for-money – particularly the range-topping plug-in hybrid model.
A facelifted 308 range is expected to hit UK roads by the end of 2025 or early 2026, which will offer some light styling changes and tech upgrades.
As of September 2025, the Peugeot 308 holds a New Car Expert Rating of B, with a score of 67%. It scores top marks for its low running costs and CO2 emissions, but its safety score is only average and the 308’s reliability has historically been no better than average. On top of that, Peugeot’s new car warranty offering is poor.
Reviews, road tests and comparisons from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.
Auto Express
Model reviewed: Hatchback range Score: 8 / 10 “With its striking good looks, the Peugeot 308 is a desirable five-door hatchback, but it sacrifices practicality and isn’t great to drive.” Author: Shane Wilkinson Read review
Model reviewed: 1.5-litre diesel automatic GT Premium hatchback Score: 7 / 10 “Not long ago almost every family hatchback offered a diesel option. But buyer demands have dramatically shifted in recent years to make cars like this Peugeot 308 BlueHDi an exception to the norm. There are still plenty of positives, with the usual 308 technology, design and build quality on offer, but we’d stick with petrol power.” Author: Alastair Crooks Read review
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “Peugeot’s posh push is more obvious than ever in the latest 308. It looks and feels like a premium product, while it drives well. There are still a few foibles around infotainment and the i-Cockpit, while you can get much more space in an Octavia. But this is another strong competitor in a sector where you’re not exactly lacking in choice.” Read review
Model reviewed: 1.6-litre petrol/electric plug-in hybrid GT Premium Estate Score: 8 / 10 “The new Peugeot 308 SW estate looks great and boasts plenty of tech, but this pricey plug-in model is not the pick of the range.” Read review
Auto Trader
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “All-new Peugeot 308 goes after the VW Golf with a compelling combination of French style, clever tech and plug-in hybrid power.” Read review
Business Car
Model reviewed: 1.6-litre petrol/electric plug-in hybrid GT Premium hatchback Score: 8 / 10 “Perhaps the biggest compliment we can pay the 308 is to say it is a vast improvement over its predecessor and if the items we’ve highlighted can be addressed, and providing you can get on with the driving position, then the 308 hybrid should definitely be on your radar come 2022.” Read review
Car
Model reviewed: Hatchback range Score: 8 / 10 “The 308 has a huge boot and its technology impresses. Peugeot’s new infotainment system is a huge step up over its previous systems and the i-Toggle widget bar makes it easy to operate all of the car’s cabin functions from the touchscreen.” Read review
Carbuyer
Model reviewed: Estate range Score: 8.2 / 10 “The Peugeot 308 SW is certainly versatile thanks to a big boot and the option of petrol, diesel or plug-in hybrid power.” (Tom Jervis) Read review
Model reviewed: Hatchback range Score: 8 / 10 “The Peugeot 308 is a comfortable, stylish family hatchback with a great interior but it’s not the most practical.” (Andy Goodwin) Read review
Carwow
Model reviewed: Hatchback range Score: 8 / 10 “The Peugeot 308 is arguably one of the most eye-catching hatchbacks on sale, but its plush interior, intuitive infotainment tech and comfortable cruising ability mean it’s not just a pretty face. Its tiny steering wheel might take some getting used to, though.” Read review
Company Car Today
Model reviewed: 1.6-litre petrol/electric plug-in hybrid Allure hatchback “The Peugeot 308 is good to drive and good to look at, while being packed with some excellent technology and offering buyers a choice between conventional engines and plug-in hybrids in the same car.” Read review
Driving Electric
Model reviewed: Plug-in hybrid hatchback range Score: 8 / 10 “The Peugeot 308 is a plug-in Volkswagen Golf rival that stands out thanks to its styling, interior and handling – however, its boot capacity and rear cabin space aren’t class-leading.” (Richard Ingram) Read review
Model reviewed: Plug-in hybrid estate range Score: 8 / 10 “Plug-in hybrid power helps the new Peugeot 308 SW offer refinement, efficiency and a good amount of on-board technology – however, rear cabin space falls short compared to rivals.” Read review
Electrifying.com
Model reviewed: 1.6-litre petrol/electric plug-in hybrid hatchback Score: 8 / 10 “The formerly frumpy Peugeot 308 has become cool. It’s a useful size for a family, and a 37-mile plug-in range (let’s be generous and say 30 in real life), should see it beat commutes on electric power.” (Tom Ford) Read review
Evo
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 7 / 10 “Stylish, content heavy and good enough to drive, the 308 is more interesting than a rival Golf, but then it’ll cost you.” (Jordan Katsianis) Read review
Heycar
Model reviewed: Estate (SW) range Score: 8 / 10 “We like the new Peugeot 308 in hatchback form, so it shouldn’t really be surprising the SW estate gets the thumbs up as well. We’ve reservations about the rear seat room, the hybrid’s gearbox and brake response, and whether tall drivers can make the driving position work, but overall it’s a likeable family estate with more desirability than most. “ Author: Lawrence Allan Read review
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “The latest Peugeot 308 proves that settling for a mainstream family hatch doesn’t have to mean compromising on style and feel-good factor. Some compromises remain, but with a well-sorted driving experience, punchy engines, a quality feel and greatly improved tech it’s a strong choice.” Read review
Honest John
Model reviewed: Hatchback range Score: 8 / 10 “The Peugeot 308 gets a significant update as it moves into its third generation – with the handsome new hatchback seeing a new design, new logo, upgraded interior and introduction of hybrid engines into the line-up.” Read review
Parkers
Model reviewed: Hatchback range Score: 7.8 / 10 “Smooth new Peugeot 308 challenges the class-leading hatchbacks” Read review
The Telegraph
Model reviewed: 1.2-litre petrol automatic Allure Premium estate Score: 8 / 10 “While it probably won’t go down in history as one of Peugeot’s great estates, the 308 SW is still good enough that it should be on your shortlist if you’re in the market for a car like this.” Read review
Model reviewed: 1.6-litre petrol-electric plug-in hybrid 225 GT Premium Score: 8 / 10 “if it’s drag-strip grunt you are looking for, along with company-car-tax friendly benefit-in-kind, then the Peugeot 308 PHEV will do nicely. It’s a very expensive proposition for private buyers, but if you plug in at every opportunity, it’s also low CO2, low tax and high-style family motoring.” Read review
Top Gear
Model reviewed: Estate range Score: 7 / 10 “With its eye-catching design, impressive equipment levels, and comfortable ride, the Peugeot 308 SW makes a compelling case for itself.” Read review
Model reviewed: Hatchback range Score: 7 / 10 “Fresh design inside and out, with quality execution, lots of tech and more competent dynamics.” Read review
Safety rating
Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP
The Peugeot 308 has been given a four-star rating from Euro NCAP – the estate variant was the model crash tested but the safety body says that this rating applies to the hatchback variant too.
Shy of a full five-star rating, Euro NCAP comments that the 308 has “plenty of crash avoidance technology, but does not have some of the latest advancements introduced in the market”, and that the car was not “equipped with a centre airbag for far-side crash protection, a countermeasure which is increasingly common on modern cars”.
Eco rating
Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP
Clean Air Index: 3.8 / 10 Energy Efficiency Index: 4.7 / 10 Greenhouse Gas Index: 3.2 / 10
The 1.2-litre petrol version of the Peugeot 308 hatchback was tested by Green NCAP in Summer 2022, receiving a two star rating – a score that is common for combustion-powered models. This rating thus only applies to the petrol-powered 308, not diesel or plug-in hybrid variants.
“Like other smaller petrol engines, the three-cylinder power unit gets in trouble under constant high load where it emits very high amounts of carbon monoxide”, testers commented.
Running cost rating
Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data
CO₂ output
Average
Score
Variation
Score
Petrol models
130 g/km
B
Diesel models
128 g/km
B
Plug-in hybrid models
29 g/km
A
Battery range
Average
Score
Variation
Score
Plug-in hybrid models
35 miles
E
Insurance group
Average
Score
Variation
Score
All models
27
C
Service and maintenance
Cost
Score
Year 1
£180
B
Year 2
£501
B
Year 3
£774
B
Year 4
£969
B
Year 5
£1,288
B
Overall
£3,712
B
The Peugeot 308 has very low running costs, according to data provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our commercial partner, Clear Vehicle Data. We don’t have fuel consumption data, but CO2 emissions are very low which suggests that fuel consumption will be similarly competitive.
Insurance costs are only average, but scheduled servicing and maintenance costs are good.
Reliability rating
Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy
Total claims: 285 Average repair cost: £429.33 Last updated: April 2025
As of April 2025 (our most recent data point), the Peugeot 308 is only average when it comes to reliability with a score of 60%, according to extended warranty data provided by our commercial partner, MotorEasy. This covers both the current (2022 onwards) model and earlier generations.
The average repair cost is also about average at about £430.
The most common problems reported for the Peugeot 308 refer to the car’s engine, and unfortunately they are also the most expensive with an average repair bill of about £650.
Make sure that any used car warranty you are purchasing covers all of these potential problem areas.
Warranty rating
New car warranty information for the Peugeot 308
Overall rating
D
31%
Petrol or diesel models
E
17%
Electric or hybrid models
C
56%
New car warranty duration
3 years
New car warranty mileage
60,000 miles
Battery warranty duration
8 years
Battery warranty mileage
100,000 miles
Peugeot’s new car warranty is pretty much the bare minimum offered in the UK, with a duration of three years and a limit of 60,000 miles. Other rivals in the price bracket do better (and in some cases, much better).
In addition to the standard new car warranty, hybrid versions of the 308 have an eight-year/100,000-mile warranty for the battery components.
Warranty on a used Peugeot 308
If you are purchasing an ‘Approved Used’ 308 from an official Peugeot dealership, you will get a minimum six-month warranty included.
If you are buying a used 308 from an independent dealership, any warranty offered will vary and will probably be managed by a third-party warranty company.
If you are buying a used 308 from a private seller, there are no warranty protections beyond any remaining portion of the original new car warranty.
If you’re looking to buy a used car that is approaching the end of its warranty period, a used car warranty is usually a worthwhile investment. Check out The Car Expert’s guide to the best used car warranty providers, which will probably be cheaper than a warranty sold by a dealer.
Date: May 2024 Recall number: R/2024/237 Model types: All Build dates: 06/2022 to 06/2023 Number of vehicles affected: 2 Defect: On affected vehicles equipped with E-call, the device may not function when trying to connect to E-Call (emergency call) and B-Call (breakdown call) due to incorrect BSRF (on-board radio communication transmitter) configuration and, as a result, does not comply with regulatory requirements. Remedy: Check and replace the radio frequency connectivity box.
As of September 2024 (our most recent data point), there has been one DVSA vehicle recall on the current-generation Peugeot 308 – and that only affected two cars.
Not all vehicles are affected by recalls. You can check to see if your car is included in any of the above recalls by visiting the DVLA website or contacting your local Peugeot dealer.
If your car is affected by a recall, the vehicle must be repaired and you should not be charged for any work required. If you are buying a used 308, you should insist that any outstanding recall work is completed before you take delivery of the vehicle.
First arriving on UK roads in 2019, the Morgan Plus Six is a luxury roadster, and the first turbocharged model that the Morgan Motor Company has ever produced.
Described by Evo as a “British brute with BMW power”, the Plus Six derives its name from its 335hp six-cylinder engine that is also used by the likes of the BMW Z4 and Toyota GR Supra. This powerful unit, combined with the car’s lightweight frame, means that this flagship Morgan model can complete a 0-62mph sprint time in 4.2 seconds.
“This is a seriously rapid car”, Auto Express explains, adding that the Plus Six has “decent body control, light but accurate power steering, fine brakes and surprisingly excellent traction”.
That said, Evo says that the lack of driver aids means that you probably shouldn’t investigate its top speed of 165mph – “the rears can, and do, spin up easily if your throttle inputs lack subtlety”. It also asserts that the Plus Six has “truly hopeless” seats that are not “shapely enough to hold you in place during the car’s wild cornering antics.”
While a few reviewers point to the fact there are more practical sports car options for the Morgan’s steep price tag, many enthusiast-focused titles give the Plus Six glowing reviews due to its potential as a weekend track toy. As Top Gear concludes, “This is a genuinely modern Morgan; a wild and wonderful sports car that’s more liveable than any of its forebears.”
As of March 2026, the Morgan Plus Six holds a New CarExpert Rating of C with a score of 59%.
Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.
Auto Express
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 9 / 10 “Although it remains expensive at £85k, it still feels every inch like a true Morgan but one with a better hood, a more comfortable cabin, sharper than ever dynamics and a rousing soundtrack to match. We love it, and so do its increasing band of customers.” Read review
Car
Model reviewed: Range review Score: 8 / 10 “The Morgan Plus Six is a deeply appealing car.” Read review
Daily Mirror
Model reviewed: 3.0-litre petrol automatic Score: 10 / 10 “In a world in which so many cars look the same and have unrealistic and unusable performance, a Morgan makes more sense now than it ever did. And the new Plus Six is spectacularly good.” Read review
Evo
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “If only, like a Seven, it had the option of more supportive seats. The standard items are truly hopeless, neither comfortable over distance nor shapely enough to hold you in place during the car’s wild cornering antics.” Read review
Heycar
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “The Morgan Plus Six is a rarity. It’s a new car from Worcestershire-based sports car manufacturer Morgan… and that doesn’t happen very often. It looks traditional enough to keep enthusiasts happy, but it’s also more comfortable and easier than ever to drive. We think it could be the best Morgan ever sold.” Read review
Honest John
Model reviewed: Range review “We think it could be the best Morgan ever sold.” Read review
Motoring Research
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “The straight-six engine is also more characterful here than in other applications. It can’t match the metronomic throb of the old V8 at idle, or its furious top-end bellow, but there’s plenty of induction whoosh and snarl, peppered with pops from the twin tailpipes.” Read review
The Telegraph
Score: 10 / 10 “The new Moran Plus Six is easily as fast as the outgoing Aero and Plus 8, outhandles and outrides them, and provides a great basis for big Morgans of the future. I’d like a bit less polish and a bit more of an edge to the steering, ride and gearbox response, but that’s all for the future. As it is the new car is fast, great looking – and even tall people can drive it.” Read review
Top Gear
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “A genuinely modern Morgan; a wild and wonderful sports car that’s more liveable than any of its forebears.” Read review
Safety rating
Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP
No safety rating
As of March 2026, the Morgan Plus Six has not been crash tested by Euro NCAP. Due to its price and exclusivity, it is unlikely to be crash tested in the future.
Eco rating
Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP
No eco rating
As of March 2026, the Morgan Plus Six has not been lab tested by Green NCAP. Due to its price and exclusivity, it is unlikely to have its emissions tested.
Reliability rating
Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy
No reliability rating
As of March 2026, we don’t have enough reliability data on the Morgan Plus Six to generate a reliability rating.
The Car Expert’s reliability information is provided exclusively to us using workshop and extended warranty data from our partner, MotorEasy, sourced from both official dealerships and independent workshops.
As soon as MotorEasy has sufficient data on the Plus Six, we’ll publish the results here.
Running cost rating
Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data
CO₂ output
Average
Score
Variation
Score
Petrol models
180 g/km
D
Insurance group
Average
Score
Variation
Score
All models
50
F
The Morgan Plus Six is a pretty rare sight on UK roads, and therefore we have little running cost data to display at the moment. However, we do know that its insurance premiums are predicted to be in the most expensive bracket.
Similar cars
If you’re looking at the Morgan Plus Six, you might also be interested in these alternatives
Although there are luxury sports cars available at around the same price, there is almost nothing that can be directly compared to the Morgan Plus Six, apart from the less-powerful Plus Four, thanks to the car’s unique body composition and unparalleled retro exterior design.
Whether you have just got home from a long day at work or the school run, or you are getting the caravan ready for a long weekend away, checking your car’s tyre pressure is likely to be the last thing on your mind.
However, making sure you have the correct tyre pressure is very important for safety, as well as providing your car with the best combination of performance and fuel economy. Keeping tabs on tyre pressure can also extend the life of your tyres, saving you the potential cost of replacing them.
In this article, we explain when and how to check your tyre pressure, how to find out what the correct tyre pressure reading should be for your car, as well as the drawbacks of driving with under-inflated or over-inflated tyres.
How to check what the correct tyre pressure reading should be for your car
More often than not, the owner’s manual will tell you what your tyre pressure should be – it will give you a figure in pounds per square inch (PSI). Most manufacturers recommend a tyre pressure of 32 to 35 PSI for the average passenger car.
The manual may also give you the recommended pressure reading in a BAR figure. If so, you can use this handy converter from Which? to get a PSI figure from the listed BAR recommendation.
If you can’t find the car’s manual, some passenger cars have tyre pressure information markings in the driver’s door pillar or inside the petrol flap. Still no luck? Not to worry – type your registration number into Kwik-Fit’s free tyre pressure search tool to get accurate tyre pressure recommendations for a number of different tyre sizes.
You can also contact the customer services team of your chosen car manufacturer to find out the correct tyre pressure for your car. For this, you will need the size of the tyres fitted to your car, which is marked on the sidewalls of your tyres, and your car’s registration number.
Please also note that if you are travelling with heavy luggage in the rear, or towing a trailer or caravan, it is wise to slightly increase the pressure in your rear tyres to avoid oversteer.
When and how often should you inspect your tyres
Recommended tyre pressure figures always refer to ‘cold’ tyres that haven’t been on the move for a few hours. Driving around town causes your tyres to heat up, which increases the pressure in your tyres, so checking your tyre pressure just after driving will give you a false reading.
Therefore, if you are driving to a garage or petrol station to inspect your tyres, it is best to choose a location that is only a short drive away.
Tyre manufacturers generally recommend that you check your tyre pressure on a monthly basis, as passenger cars typically lose around one PSI of pressure every month through natural causes, and even more in the winter months.
How to check your tyre pressure
Once you have found your recommended PSI reading, you are ready to check your tyre pressure.
Checking tyre pressure at a petrol station
Most petrol station forecourts have their own pressure gauge and air pump that you can use for a small fee. Some of these tyre pump machines allow you to pay with coins, and others require a token purchased from the petrol station counter.
It usually costs about 50p to use the pump for four minutes, which should give you enough time to check all four tyres. When safely parked in front of the machine:
Find the valve caps on each of your tyres, which jut out between the spokes of the alloys, and remove them (but keep them safe!)
Insert the payment or required token, and then select the tyre pressure in PSI you would like using the +/- buttons on the air pump
Connect the pump’s air hose to the tyre valve where the valve cap used to sit, and the machine should then show you a current pressure reading for the tyre.
The pump will then inflate or deflate the tyre to match your chosen PSI value, and will start beeping when it is done.
Repeat these steps for the other three tyres
Remember to screw the tyre valve caps back on before you set off
In some cases there will be a PSI reading marked on the tyre, but do not mistake this figure as the recommended tyre pressure for your car – this is usually the maximum pressure that the tyre can take before popping.
Checking tyre pressure at home
If you prefer to check your tyres at home, you will need a reliable pressure gauge, a screwdriver and tyre pump or air compressor. You can pick up a pressure gauge for around £10, while a quality tyre pump usually costs between £15 to £30. With your recommend PSI pressure reading in mind:
Remove the valve cap from one tyre
Press the pressure gauge onto the tyre valve until the hissing sound stops and the gauge gives you a reading
If the tyre is over-inflated, press the small metal pin inside the valve with a screwdriver to let air out of the tyre
If the tyre is underinflated, press the tyre pump or air compressor hose onto the valve and fill the tyre with air
Check the tyre once again with the pressure gauge to see if you have the correct tyre pressure
Repeat these steps for the other three tyres
Remember to screw the tyre valve caps back on
Alternatively, you can take your car to a garage to ask a mechanic to check your tyre pressure – some garage chains, like Kwikfit, offer tyre pressure checks free of charge.
As well as the tyres you have fitted, remember to check the pressure of your spare tyre every once in a while – you never know when you might need it.
The benefits of having the correct tyre pressure
It will usually cost you 50p at most if you are checking your tyre pressure monthly at the petrol station, but that will save you £s every month at the petrol pumps – breakdown cover provider RAC asserts that driving with correctly-inflated tyres can improve your mileage per tank by up to 3%.
Getting your tyre pressure right will improve how quickly you can brake and how accurate your car is when steering. Keeping your tyres at the correct pressure can also greatly extend the lifespan of your tyres, and for the eco-conscious among us, it is better for the environment.
As properly-inflated tyres also help to reduce punctures, cuts and tire failures, checking your tyre pressure on a regular basis can make your car safer to drive, as you will read below…
The drawbacks and dangers of under-inflated tyres
It may seem more comfortable to drive with low-pressure tyres, but an under-inflated tyreis too flexible, which makes it uncontrollable. The centre of a low-pressure tyre does not make as much contact with the road as the outside edges, meaning at the edges of your tyre wear out faster, reducing the lifespan of your tyre and making your car more prone to breakdowns and road accidents.
Tyre manufacturer Michelin says that a difference of just seven PSI under or over your car’s recommended tyre pressure figure can reduce the life of your tyres by nearly 5,000 miles, and that tyres 14 PSI under the recommendation have an increased braking distance of 11 metres on wet roads.
Underinflated tyres are also prone to overheating, and make your car vulnerable to aquaplaning and other steering problems, which can cause you to start skidding or even spinning on wet surfaces due to a loss of control.
Driving a car with a heavy load while the tyres are under-inflated can also cause the sidewalls of the tyres to bulge and swell under the weight, leading to increased wear and tear, and making sudden tyre blowouts more likely.
The drawbacks and dangers of over-inflated tyres
If your tyres are over-inflated, the centre of the tyre makes more contact with the road than the edges, meaning that the centre of the tyre wears out faster.
This means that you will have to pay for new tyres to pass your MOT more often, as the lifespan of your tyres will be greatly decreased. Tyres with too much pressure also often cause a loss of traction with the road, increasing your stopping distances and making your car more prone to potential collisions.
And of course, the more inflated your tyre is, the more prone it is to rupture in high stress braking scenarios.
Bentley has announced a stretched version of the Bentayga SUV, which will replace the Mulsanne saloon as the luxury brand’s flagship model.
The Bentayga Extended Wheelbase is almost 20cm longer than the standard version, the extra length placed entirely between the wheels and extending the rear cabin and doors by the same amount. For the first time power-closing can be specified for the rear doors.
According to its designers the extended SUV, which measures up at some 5.3 metres in length with a 3.2-metre wheelbase, is much more than just a stretched model. A “nine-figure investment” has been made to provide the best rear-seat travel experience in a Bentley since the Mulsanne, which ceased production in 2020.
Central to this is the new Airline Seat, claimed to be the most advanced seat ever fitted in a car. As well as 22 different forms of adjustment, the seats also feature ‘auto climate technology’ – this measures the temperature and humidity of an occupant and then applies heat, ventilation or both to keep them at the optimum temperature.
Meanwhile a ‘postural adjustment system’ automatically sets the seat based on the occupant’s pressure on it, making up to 177 individual changes across six pressure zones over a three-hour period. Bentley says this improves comfort and reduces fatigue during journeys.
Other luxury details in the car will include the first application of Bentley Diamond Illumination, which employs 12 LED lights in each front door and 22 in each rear door, shining through 1mm perforations in the leather trim.
Initially the Extended Wheelbase model will be available with a 4,0-litre 550hp V8 engine. Bentley claims it will offer driving dynamics comparable to a standard V8 model, helped by active suspension and a rear-steering system first seen in the Bentley Flying Spur.
First deliveries of the Bentayga Extended Wheelbase are set for the end of 2022 at prices yet to be announced. The stretched variant is expected to take almost half of all Bentayga sales, which is already the brand’s most popular model and accounts for one in three of all Bentleys sold.
The Hyundai Ioniq was a mid-sized five-door saloon and the Korean brand’s first attempt at building a car from the ground up. This Expert Rating covers the hybrid versions (regular and plug-in) of the Ioniq, while the Hyundai Ioniq Electric is covered on a separate page.
When the Ioniq first arrived in the UK in 2016, it was the manufacturer’s most fuel efficient model. UK reviews generally said that this fuel economy the saloon’s biggest strength. Carbuyer commended the Ioniq for its “super-low running costs”, while Auto Trader highlighted its “long warranty and genuine ease of ownership”.
The Telegraph added that the Ioniq’s “aggressive pricing” undercut its main rivals, including the more widespread Toyota Prius.
However, Carwow commented that the Ioniq did not match the Prius in the practicality department, and said that, while the Ioniq was “just about big enough for small families, it doesn’t look as stylish or feel quite as upmarket inside as alternatives.”
Despite its drawbacks, Which? concluded that the saloon “looks smart without being boring and it excels around town”, and was a good value-for-money proposition for buyers looking to switch from diesel to hybrid power motoring.
The name ‘Ioniq’ is now going to be used as a sub-brand, applied to all of Hyundai’s new range of dedicated electric vehicles (the first of which is the Ioniq 5), which means this particular model will probably not be succeeded by a new generation. Along with its electric counterpart, the Ioniq ended production in Summer 2022.
No longer on sale, the Hyundai Ioniq holds a Used Car Expert Rating of A, with a score of 72%. That’s the same score as the Ioniq Electric, but just a couple of points behind.
Body style: Mid-size saloon Engines:petrol-electric hybrid, plug-in hybrid Price when new:From £24,405 on-road
Launched: Autumn 2016 Last updated: Summer 2019 Discontinued: Summer 2022
Image gallery
Media reviews
Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.
Featured reviews
“The Ioniq provides the Toyota Prius with a serious rival. It’s cheaper to buy, comes with plenty of equipment, and offers performance and dynamics directly comparable to its Japanese competitor.”
“Incremental improvements make the Hyundai Ioniq a more convincing proposition than before, but whether it does enough to topple the all-conquering Toyota Prius remains to be seen. It’s not as sharp to drive, nor is it as comfortable, but the interior feels better laid out and the infotainment set-up is streaks ahead.”
Model reviewed: Range overview (hybrids and electric) Score: 6 / 10 “Impressive specs and the choice of hybrid, PHEV and EV models make the Hyundai Ioniq a serious rival for the Toyota Prius.” Read review
Auto Trader
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 7 / 10 “The Hyundai Ioniq is a hybrid hatchback that offers low running costs, a long warranty and genuine ease of ownership. Hyundai’s own Kona Hybrid offers a more characterful alternative, but it’s worth a look if you’re convinced a hybrid is right for you.” Read review
Carbuyer
Model reviewed: Hybrid Score: 7.8 / 10 “The Hyundai Ioniq is likely to tempt many buyers who might otherwise choose a Toyota Prius.” (Ben Custard) Read review
Model reviewed: Plug-in hybrid Score: 8 / 10 “The Ioniq Plug-in Hybrid offers similar economy to the Toyota Prius but it’s cheaper and less common.” Read review
Carwow
Model reviewed: Plug-in hybrid Score: 6 / 10 “The Hyundai Ioniq is a compact family car with an economical hybrid system which makes it very cheap to run – especially in town. Other small hybrids are more practical, though.” Read review
Model reviewed: Hybrid Score: 6 / 10 “The Hyundai Ioniq is a hybrid car that’s cheap to run and just about big enough for small families but it doesn’t look as stylish or feel quite as upmarket inside as alternatives.” Read review
Company Car Today
Model reviewed: 1.6-litre petrol-electric hybrid automatic Premium SE “The Hyundai Ioniq stacks up on the road just as well as it does on the balance sheet.” Read review
Evo
Score: 5 / 10 “Hyundai’s Prius rival will make plenty of customers happy, but those customers probably won’t be evo readers.” Read review
Fleetworld
Model reviewed: Plug-in hybrid “The Hyundai Ioniq Plug-in teams the useful range of the Electric model with the efficient Hybrid drivetrain but loses out in desirability to the Kia Niro.” Read review
Heycar
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 7 / 10 “If you want to embrace our electrified future (in a car sense) but aren’t quite sure which form of electrification to go for, the Hyundai Ioniq has all the options – self-charging hybrid, plug-in hybrid (PHEV) or a full electric – only the Kia Niro offers the same variety.” Read review
The Telegraph
Model reviewed: Plug-in hybrid Premium SE Score: 6 / 10 “Where the standard Hyundai Ioniq hybrid is a likeable cut-price alternative to the Prius, this plug-in version is harder to justify because the performance in pure electric mode is so modest. The result is not a disaster by any stretch, but for many people the best Ioniq will be the one that’s the cheapest to buy.” Read review
Model reviewed: 1.6-litre petrol/electric hybrid Premium Score: 8 / 10 “The standard hybrid Hyundai Ioniq makes a compelling case for those after low running costs, a decent driving experience and lots of equipment. Its aggressive pricing might also catch the eye of those thinking about making the switch from diesel to hybrid motoring.” Read review
Safety rating
Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP
The Hyundai Ioniq was originally crash tested by Euro NCAP back in 2016 and awarded a five-star rating. However, this rating expired in January 2023 and is no longer valid as the car no longer meets the standards required for such a rating. This is normal practice, as Euro NCAP reviews its ratings on most cars annually with most ratings expiring after about six or seven years.
Although the rating has now expired, the score is still useful if you are comparing a used Ioniq to vehicles of similar age – whose ratings will have probably also expired.
Eco rating
Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP
No eco rating
The hybrid and plug-in hybrid versions of the Hyundai Ioniq were not lab tested by Green NCAP during their production lives. The Ioniq Electric was tested, but its scores are not representative of the hybrid or plug-in hybrid versions.
Reliability rating
Reliability data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by MotorEasy
No reliability rating
As of March 2026, we don’t have enough reliability data on the Hyundai Ioniq to generate a reliability rating.
The Car Expert’s reliability information is provided exclusively to us using workshop and extended warranty data from our partner, MotorEasy, sourced from both official dealerships and independent workshops.
As soon as MotorEasy has sufficient data on the Ioniq, we’ll publish the results here.
Running cost rating
Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data
Fuel consumption
Average
Score
Hybrid models
62 mpg
A
Plug-in hybrid models
257 mpg
A
CO₂ output
Average
Score
Variation
Score
Hybrid models
103 g/km
A
Plug-in hybrid models
26 g/km
A
Battery range
Average
Score
Variation
Score
Plug-in hybrid models
39 miles
E
Insurance group
Average
Score
Variation
Score
All models
12
A
The Hyundai Ioniq is a very affordable car to own and run, according to whole-life cost numbers provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our data partner, Clear Vehicle Data.
Its fuel consumption and CO2 emissions figures are very good, although the official numbers for the plug-in hybrid models are ridiculous because the UK/EU government lab tests are hopelessly inadequate for assessing plug-in hybrid vehicles. The same applies to every other plug-in hybrid car on the market, rather than being specific to the Hyundai Ioniq.
Insurance costs should also be very competitive, although it should be noted that we don’t have data for servicing and maintenance costs.
Finally, the battery range for the plug-in hybrid might show a poor score, but that’s pretty normal for a plug-in hybrid when compared to a fully electric car with a much larger battery.
Awards
Trophies, prizes and awards that the Hyundai Ioniq has received
2019
Carbuyer Awards – Best Hybrid
Company Car Today Awards – Best Plug-In Hybrid
2017
BusinessCar Awards – Best Green Technology
Fleet News Awards – Best Plug-in Hybrid
Women’s World Car of the Year Awards – Supreme Award
2016
Next Green Car Awards – Car of the Year + Best Road-Tax-Exempt Car
Scottish Car of the Year Awards – Best Eco-friendly Car
Similar cars
If you’re looking at the Hyundai Ioniq, you might also be interested in these alternatives
The Mercedes-AMG GT 4 Door is a luxury liftback that combines sports car performance with the cabin luxuries and practicalities of a high-end executive car – rivalling upmarket sports saloons like the Porsche Panamera.
While the GT 4 Door is marketed alongside the cheaper GT Coupé sports car, it is actually built on the same platform as the Mercedes-Benz E-Class executive saloon. While the definition of a coupé model usually boils down to a two-door car, Mercedes-AMG insists on calling this liftback model the GT 4 Door Coupé, due to its sporty sloping roofline.
First arriving on UK roads in the middle of 2018, the entry-level Mercedes-AMG GT 4 Door is powered by a supercharged V6 engine with mild-hybrid technology. The range also includes more powerful twin-turbocharged V8 models, and a flagship plug-in hybrid model, called the E-Performance.
The GT 4 Door has been warmly received by the British motoring media since its arrival, particularly enthusiast-focused titles who are impressed by the car’s exciting driving dynamics and pace, as well as its alluring looks. “It looks great and goes like hell”, says Top Gear.
That said, more consumer-centric motoring outlets don’t see the Mercedes-AMG GT 4 Door in the same light. For example, Carwow comments that the liftback’s interior “looks like an AMG greatest hits album”, with a heap of stylish touches taken from other models in the range.
The car’s six-figure price is another big sticking point for reviewers – which has led many journalists to recommend the Porsche Panamera over the GT 4 Door, as it is considered to be the better all-round choice, and for a cheaper upfront cost.
As of March 2026, the Mercedes-AMG GT 4 Door holds a New Car Expert Rating of E, with a score of 53%. Although it gets good grades from media reviews, it is hampered by very high running costs and poor CO2 emissions. It’s also worth noting that we don’t have safety or reliability data at this time.
Body style: Large five-door liftback Engines:petrol, plug-in hybrid Price:From £173,705 on-road
Launched: Summer 2018 Last updated: Winter 2018/19 Replacement due: TBA
Image gallery
Media reviews
Reviews, road tests and comparisons from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.
Featured reviews
“The Mercedes AMG GT 4-door tries to be all things to all (rich) people. It’s fast, reasonably practical, luxurious and well-built. It’s expensive, though, and looks too similar to the CLS.”
Model reviewed: 4.-litre petrol/electric plug-in hybrid S E-Performance Score: 7 / 10 “The Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door 63 S E Performance’s cutting-edge technology results in astonishing performance figures, it also feels like a bit of a dinosaur. It’s a new take on the hugely powerful saloon car formula and one that doesn’t come with too much finesse. At this price point, we’d expect greater driving involvement.” (Alastair Crooks) Read review
Score: 9 / 10 “If practicality’s your bag, the AMG E63 is roomier all round – especially in estate guise. But unlike the E63, the AMG GT 4-Door Coupe genuinely handles like a sports car.” Read review
Auto Trader
Score: 8 / 10 “As big, four-seat, grand touring coupes go, it’s very capable indeed, with a good spread of dynamic abilities and a spacious and luxurious cabin. It also happens to be ludicrously fast.” Read review
Car
Model reviewed: Score: 8 / 10 “With all-wheel drive, rear-wheel steering and about a million different drive programmes, this isn’t the pure driving experience you’d get in a small sports car – but it’s no less effective. Think Eurofighter Typhoon instead of Supermarine Spitfire.” Read review
Carbuyer
Model reviewed: Score: 7.8 / 10 “The Mercedes-AMG GT 4-door Coupe offers genuine sports-car handling and performance in a four-door package that belies its size and weight in corners.” Read review
Driving Electric
Model reviewed: GT 4-Door 63 S E-Performance Score: 8 / 10 “All that luxury, performance, quality and efficiency comes at a price, though. A big price. Nearly £174,000 to be exact. If you can afford it, it’s worth it – but the plug-in hybrid Porsche Panamera maybe gives you just a little extra everyday usability for your cash.” Read review
Evo
Model reviewed: “The Mercedes-AMG AMG GT 4 Door throws its considerable weight around with exceptional capability and a huge entertainment factor.” Read review
Heycar
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 9 / 10 “Powered by a 4.0-litre V8 engine and with a six-figure price tag, the ultra luxurious 4-Door is an extravagant purchase – but one we think is worth every penny.” Read review
Honest John
Model reviewed: Range overview “Despite the supercar connotations, the Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door Coupe has more in common with the CLS than the two-seater GT car, with a similar swoopy exterior profile that should provide enough interior space and storage for four adults to travel in comfort.” Read review
Parkers
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 9.2 / 10 “Spacious, practical and luxurious, it offers a rawer experience than the very business-like Porsche Pananera and a more exclusive image than the Mercedes-AMG E 63.” Read review
The Sun
“The Mercedes-AMG 4GT will give your nan a smooth ride, pack in your family and do 0-62mph in 3.2 secs with a top speed of 196mph” Read review
The Telegraph
Model reviewed: 63 S Score: 8 / 10 “It has a rubbish name but this is a remarkable car, which belies its weight and size to give an impression of a smaller, more-agile machine with jet-fighter acceleration. Doesn’t look as good as the two-door version (or the CLS), but it does look better than immediate rivals. Whether you’d ever use the dynamic and performance reserves is debatable but, for some folk, knowing they are there is enough.” Read review
Top Gear
Score: 8 / 10 “It’s as impressive dynamically as it is desirable. It looks great and goes like hell, not just in a straight line but round corners, too.” Read review
Safety rating
Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP
No safety rating
As of March 2026, the Mercedes-AMG GT 4 Door has not been assessed by Euro NCAP.
Eco rating
Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP
No eco rating
As of March 2026, the Mercedes-AMG GT 4 Door has not been assessed by Green NCAP.
Similar cars
If you’re looking at the Mercedes-AMG GT 4 Door, you might also be interested in these alternatives
A new limited edition trim, called the Tributo 131 Rally, will feature at the top of the Abarth 695 range from late Spring 2022, which the manufacturer says pays homage to the championship-winning Fiat 131 Abarth Rally car, which completed its last competitive race over 40 years ago.
Abarth says that the Tributo 131 Rally trim gives the 695 hot hatch a “redefined look”, with a unique two-tone colour scheme inspired by the Rally car’s original blue livery from the 1970s, which contrasts the wheel arches, side skirts, and roof in a glossy black.
The most notable difference is the addition of a large roof spoiler in the rear which is branded with bold ‘Abarth’ lettering. The manufacturer says that this lip spoiler allows the driver to adjust the aerodynamics of the hatch, with 12 different angle settings between 0 and 60 degrees.
The 2022 Tributo 131 Rally is fitted with 17-inch alloy wheels like the standard hot hatch, but with a unique diamond cut design. Like the top-spec 695 Competizione trim, this new rally-inspired trim gets an uprated suspension system from specialists Koni, and more powerful Brembo brakes visible behind the alloys.
Abarth’s sportiest exhaust system is also present on this new trim. Called the ‘Record Monza Sovrapposto’, this four-pipe sports exhaust which can be made quieter or louder using a button on the dashboard.
Stepping inside, the interior trim of the Tributo 131 Rally is identical to the standard Abarth 695, apart from some blue accents and stitching on the seats.
This new limited edition uses the same 1.4-litre four-cylinder petrol engine as the rest of the 695 range, which has recently been updated for 2022. This engine is capable of producing 180hp and 250Nm of torque.
Abarth describes this limited run model as a collector’s edition – 695 models will be made for purchase worldwide, and some of these will reach the UK, with pricing starting at £32,325.
Although it has collected plenty of reviewer recommendations for its driver appeal, the 695 has faced the same issues since its arrival in 2016, many reviewers concluding that it was outdated and expensive when compared to newer hot hatch rivals. The Abarth 695 currently holds an Expert Rating of 49%.
A high-performance plug-in hybrid, the Peugeot 508 PSE (Peugeot Sport Engineered) is the flagship version of the Peugeot 508, offered in both liftback and estate body styles.
As well as the car’s sportier bodywork that the manufacturer says improves aerodynamics, the Peugeot 508 PSE produces more than double the power of the standard 508 saloon, thanks to its 355hp plug-in hybrid powertrain which combines a petrol engine with two electric motors.
Peugeot says that the 508 PSE can complete a 0-60mph sprint in 5.2 seconds, and travel a maximum of 26 miles on just electric power.
This is the most expensive model that Peugeot has ever sold, and by current plug-in hybrid standards, that all-electric range is middling. The cheaper Volvo V60 Recharge comparatively has an electric range of 54 miles.
Although its review scores have been quite poor compared to similarly priced cars from other brands, a number of outlets argue that the 508 PSE has some charms – Carwow explains that this sports saloon and estate is “extremely handsome, fast and comfortable”, while Auto Express says that this is “a versatile machine loaded with kit that also boasts strong efficiency”.
If you find this flagship performance model intriguing, you may be deterred by its price tag. Parkers comments that, “with a list price of more than £50,000, the 508 PSE is a tough sell for private buyers”.
A facelifted version of the 508 PSE arrived in the second half of 2023, and the model was discontinued in 2025. As of September 2025, you can still find new car stock at Peugeot dealers but you can’t order a new vehicle from the factory.
As of September 2025, the Peugeot 508 PSE holds a New Car Expert Rating of B, with a score of 64%. Being a plug-in hybrid, it has very low official CO2 emissions. Its safety rating and new car warranty score are only average, and its running costs are media review scores are poor.
Highlighted reviews and road tests from across the UK automotive media. Click any of the boxes to view.
Featured reviews
“Aside from a few visual tweaks, Peugeot’s 508 PSE hasn’t really changed with this facelift, so will remain an expensive niche offering that has a few rough edges offset by some genuinely impressive driving manners.”
“The Peugeot 508 PSE is an extremely handsome, fast and comfortable performance plug-in hybrid. Its electric range is a bit limited, though, and it’s really not cheap.”
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “Genuine pace done differently and chassis revisions that help round the package into a different take on a practical performance car. It’s a versatile machine loaded with kit that also boasts strong efficiency – its rivals can’t match that. However, it looks pricey in areas, even if it does have exclusivity on its side.” Read review
Car
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “What makes this car stand out against rival performance PHEVs is the fact it gives away very little in terms of outright practicality. The boot capacity is the same as a non-plug-in Pug at 487 litres, and despite being way more fun and accomplished to drive than the standard 508, it’s barely any less comfortable day-to-day.” Read review
Company Car Today
Model reviewed: “The 508 PSE’s sporting nature is instantly noticeable through the hard ride quality, but that does translate into sharp handling, in what is a very composed and rapid cross-country machine. That combination of powertrains provides performance that feels quicker than the figures suggest.” Read review
Driving Electric
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “Practical, efficient and fast, the 508 SW Peugeot Sport Engineered is an unlikely but worthy rival to the more established sporty saloon and estate offerings from German brands.” Read review
Evo
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 8 / 10 “While the 508 is a really strong design, especially so in SW guise (the most popular of the 508’s two body styles) it’s only available in grey, black or white with black wheels, which strikes us as being a little too bland and unadventurous for a car that is anything but to drive.” Read review
Motoring Research
Model reviewed: 1.6-litre petrol/electric plug-in hybrid SW estate Score: 7 / 10 “There’s much to enjoy about the Peugeot 508 PSE. It looks fantastic, is interesting and fun to drive in equal measure, and its rarity makes you feel part of a select and rather special club.” Read review
Parkers
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 7.8 / 10 “On paper, the 508 PSE seems to tick a lot of boxes, offering sharp looks, everyday practicality, performance and low running costs, but with a list price of more than £50,000, it’s a tough sell for private buyers.” Read review
The Sun
Model reviewed: Range overview “Peugeot can be as proud as it likes about this car but people will only pay what they think it’s worth. At £35k, with all that kit, it dances all over a basic Beemer. But £54k? Rising to £56k for the estate?” Read review
Top Gear
Model reviewed: Range overview Score: 7 / 10 “Peugeot describes the 508 PSE as a ‘halo’ car, which is industry speak for saying it’s more about creating buzz than bolstering profit margins. We don’t expect to see many of these around, but we’ll salute anyone we do see driving one.” Read review
Safety rating
Independent crash test and safety ratings from Euro NCAP
The Peugeot 508 range – including the 508 PSE – was tested by Euro NCAP back in 2018 and awarded a five-star rating. However, this rating expired in January 2025 and is no longer valid as the car no longer meets the standards required for such a rating. This is normal practice, as Euro NCAP reviews its ratings on most cars annually with most ratings expiring after about six or seven years.
Although the rating has now expired, the score is still useful if you are comparing a used 508 PSE to vehicles of similar age – whose ratings will have probably also expired.
Eco rating
Independent economy and emissions ratings from Green NCAP
No eco rating
As of September 2025, the Peugeot 508 PSE has not been lab tested by Green NCAP.
Running cost rating
Monthly cost of ownership data provided exclusively for The Car Expert by Clear Vehicle Data
Fuel consumption
Average
Score
Plug-in hybrid models
159 mpg
A
CO₂ output
Average
Score
Variation
Score
Plug-in hybrid models
43 g/km
A
Battery range
Average
Score
Variation
Score
Plug-in hybrid models
32 miles
E
Insurance group
Average
Score
Variation
Score
All models
42
E
Service and maintenance
Cost
Score
Year 1
£356
D
Year 2
£834
D
Year 3
£1,221
D
Year 4
£1,388
D
Year 5
£1,850
D
Overall
£5,649
D
Running costs for the Peugeot 508 PSE are generally expensive, according to five-year cost data provided exclusively to The Car Expert by our technical partner, Clear Vehicle Data.
Being a plug-in hybrid, fuel economy and CO2 emissions look great on paper, but that’s due to the woeful EU/UK goverment lab tests that are completely useless at measuring a plug-in hybrid…
Battery range also looks woeful, but it’s fairly average for a plug-in hybrid. A fully electric car of similar size, by comparison, will usually have about 250-300 miles of range.
Insurance costs are expensive compared to the regular 508 models, while servicing and maintenance costs over the first five years are also worse than average.
Warranty rating
New car warranty information for the Peugeot 508 PSE
Overall rating
C
56%
New car warranty duration
3 years
New car warranty mileage
60,000 miles
Battery warranty duration
8 years
Battery warranty mileage
100,000 miles
Peugeot’s new car warranty is pretty much the bare minimum offered in the UK, with a duration of three years and a limit of 60,000 miles. Other rivals in the price bracket do better (and in some cases, much better).
In addition to the standard new car warranty, the battery components of the 508 PSE have an eight-year/100,000-mile warranty for the battery components.
Warranty on a used Peugeot 508 PSE
If you are purchasing an ‘Approved Used’ 508 PSE from an official Peugeot dealership, you will get a minimum six-month warranty included.
If you are buying a used 508 PSE from an independent dealership, any warranty offered will vary and will probably be managed by a third-party warranty company.
If you are buying a used 508 PSE from a private seller, there are no warranty protections beyond any remaining portion of the original new car warranty.
If you’re looking to buy a used car that is approaching the end of its warranty period, a used car warranty is usually a worthwhile investment. Check out The Car Expert’s guide to the best used car warranty providers, which will probably be cheaper than a warranty sold by a dealer.
Recalls
Official DVSA safety recalls that have been issued for the Peugeot 508 range
2021
2020
Date: August 2021 Recall number: R/2021/275 Model types: All Build dates: 01/2018 to 06/2021 Number of vehicles affected: 3,376 Defect: The accessory roof rack for the Peugeot 508 saloon could detach from the vehicle if used to carry items other than a roof box. Remedy: A full refund will be offered by the selling retailer (return of the roof rack and receipt) and recommend the customer purchase another solution to transport bicycle(s).
Date: November 2020 Recall number: R/2020/331 Model types: All Build dates: 04/2019 to 07/2019 Number of vehicles affected: 959 Defect: The filtering performance of the diesel particle filter (DPF) may not meet the required specification. Remedy: Replace the DPF on affected vehicles.
Date: February 2020 Recall number: R/2020/052 Model types: All Build dates: 10/2019 to 01/2020 Number of vehicles affected: 78 Defect: Certain rear suspension fixing bolts may not conform to specification, which could cause them to break. Remedy: Replace the affected bolts.
As of September 2024 (our most recent data point), there have been three DVSA vehicle safety recalls on the current Peugeot 508 range to address different issues.
Not all vehicles are affected by recalls. You can check to see if your car is included in any of the above recalls by visiting the DVLA website or contacting your local Peugeot dealer.
If your car is affected by a recall, the vehicle must be repaired and you should not be charged for any work required. If you are buying a used Peugeot 508 PSE, you should insist that any outstanding recall work is completed before you take delivery of the vehicle.
Genesis has announced the full UK pricing and specification for the GV60, the sixth European but first all-electric model from Hyundai’s upmarket sister brand.
Pre-orders for the mid-sized crossover, built on the same underpinnings as the Kia EV6 and Hyundai Ioniq 5, are now being taken.
The entry-level GV60 employs a single 168kW motor mounted on the rear axle and is priced from £47,005.
The all-wheel-drive Sport version, which adds a second 74kW motor on the front axle, will cost from £53,605 and the range-topping Sport Plus, with 360kW all-wheel-drive, starts at £65,405.
Genesis claims a range of up to 321 miles between charges for the single-motor GV60, with the dual-motor Sport variants rated at 292 miles, just three miles more than the Sport Plus despite the extra power of the top model.
Charging options available for the car will include 350kW rapid charging taking 18 minutes to replenish the battery pack from 10 to 80%.
Standard equipment on all versions includes a range of active safety systems, dual 12-inch infotainment screens for front-seat passengers and wireless phone charging.
A range of six option packs will also be available for the car, ranging from an ‘Innovation Package’ for an extra £2K which includes additional active safety systems, parking aids and a head-up display, to comfort and leather seat packs and an ‘Outdoor Pack’ that adds a roof rack and plug sockets to power electrical equipment outside the car.
Further options available for the GV60 as part of the packages will include a panoramic sunroof and digital rear-view mirrors.
Genesis plans to quickly ramp up its electric range – the existing G80 saloon and GV70 SUV will be next to be offered in EV form, with the brand planning to launch only electric models from 2025.
The first GV60 customers are expected to receive their cars next month.
The choice of electric vehicles (EVs) is getting broader and broader as more manufacturers decarbonise existing models and create swanky new models. The Ford Mustang Mach-E is one model falling into the latter category here.
Built from the ground up to be nothing but pure electric, the fact Ford has called it a ‘Mustang’ tells you all you need to know about the kind of drivers they’re looking to attract with the Mach-E.
Not to be confused with any model of razor blade, the Mustang Mach-E has great kerb appeal. Sitting in the large SUV category, the design lines carry real elegance, mitigating the chunkiness that can often be associated with SUVs. It’s a car squarely aimed at taking on rival models like the Volkswagen ID.4, Jaguar I-Pace and anything in the Tesla range, but also luring petrol drivers of cars like the Hyundai Tucson, Nissan Qashqai and Kia Sportage over to the world of pure electric.
The Mustang Mach-E has been well received by the motoring media, so we’re keen to find out more about what it’s like to live with and whether it should be on your new car shopping list.
Everything. Ford has taken what it knows about building cars – it turns out, quite a bit – and combined that knowledge with its comparatively fledgling progress in electric vehicle technology development. The Mustang Mach-E is Ford’s first all-electric car; but it’s not a pre-existing model that’s been turned electric, it’s brand spanking new.
How does it look?
Really smart. The body shape is big, but it’s more Captain America than Incredible Hulk. That is to say, it’s proportionate. The tail-lights with their three-stripe indicator and brake illumination feature the unmistakable modern Mustang flair and this design has been integrated into parts of the cabin display too.
The door handles aren’t your traditional pull handle, neither are they retractable ‘hidden’ ones featured in early versions of the Tesla Model S and current Jaguar i-Pace. There’s a circular button on the door near the B-pillar combined with a pull-lip immediately below it, which makes access to the car swift and easy, albeit not conventional. On the driver’s side, there’s also a keypad, giving you a way of accessing and driving the car using a PIN, completely key- and mobile-free.
How does it compare with rivals? Styling is always a subjective thing, but we think the Ford Mustang Mach-E looks better than the Tesla Model X, Hyundai Kona or MG ZS EV. But it’s not as good as the Jaguar i-Pace or Porsche Macan.
What’s the spec like?
Standard spec is generally very generous on Ford models, which continues with the Mustang Mach-E; the latest version of the company’s SYNC infotainment suite joins features such as dual-zone climate control, heated steering wheel and heated front seats, which are electronically adjustable.
The Pre-Collision Assist safety suite is partnered with the Technology Pack to earn a five-star safety Euro NCAP test score, where adult safety is an excellent 92%, child safety 86% and safety assist is assessed at a respectable 82%.
Red brake calipers peek cheekily from behind the 19” black alloys and design touches, such as the Mustang Logo puddle light projections, speak to the fancy sportiness of the marque – all as standard. The car looks sharp in the daytime and the dark.
Privacy glass and the optional ‘Carbonised Grey’ body colour, exclusive to the Mustang Mach-E, engender a sense of understated prestige, which transitions into the vehicle’s cabin too.
How does it compare with rivals? Equipment-wise, the Ford Mustang Mach-E is better kitted out than Citroen e-C4 but not as good as what Tesla offers in any of its models.
What’s the Mach-E like inside?
Stepping into the cabin, there’s an unmissable 15-inch iPad-like screen, reminiscent again of early Tesla Model S models. Tesla has since changed its highly controversial screen from portrait to landscape, to cater for the TV streaming services the brand has started offering. But Ford’s efforts here are more like a digital amalgamation of the climate control panel and a regular infotainment touchscreen. It looks clean and minimalist, particularly with the speaker integrated into the dash, but it’s not a perfect solution.
The home page of the central display offers all the selections for switching between FM radio, DAB, Bluetooth, telephone, navigation and other services. It’s a customisable experience, so you can ensure your home page is always configured for when you drive, if you share your car with other householders. It’ll remember your preferred seat position and your favourite radio stations too. Nothing innovative there, but it’s easier than many other cars to set it all up.
Trying to select anything on the move without voice control, though, just feels far too hazardous. Your eyes leave the road for a beat too long and there’s no buttons to develop any muscle memory, so there’s no way of seeing how this might improve over time. There is a reasonably responsive voice control, however.
A ten-inch digital instrument display sits directly in front of the driver. This works well since it only delivers the simplest information; clock, digital speed, navigation cues and safety alerts. Conversely, this display will be preferred by drivers who don’t like the lack of any driver display in the Tesla Model 3 and Model Y cabins.
Wireless Android Auto and Apple Carplay connectivity reduce the need for a clutch of cables littering the central console area, as does the wireless mobile charging pad, enabling drivers to arrive at their destination with juice. Notwithstanding, there are USB ports if you still need them.
There’s also cubby space on a non-slip mat for sunglasses, keys and other detritus. Practicalities such as cup holders, armrest storage and rear seat climate control complement the top-quality contrast-stitched fabric interior. The build quality and selected materials feel as impressive as the Mach-E looks.
And there’s a decent amount of space too. Rear seat passengers won’t feel cramped, even 39 weeks’ pregnant. While the boot of the Mach-E isn’t the biggest, compared with rivals, 502 litres (equivalent to over 220 four-pint milk cartons, so….a lot of space) provides enough convenience to throw your world into the back and get on the road pronto.
How does it compare with rivals? We rate the Ford Mustang Mach-E cabin as better than the Tesla Model 3, Peugeot 3008 and Volkswagen ID.4, though not as good as the Porsche Macan, Land Rover Discovery or Land Rover Defender
What’s under the bonnet?
Trick question – under the bonnet is a ‘frunk’, or front truck, as the Americanised portmanteau goes. Instead of a petrol engine mounted at the front of the car, everything to power the Mach-E is located between the axles (well, as close as humanly possible) to ensure perfect weight distribution.
When it comes to the choice of battery size and motoring configuration, however, that depends on how frequently you’re willing to stop to charge on longer journeys, how often you do longer journeys and whether you need all-wheel-drive (AWD), which requires an extra electric motor on the front axle in addition to the one found on the rear as standard.
Specifically, there’s a choice of five set-ups; RWD with Standard (68kW) or Long Range (88kW) battery, AWD with Standard or Extended Range. The Extended or Long Range option claims 379 miles. Unsurprisingly, the bigger the battery, the more expensive the car. A pricey GT option with the bigger battery tops the list of five, at £67,000.
Our test model was the AWD without extended range; it was noticeable. The claimed 248 miles was more like 200. A little more energy could be eked out with more conservative driving along more scenic roads, since regenerative braking technology (i.e. the tech capturing the energy lost in braking and putting it back in the batteries) doesn’t make a happy bedfellow with motorways, where the battery gauge drops almost before your eyes. Unlike a conventional petrol or diesel car, an EV tends to get best economy in stop-start urban driving rather than constant motorway speeds.
How does it compare with rivals? We rate the Ford Mustang Mach-E powertrain as better than BMW i4, Kia e-Niro, MG ZS EV and Citroën e-C4, but not as good as the Mercedes Benz EQC, BMW iX or any Teslas.
What’s the Ford Mustang Mach-E like to drive?
For the miles you do get from the batteries, the driving experience is spirited and the steering is light. Like all electric cars, the acceleration is instant, so the sizeable Mustang Mach-E makes easy work of getting off the line at traffic lights and roundabouts. There’s not a lot of body roll in corners either, which coupled with the comfortable ride height and great visibility makes it a reassuring car to drive.
Since it’s been given its own button, we were hoping for a bit of self-parking magic. Alas, the Park Assist feature is simply a reversing camera and sensors. Still, the Mustang Mach-E manouevred easily and the turning circle was relatively tight.
Initiating cruise control was straightforward and the digital menu gives you the option to select different cruise control modes; standard (you just want the car to maintain a constant speed), adaptive (you want the car to maintain a specified distance from the car in front) or intelligently adaptive (you want the car to cruise at the set speed, maintaining the distance with the car in front AND keep to the centre of the lane using Lane Keep Assist).
Of course, to mitigate distraction these preferences need setting before you start your journey, but it’s heartening for drivers, not buying into the new-fangled future of autonomous driving, to have the chance to opt out if they wish.
How does it compare with rivals? The Ford Mustang Mach-E is better to drive than the MG ZS EV but not as good as the BMW iX, Mercedes EQC or Tesla’s models.
What about charging it?
The charging experience was one of the best we’ve had in an EV. Ford claims it can go from 10% battery to 80% in just over 35 minutes, which we found to be an accurate gauge. In fact, it felt faster, but we did use rapid chargers to top up.
Impressively, Ford has integrated a button next to the plug port to force the charging to stop and release the plug from the car. This means if the charge point provider’s app is not communicating properly with the charging station, the situation can be managed by the driver. Since the alternative is a frustrating altercation with the charging device’s touchscreen, a unpredicable wait until all devices decide to disengage, or a call to the EV charging network provider for assistance which may never come, we really really liked this feature.
One charge a week should suffice for most drivers, though, it might push out to two, if you drive mid-week and run around at weekends. Our one longer charge cost £15 from a rapid Pod Point at Lidl, a figure that should halve using a home charger (despite rising energy bills).
Verdict
There is no hiding our enthusiasm for the Ford Mustang Mach-E, as it’s one of the best EVs we’ve driven in a while. From the sleek styling on the outside to the comfort, convenience and practicality on the inside, this car ticks a lot of boxes for busy drivers with lively family lifestyles or hectic outdoorsy hobbies.
Drivers who aren’t tech-savvy are going to be really put off by the unequivocal commitment to digitisation here. The centre screen is massive. While the menus seem intuitive, they’ll take a bit of time to get used to.
Model tested: Ford Mustang Mach-E AWD Standard Range Price (as tested): £52,000 Motor unit:Two electric motors Gearbox:Single-speed automatic Power:269hp Torque:580 Nm
Top speed: 111 mph 0-60 mph: 6.3 seconds Battery size: 68 kWh Battery range: 248 miles Euro NCAP safety rating:Five stars (2020) TCE Expert Rating: 77% (as of May 2022)
Although the new car registration results for April were something of a mixed bag for the car industry, there was good news for British car manufacturing as two of the three best-selling new cars were built here in the UK.
The April data, published this morning by the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT), showed that private new car sales were slightly up compared to results for last April, but fleet registrations were down by a third. That ended up dragging down the overall results by 16% compared to the same month last year.
New car sales continue to be heavily limited by the supply of crucial components, particularly semiconductor chips that are used in many different areas of a car. Some manufacturers are now also being hampered the Russian invasion of Ukraine, which has affected supplies of other vehicle components that are produced in Ukrainian factories.
However, it’s not all doom and gloom for the car industry. The production problems of the last two years, firstly from Covid shutdowns and now through parts shortages, have led to dramatic changes in how car companies sell their cars. This is actually a much healthier position for the car industry to be in.
After decades of heavy discounting and financial incentives to artificially stimulate demand for new models, car companies currently enjoy the luxury of being able to sell their products at full price – meaning that most of them are actually making more money now than they have in a long time, despite building and selling far fewer cars.
For customers, unfortunately, this means that prices are significantly higher simply because there are simply fewer discounts available. This is particularly impacting fleet sales, as car companies are less inclined to offer massive discounts to fleet companies who purchase many thousands of cars – if you can’t supply the cars anyway, there’s no need to discount them.
Source: SMMT
Electric growth slows
After a buoyant start to the year for electric and plug-in hybrid car sales, April wasn’t quite as strong as expected; EV registrations were still up by 41% compared to the same month last year, but that’s less growth than we’ve seen in recent months. Plug-in hybrid sales were down 37%, but this is more likely to be a blip than a long-term trend.
For fully electric cars, the numbers are heavily influenced by Tesla, which operates very differently to most car manufacturers by not having a traditional dealer network. As such, its sales numbers fluctuate far more than other car companies. After holding the top two spots on the best-sellers list in March, Tesla pretty much vanished from the sales charts altogether in April with almost no reported sales whatsoever (after registering about 13,000 new car sales in March, it appears that Tesla sold no more than a few hundred in April).
Year-to-date, sales of electric cars are still up by nearly 90% as more and more new models enter the new car market. Plug-in hybrid sales are pretty flat compared to the same period for 2021, but renewed growth is likely in the second half of the year.
Source: SMMT
Good month, bad month
Ford powered back to the top of the sales charts for the first time in a long time in April, off the back of strong sales for its Puma and Kuga SUVs. Audi was close behind in second place, with Kia dropping to third after being the biggest-selling manufacturer in March. Ford also took the overall sales lead for 2022 as a result, although the margin to Kia is miniscule.
Despite the overall market being down 16% compared to April last year, there was considerable variation throughout the industry as car companies battled their supply chain demons.
A notable ongoing absence from each month’s data is Tesla, which doesn’t report its overall numbers to the SMMT.
Qashqai and Mini fly the flag for Britain
Once again, the top ten chart in April was a bit of a mix-up and that pattern is only going to continue in coming months.
It was good news for workers in Sunderland as the Nissan Qashqai took the title of the UK’s best-selling new car in April. Meanwhile, their compatriots in Oxford enjoyed yet another good month for the Mini hatchback, which was the country’s third best-selling new car.
Ford enjoyed a strong performance from the Puma small SUV, while the Kuga mid-size SUV popped up again in tenth place. The Fiesta is still absent from the top ten charts, however.
There were two surprise entries in the top ten, as the Peugeot 208 popped up in sixth place while the Audi A3 was eighth.
In overall year-to-date registrations, the Vauxhall Corsa remains in the top spot ahead of the Ford Puma, while the Nissan Qashqai has surged from eighth place last month to third.
We’ll have our usual monthly analysis of the top ten out shortly.
Market correction continues as new car sales decline in April
However, car manufacturer profitability is strong as cars get more expensive for consumers
The release of the latest new car sales data from the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT) reveals that sales in April fell by 16% compared to the same month last year. Electric car sales slipped compared to previous months; the notable absence of Tesla models in the top-10 sellers list for April reveals its impact on the market, affecting new car sales and the EV market share.
Stuart Masson, Editorial Director at The Car Expert, is available for interview or to provide commentary and analysis on request. The Car Expert is the UK’s most comprehensive automotive consumer advice site.
Commenting on the state of industry, Stuart Masson said: “While many bemoan the downward trend in new car sales, the fact is that vehicle manufacturers are in a healthy state; profitability is strong – both BMW and Stellantis announced strong revenue growth today despite falling sales – and we are hopefully moving towards a more sustainable industry which is less focussed on heating up the market with oversupply of vehicles and heavy discounting.”
With fewer discounts available, Masson added: “More people are paying full price for their cars this year, fewer discounts are available as supply tightens and car companies focus their efforts on private sales rather than selling to large fleets, which almost always expect large reductions on price. The knock-on of this is that finance deals that were typically three years on average are now four years, or you simply don’t get a discount when paying up front.”
“What’s is also great to see, from a UK PLC point of view, is that two of the top three performing models in April (both in the top five YTD) are British built – the Nissan Qashqai was the country’s best-selling car in April and the Mini hatchback was third.”
Masson continued: “Telsa has a remarkable ability to affect the electric vehicle market, its sales fluctuate dramatically. Two of its cars, the Model 3 and the Model Y, have appeared at the top of the sales charts previously but this month they were notable for their absence. This is because Tesla’s sales strategy is completely different. It is direct, bypassing dealers, and its sales can fluctuate greatly from month to month. With the rise in demand for electric cars, it is in a very powerful position.”
As well as looking more deeply into the data and the impact this has on the industry, analysis from The Car Expert focusses on the issues most likely to matter to consumers in the market for a new car.
ENDS
The Car Expert
Founded in 2011, The Car Expert is the UK’s most comprehensive automotive consumer advice site. With an audience of over two million readers a year, The Car Expert provides independent and impartial advice on every aspect of buying, financing, owning, and selling new or used vehicles.
The Rotten Tomatoes equivalent for the automotive world, The Car Expert consolidates reviews from 30 of the UK’s top automotive websites to create the Expert Rating Index. Bringing together science and data analysis, the index calculates a weighted average to give an aggregated score – Expert Rating – that is comparable across different brands and models.
The Expert Rating Index factors in the age of each review, so that newer reviews carry more weight than older reviews. It also breaks down the complex web of different scoring systems that various websites use in their reviews.
For media enquiries, please contact Performance Communications: